Winter storm prompts some politicians to file for spots earlier than expected

12/06/2013 9:20 AM

12/06/2013 9:22 AM

The winter storm looming over North Texas Thursday prompted a number of local candidates to speed up their plans and go ahead and file for spots on the March ballot.

Worried about icy roads that could last until Monday, leaders of the local Republican and Democratic parties encouraged potential candidates not to wait until the last minute to file.

“People have been calling and asking what they do if the weather is bad on Monday,” Tarrant County Republican Party Chair Jen Hall said Thursday. “We are telling them if they can get in [Thursday], get in.

“We want to make sure everyone can file.”

The case was the same at the local Democratic Party headquarters.

“We are urging people not to wait,” Tarrant County Democratic Party Chair Deborah Peoples said. “Clearly our plan is to try to open. But the weather — that’s an act of God. I would hate for a candidate to miss the filing deadline because of the weather.”

Come sleet, snow or icy roads, the deadline for candidates to file to appear on the March ballot is 6 p.m. Monday.

Workers at both local party headquarters say they will do their best to make it to their offices to accept filings from candidates today and Monday.

Candidates running in districts entirely in Tarrant County file at party headquarters in Fort Worth. Candidates in districts that cover more than one county must file with state party headquarters in Austin. They formally register by paying a filing fee or turning in a petition of people who support their bid.

Here’s a look at the candidates who filed for office by late Thursday, according to lists posted on the websites of the Texas secretary of state and local and state Republican and Democratic parties.

U.S. senator: Republicans John Cornyn (i), Chris Mapp, Reid Reasor and Dwayne Stovall; Democrats David Alameel, the wealthy Dallas dentist who unsuccessfully ran for the 33rd Congressional District last year, Michael “Fjet” Fjetland, Harry Kim and Maxey Marie Scherr.

U.S. representative, District 6: Republican Joe Barton (i)

U.S. representative, District 12: Republican Kay Granger (i); Democrat Mark Greene

U.S. representative, District 24: Republican Kenny Marchant (i)

U.S. representative, District 25: Republican Roger Williams (i)

U.S. representative, District 26: Republicans Michael Burgess (i), Joel A. Krause

U.S. representative, District 33: Democrat Marc Veasey (i)

Governor: Republicans Greg Abbott, Lisa Fritsch, SECEDE Kilgore, Miriam Martinez; Democrats Wendy Davis, Reynaldo “Ray” Madrigal.

Former Texas Workforce Commission Chairman Tom Pauken, a Republican, announced Thursday that he was withdrawing from the governor’s race. “I can no longer in good conscience ask friends and fellow conservatives to continue to help me when there appears to be no realistic path to victory,” he said.

Lieutenant Governor: Republicans David Dewhurst (i), Jerry Patterson, Todd Staples; Democrat Leticia Van de Putte.

Attorney General: Republicans Dan Branch, Ken Paxton, Barry Smitherman; Democrat Sam Houston

Comptroller of Public Accounts: Republicans Glenn Hegar, Harvey Hilderbran, Debra Medina; Democrat Mike Collier.

Land commissioner: Republicans George P. Bush, David Watts; Democrat John Cook.

Agriculture Commissioner: Republicans J. Allen Carnes, Tommy Merritt, Sid Miller and Eric Opiela; Democrat Jim Hogan.

Railroad Commissioner: Republicans Becky Berger, Malachi Boyuls and Wayne Christian; Democrat Steve Brown.

Supreme Court Chief Justice: Republican Nathan Hecht (i)

Supreme Court Justice, Place 7: Republican Jeff Boyd (i)

Supreme Court Justice, Place 8: Republican Phil Johnson (i)

Court of Criminal Appeals Justice, Place 3: Republican Bert Richardson

Court of Criminal Appeals Justice, Place 4: Republican Kevin Yeary

State Board of Education: Republicans Patricia “Pat” Hardy (i), Lady Theresa Thombs and Eric Mahroum for District 11. Democrats Andrea Hilburn and A. Denise Russell for District 13.

State Senate, District 9: Republican Kelly Hancock (i); Democrat Gregory R. Perry

State Senate, District 10: Republicans Konni Burton, Tony Pompa, Jon Schweitzer, Mark Shelton, Mark Skinner; Democrats George Boll, Mike Martinez, Libby Willis

House District 90: Democrats Lon Burnam (i), Ramon Romero Jr.

House District 91: Republican Stephanie Klick (i); Democrat David L. Ragan

House District 92: Republicans Jonathan Stickland (i) and Andy Cargile; Democrat Tina Penney

House District 93: Republican Matt Krause (i)

House District 94: Republicans Diane Patrick (i), Tony Tinderholt; Democrat Cole Ballweg

House District 95: Democrat Nicole Collier (i); Republican Bert McDaniel

House District 96: Republican Bill Zedler (i)

House District 97: Republican Craig Goldman (i)

House District 98: Republican Giovanni Capriglione (i)

House District 99: Republican Charlie Geren (i)

House District 101: Democrat Chris Turner (i)

Second Court of Appeals, Place 2: Republican Bill Meier (i)

Second Court of Appeals, Place 7: Republican Lee Gabriel (i)

District attorney: Republicans Kathy Lowthorp, George Mackey and Sharen Wilson have filed for the seat being vacated by Joe Shannon.

Criminal District Court No. 1: Republican Elizabeth H. Beach (i)

Criminal District Court No. 3: Republican Robb Catalano (i)

Criminal District Court No. 4: Republican Mike Thomas (i)

141st District Court: Republican John Chupp (i)

231st District Court: Republicans Jesse Nevarez (i) John Clark

233rd District Court: Republican Bill Harris (i)

236th District Court: Republican Tom Lowe (i)

297th District Court: Republicans David Hagerman, Lex Johnston, Jay Lapham; Democrat Gwinda Burns

322nd District Court: Republican Nancy Berger (i)

323rd District Court: Republican Tim Menikos

324th District Court: Republican Jerry Hennigan (i)

325th District Court: Republican Judith Wells (i)

371st District Court: Republican Mollee Westfall (i)

372nd District Court: Republican Scott Wisch (i)

432nd District Court: Republican Ruben Gonzalez (i)

County Judge: Republican Glen Whitley (i)

County Court at Law No. 1: Republican Don Pierson (i)

County Court at Law No. 2: Republican Jennifer Rymell (i)

County Court at Law No. 3: Republican Mike Hrabal (i)

County Criminal Court No. 1: Republicans Don Hase, Everett Young

County Criminal Court No. 2: Republicans Atticus Gill, Joyce Stevens, Carey Walker

County Criminal Court No. 3: Republicans Casey Cole, Alexander Kim, Bob McCoy

County Criminal Court No. 4: Republican Deborah Nekhom (i)

County Criminal Court No. 5: Republican Jamie Cummings (i)

County Criminal Court No. 6: Republican Molly Jones (i)

County Criminal Court No. 7: Republican Cheril Hardy (i)

County Criminal Court No. 8: Republicans Chuck Vanover, Lynda Tarwater

County Criminal Court No. 9: Republican Brent Carr (i)

County Criminal Court No. 10: Republican Phil Sorrells (i)

County Probate Court No. 1: Republican Steve M. King (i)

County Probate Court 2: Republican Pat Ferchill (i)

District clerk: Republican Tom Wilder (i), Democrat Cynthia Toodle

County clerk: Republican Mary Louise Garcia (i)

Tarrant County commissioner: Republican J.D. Johnson (i) has filed for Precinct 4. Republicans Andy Nguyen (i) and H. Suzanne Kelley have filed for Precinct 2.

Justice of the peace, Precinct 1: Republican Ralph Swearingin Jr. (i)

Justice of the peace, Precinct 2: Republicans Mary Tom Curnutt (i), Barbara Nash

Justice of the peace, Precinct 3: Republican Russ Casey (i)

Justice of the peace, Precinct 4: Republicans Jacquelyn Wright (i), Vickie L. Phillips

Justice of the peace, Precinct 5: Democrats Sergio De Leon (i), Macario “Mac” Belmontes

Justice of the peace, Precinct 6: Republican Gary Ritchie (i)

Justice of the peace, Precinct 7: Republicans Matt Hayes (i), Tom Corbin; Democrat Sandra Lee

Justice of the peace, Precinct 8: Democrat Lisa R. Woodard (i)

Party chair: Democrat Deborah Peoples (i); Republican Jennifer Hall (i)

Anna Tinsley, 817-390-7610

Join the Discussion

Fort Worth Star-Telegram is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQ | Terms of Service