2014 election heats up: Contested races loom in Tarrant County

11/15/2013 7:07 PM

11/15/2013 7:08 PM

A flurry of filings for local offices has already set up several contested primaries in next year’s elections.

Four dozen Tarrant County candidates filed during the first week for spots on next year’s ballots for posts ranging from governor to justice of the peace.

Contested primaries loom for state Senate and House seats, as well as for Tarrant County district attorney, Tarrant County commissioner and a justice of the peace post.

Here’s a look at the candidates who have filed, according to lists posted late Friday on the websites of the Texas secretary of state, Republican Party of Texas and Texas Democratic Party.

Governor: Republicans Greg Abbott, Lisa Fritsch, SECEDE Kilgore and Miriam Martinez; Democrats Wendy Davis and Reynaldo “Ray” Madrigal

U.S. senator: Republicans John Cornyn (i) and Chris Mapp

U.S. representative, District 12: Republican Kay Granger (i); Democrat Mark Greene

U.S. representative, District 24: Republican Kenny Marchant (i)

U.S. representative, District 25: Republican Roger Williams (i)

U.S. representative, District 26: Republican Michael Burgess (i)

U.S. representative, District 33: Democrat Marc Veasey (i)

State Senate, District 10: Republicans Konni Burton, Tony Pompa, Jon Schweitzer and Mark Shelton; Democrats Mike Martinez and Libby Willis

House District 90: Democrat Lon Burnam (i)

House District 91: Republican Stephanie Klick (i)

House District 92: Republicans Jonathan Stickland (i) and Andy Cargile

House District 93: Republican Matt Krause (i)

House District 94: Republicans Diane Patrick (i) and Tony Tinderholt

House District 95: Democrat Nicole Collier (i)

House District 96: Republican Bill Zedler (i)

House District 97: Republican Craig Goldman (i)

House District 98: Republican Giovanni Capriglione (i)

House District 99: Republican Charlie Geren (i)

House District 101: Democrat Chris Turner (i)

State Board of Education: Republicans Lady Theresa Thombs and Eric Mahroum for District 11

District attorney: Republicans Kathy Lowthorp, George Mackey and Sharen Wilson filed for the seat being vacated by Joe Shannon.

233rd District Court: Republican Bill Harris (i)

236th District Court: Republican Tom Lowe (i)

297th District Court: Democrat Gwinda Burns

323rd District Court: Republican Tim Menikos

County judge: Glen Whitley (i)

County Court at Law No. 2: Republican Jennifer Rymell (i)

County Court at Law No. 3: Republican Mike Hrabal (i)

County Criminal Court No. 3: Republican Bob McCoy

County Criminal Court No. 6: Republican Molly Jones (i)

District clerk: Republican Tom Wilder (i)

County clerk: Republican Mary Louise Garcia (i)

Tarrant County commissioner: Republican J.D. Johnson (i) filed for Precinct 4. Republicans Andy Nguyen (i) and H. Suzanne Kelley filed for Precinct 2.

Justice of the peace, Precinct 1: Republican Ralph Swearingin Jr. (i)

Justice of the peace, Precinct 2: Republican Barbara Nash

Justice of the peace, Precinct 4: Republican Jacquelyn Wright (i), Republican Vickie L. Phillips

Justice of the peace, Precinct 8: Democrat Lisa R. Woodard (i)

Party chair: Republican Jennifer Hall (i)

Filing began Nov. 9. Those running in districts entirely in Tarrant County filed at party headquarters in Fort Worth. Candidates in districts that cover more than one county must file with state party headquarters in Austin.

The filing period ends Dec. 9. Politicians may register by paying a filing fee or turning in a petition of people who support their bid.

Join the Discussion

Fort Worth Star-Telegram is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQ | Terms of Service