Friday’s statewide football scores

Posted Saturday, Aug. 30, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

Class 6A

Abilene 38, Colleyville Heritage 17

Aldine Eisenhower 7, Fort Bend Hightower 0

Allen 55, Denton Guyer 41

Arlington Bowie 72, Dallas Jesuit 49

Arlington Lamar 27, N. Richland Hills 21

Austin Akins 28, Austin Crockett 25

Baytown Sterling 49, Baytown Lee 13

Beaumont West Brook 40, Beaumont Central 34

Belton 48, Waco University 0

Canyon 44, Borger 7

CC Ray 35, Laredo Martin 0

Channelview 69, Dayton 35

Coppell 52, Lewisville Hebron 30

Copperas Cove 62, A&M Consolidated 38

Cypress Fairbanks 9, The Woodlands 0

Cypress Falls 23, Klein 22

Dallas Skyline 40, South Grand Prairie 21

Dallas Sunset 43, North Dallas 27

Deer Park 28, Pasadena Dobie 21

DeSoto 55, Arlington Martin 30

Dickinson 26, Bay, Fla. 0

Duncanville 32, Arlington 29

Edinburg North 22, Los Fresnos 19

EP Americas 35, Carlsbad, N.M. 19

EP Coronado 48, EP Andress 28

EP El Dorado 31, El Paso Eastlake 23

EP Franklin 24, Canutillo 13

EP Socorro 34, Clint Horizon 10

Euless Trinity 41, Eastern Christian, Md. 32

Friendswood 24, Texas City 0

Galena Park North Shore 36, League City Clear Springs 16

Garland Rowlett 24, Lewisville 21

Garland Sachse 41, Wylie 18

Grand Prairie 31, FW Haltom 14

Harlingen South 28, Weslaco 18

Houston Lamar 35, Brenham 17

Justin Northwest 34, Corsicana 17

Katy 31, Humble Kingwood 0

Katy Cinco Ranch 19, Cypress Ranch 7

Keller Central 48, Hurst Bell 35

Keller Timber Creek 52, Irving Nimitz 41

Killeen 23, Leander 20

Killeen Shoemaker 40, Bryan Rudder 14

Klein Collins 42, Cypress Woods 14

La Porte 40, Clear Brook 14

Laredo Johnson 28, Eagle Pass Winn 14

Laredo United 34, Schertz Clemens 26

Mansfield 29, Lewisville Marcus 16

McAllen Rowe 48, Edcouch-Elsa 28

Mesquite Horn 21, McKinney Boyd 15

Midland 33, Smithson Valley 26

Midlothian 41, Waxahachie 27

Montgomery 52, Bryan 24

North Crowley 43, Grapevine 36

Odessa 45, Lubbock Monterey 7

Pearland 25, The Woodlands College Park 14

Pflugerville 14, Austin Bowie 13

Pflugerville Hendrickson 37, Converse Judson 34

Plano West 44, Mesquite 7

PSJA North 14, PSJA 7

Richardson Berkner 55, South Garland 27

Richardson Lake Highlands 18, Plano East 13

Rockwall 21, Denton Ryan 13

Round Rock McNeil 21, Austin High 7

Round Rock Stony Point 41, Pflugerville Connally 0

SA South San Antonio 14, SA Northside Holmes 6

San Angelo Central 36, Del Rio 0

San Benito 53, Edinburg 7

Southlake Carroll 17, Austin Westlake 14

CLASS 5A

Aledo 21, Cedar Park 17

Alice 31, Laredo Alexander 22

Amarillo Caprock 49, Amarillo Tascosa 47

Angleton 44, Clute Brazoswood 21

Austin Lanier 35, Austin Eastside Memorial 6

Austin Vandegrift 55, Elgin 43

Azle 69, Granbury 7

Barbers Hill 41, Silsbee 24

Bastrop 48, Kyle Lehman 21

Baytown Goose Creek 22, Tomball Memorial 17

Burleson 63, FW Western Hills 6

Burleson Centennial 39, FW Eastern Hills 6

Carrollton Creekview 24, FW Chisholm Trail 14

CC Calallen 28, Mercedes 0

CC Flour Bluff 31, CC King 13

CC Moody 41, CC West Oso 34

Cedar Park Vista Ridge 54, Seguin 21

Crosby 25, Nederland 20

Dallas Adamson 56, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 0

Dallas Hillcrest 37, Dallas White 13

Dallas Kimball 34, Dallas Wilson 20

Denison 20, Frisco Liberty 17, OT

Denton 28, Wilmer-Hutchins 14

Donna 28, Brownsville Memorial 24

Dripping Springs 31, Del Valle 27

Edinburg Vela 56, Brownsville Pace 21

El Paso 41, Clint 20

EP Austin 23, EP Bel Air 20

EP Bowie 21, Fabens 0

EP Del Valle 41, Gadsden, N.M. 7

EP Irvin 9, EP Parkland 7

EP Riverside 28, Chaparral, N.M. 14

EP Ysleta 46, Clint Mountain View 7

Everman 21, FW Nolan 10

Forney 53, Wills Point 36

Fort Bend Elkins 52, Houston Bellaire 27

Fort Bend Marshall 19, Houston Madison 16

Fort Bend Ridge Point 45, League City Clear Creek 26

Frisco 35, North Forney 17

Frisco Heritage 36, Richardson 23

Frisco Wakeland 54, Lake Dallas 41

FW Arlington Heights 29, White Settlement Brewer 14

FW Dunbar 28, Dallas Lincoln 6

FW North Side 35, Dallas Jefferson 7

FW South Hills 54, Joshua 13

FW Trimble Tech 34, Dallas Spruce 13

Georgetown 29, Round Rock Westwood 5

Georgetown East View 67, Austin William Travis 13

Greenville 24, North Garland 21

Hallsville 52, Carthage 20

Houston Davis 18, Houston Sterling 7

Houston Strake Jesuit 42, Aldine 12

Humble Kingwood Park 35, Magnolia 21

Huntsville 27, Coldspring-Oakhurst 14

Hutto 58, Bastrop Cedar Creek 6

Jacksonville 62, Longview Pine Tree 37

Lancaster 33, Mesquite Poteet 2

Laredo Cigarroa 56, Zapata 36

Lewisville The Colony 34, Saginaw 23

Lindale 21, Tyler Chapel Hill 17

Lockhart 46, Austin Reagan 26

Lubbock Cooper 43, Idalou 22

Lufkin 44, Longview 14

Magnolia West 54, Livingston 32

Mansfield Lake Ridge 49, Cleburne 14

Mansfield Timberview 34, Ennis 21

Marshall 54, Royse City 21

McKinney 26, Richardson Pearce 21

Mission Sharyland 59, McAllen Memorial 28

Nacogdoches 27, Kilgore 25

New Caney 36, Diboll 14

New Caney Porter 42, Conroe Caney Creek 21

Port Lavaca Calhoun 60, Somerset 41

Port Neches-Groves 38, Houston Clear Lake 13

Prosper 41, N. Richland Hills Birdville 20

Red Oak 49, Wylie East 28

Richmond Foster 71, Katy Tompkins 6

Richmond George Ranch 35, Pearland Dawson 17

Rockwall-Heath 33, Sulphur Springs 21

SA Alamo Heights 31, New Braunfels 0

SA Northside Brandeis 26, SA Johnson 17

SA Northside Jay 66, SA Brackenridge 45

SA Northside Marshall 13, SA MacArthur 12

SA Northside Stevens 24, SA Wagner 20

SA Northside Taft 41, SA Lee 35

SA Southside 36, SA Burbank 13

San Marcos 59, SA East Central 56

Seagoville 23, Dallas Pinkston 20

Temple 35, Round Rock 28

Terrell 35, Little Elm 14

Tyler 30, Plano 12

Uvalde 27, SA McCollum 8

Victoria East 43, SA Kennedy 14

Victoria West 26, SA Southwest 14

Waller 37, Houston Waltrip 0

Whitehouse 38, Texarkana Texas 35

Wichita Falls 25, Mansfield Summit 18

CLASS 4A

Andrews 29, San Angelo Lake View 28, OT

Anna 20, Whitesboro 17

Argyle 34, Abilene Wylie 28

Athens 30, Henderson 26

Atlanta 41, New Boston 7

Bandera 21, SA Houston 15

Beeville Jones 24, Kingsville King 21

Bellville 3, Caldwell 0

Boerne 38, Hondo 22

Brownwood 35, Gatesville 0

Bullard 41, Groesbeck 14

Burnet 51, Marble Falls 45, OT

Carrizo Springs 30, SA Memorial 8

Celina 47, Argyle Liberty Christian 21

Center 21, Waskom 14

China Spring 42, Lorena 36, OT

Cleveland Tarkington 34, Splendora 20

Columbus 28, Bay City 0

Crandall 36, Brownsboro 12

Cuero 33, Wharton 20

Dalhart 46, Sanford-Fritch 7

El Campo 41, Gregory-Portland 19

Emory Rains 30, Mount Vernon 14

EP Hanks 22, EP Jefferson 20

Fairfield 47, Madisonville 15

Fort Stockton 49, Brownfield 42

Fredericksburg 22, Lampasas 15

Gainesville 14, Kaufman 7

Geronimo Navarro 20, Castroville Medina Valley 12

Giddings 52, Gonzales 35

Gladewater 20, Daingerfield 13

Graham 45, Vernon 21

Houston King 66, Tomball 29

Houston North Forest 14, Fort Bend Dulles 2

Houston Washington 33, Houston Math Science & Technology 6

Huffman Hargrave 28, Houston Kashmere 20

Ingleside 41, Rio Grande City 14

Iowa Park 21, Burkburnett 14

Jourdanton 27, Poteet 0

Kennedale 56, Crowley 20

La Feria 35, Donna North 13

La Grange 24, Liberty Hill 7

La Vernia 28, Wimberley 0

Longview Spring Hill 19, Winnsboro 18

Lubbock Estacado 37, Hereford 36

Lytle 39, SA Cole 7

Mexia 27, McGregor 21

Midland Greenwood 49, Seminole 36

Mineral Wells 27, Bridgeport 20, OT

Mission Memorial 14, Mission 7

Monahans 71, Alpine 21

Orange Grove 42, Robstown 6

Pampa 63, Amarillo River Road 13

Paris 49, Mount Pleasant 6

Paris North Lamar 34, Commerce 33

Pearsall 32, Cotulla 0

Perryton 48, Dumas 42, OT

Pleasanton 13, SA Edison 7

Port Isabel 29, Rio Grande City Grulla 9

Princeton 62, Frisco Independence 21

Progreso 7, Brownsville Porter 0

Rio Hondo 35, Santa Rosa 0

Robinson 59, Taylor 20

Rockport-Fulton 41, Aransas Pass 20

Roma 14, La Joya 7

Rusk 42, Troup 18

SA Northside Brennan 30, Leander Rouse 7

Sanger 55, Melissa 35

Sealy 61, Brookshire Royal 0

Shepherd 34, Cleveland 0

Sinton 39, CC Tuloso-Midway 19

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 35, Jasper 21

Springtown 49, Decatur 21

Stafford 41, East Bernard 15

Stephenville 43, South Anchorage, Alaska 0

Sweeny 32, Van Vleck 12

Sweetwater 66, Lubbock 35

Tatum 39, Newton 7

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 26, Pittsburg 25

Van 38, Palestine 7

Venus 18, Hillsboro 14

Waco Connally 63, Cameron Yoe 49

Waco La Vega 41, Alvarado 19

West Columbia 31, Hallettsville 20

West Orange-Stark 29, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 12

WF Hirschi 40, Bowie 28

Yoakum 54, Marion 0

CLASS 3A

Alba-Golden 36, Cumby 6

Altair Rice 28, Ganado 19

Amarillo Highland Park 29, Vega 26

Anahuac 13, Liberty 10

Arp 52, Omaha Pewitt 12

Bangs 45, Ballinger 27

Big Lake Reagan County 20, McCamey 0

Blanco 35, Fischer Canyon Lake 7

Blooming Grove 58, Dawson 8

Boling 69, Palacios 27

Bruceville-Eddy 50, Thrall 26

Buna 14, Orangefield 13

Caddo Mills 32, Quinlan Boles 8

Childress 14, Wellington 0

Cisco 27, Breckenridge 7

Coahoma 6, Forsan 2

Coleman 42, Tuscola Jim Ned 6

Comanche 27, Clyde 20

Corrigan-Camden 60, Centerville 40

De Kalb 39, Bogata Rivercrest 6

Denver City 33, Pecos 17

Early 41, San Saba 2

East Chambers 44, Deweyville 0

Eastland 45, Merkel 12

El Maton Tidehaven 21, Flatonia 14

Elkhart 56, Buffalo 3

Elysian Fields 6, Mineola 3

Falfurrias 33, Freer 20

Farmersville 42, Cooper 32

Florence 52, Rosebud-Lott 19

Franklin 37, Rogers 7

Friona 23, Olton 13

Garrison 18, San Augustine 14

Gladewater Sabine 28, Queen City 12

Glen Rose 24, Ferris 21

Goliad 52, Victoria St. Joseph 0

Grandview 63, New Westminster, British Columbia 13

Gunter 35, Boyd 21

Hardin 54, Beaumont Legacy Christian 2

Hemphill 22, Hull-Daisetta 14

Hempstead 35, Needville 7

Henrietta 35, Electra 6

Hitchcock 39, Katy Pope John 3

Holliday 36, Stamford 34

Howe 14, Bonham 0

Hughes Springs 37, Clarksville 17

Ingram Moore 49, Junction 25

Jarrell 35, Holland 32

Jefferson 21, New Diana 14

Jewett Leon 30, Normangee 6

Karnes City 41, Kenedy 14

Kirbyville 42, Bridge City 7

Littlefield 28, Snyder 0

Lone Oak 40, Scurry-Rosser 18

Lubbock Roosevelt 45, Lamesa 34

Luling 33, Schulenburg 10

Malakoff 50, Corsicana Mildred 6

Marlin 17, Little River Academy 14

Mathis 34, Banquete 21

Maypearl 49, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 14

Millsap 35, Gorman 27

Muleshoe 48, Levelland 46

Natalia 21, Schertz John Paul II 9

Nixon-Smiley 28, Woodsboro 7

Odem 30, Edna 26

Palmer 21, Kemp 20

Paris Chisum 40, Pattonville Prairiland 39

Pilot Point 30, Krum 7

Ponder 7, FW Castleberry 0

Poth 32, Universal City Randolph 12

Pottsboro 34, Aubrey 3

Red Oak Life 30, Paradise 7

Rice 34, Dallas Gateway 12

Rockdale 49, Smithville 0

Sadler S&S Consolidated 28, Callisburg 20

San Diego 21, George West 0

Santa Gertrudis Academy 53, Pettus 0

Skidmore-Tynan 41, CC John Paul 0

Sonora 29, Comfort 13

Spearman 41, Shamrock 0

Stanton 34, Kermit 26

Sunnyvale 49, Godley 42

Taft 19, Stockdale 6

Trinity 72, Groveton 14

Troy 49, Salado 7

Tulia 45, Clarendon 7

Van Alstyne 28, Quinlan Ford 7

Wall 54, Llano 21

White Oak 35, Redwater 13

Whitewright 51, Celeste 0

Whitney 50, Mabank 15

Woodville 16, New Waverly 14

CLASS 2A

Abernathy 24, Post 21

Albany 20, Colorado City 18

Alto 28, Crockett 25

Alvord 38, Nocona 8

Archer City 52, Petrolia 14

Baird 33, Olney 0

Beckville 35, Maud 32

Ben Bolt 59, Runge 6

Benavides 32, Lasara 0

Blue Ridge 40, Detroit 0

Booker 35, Amarillo JV 13

Bosqueville 54, Bartlett 6

Bovina 40, Plains 0

Bremond 40, Hearne 8

Bruni 36, Pharr Oratory 0

Canadian 44, Bushland 27

Charlotte 42, San Marcos Baptist Academy 20

Chilton 30, Milano 8

Como-Pickton 14, Trenton 12

Crawford 42, Tolar 41

Crosbyton 34, Tahoka 7

Cushing 33, Sabine Pass 0

De Leon 38, Perrin-Whitt 7

Evadale 40, Galveston O'Connell 14

Falls City 27, D'Hanis 6

Farwell 24, Panhandle 14

Floydada 33, Slaton 6

Gladewater Union Grove 28, Price Carlisle 22

Grapeland 48, Saratoga West Hardin 34

Gruver 35, Stinnett West Texas 7

Hamlin 47, Anson 21

Harleton 14, New London West Rusk 13

Harper 36, San Angelo Texas Leadership 8

Hawkins 44, Winona 14

Hawley 46, Roscoe 14

Honey Grove 41, Fruitvale 6

Hubbard 8, Cayuga 7

Iola 55, Somerville 0

Iraan 60, Crane 7

Itasca 27, Meridian 26

Johnson City 38, Granger 0

Kerens 54, Italy 0

La Villa 26, Lyford 14

Leakey 38, SA Brooks 0

Lindsay 27, Tom Bean 21

Louise 34, Bloomington 6

Lovelady 41, Colmesneil 0

Mason 51, Ozona 13

Menard 50, Cross Plains 26

Miles 44, Rocksprings 25

Moody 54, Malakoff Cross Roads 30

Mount Enterprise 52, Warren 46

Munday 35, Windthorst 31

New Deal 55, Dimmitt 14

Ore City 55, Overton 21

Pineland West Sabine 52, Burkeville 8

Quanah 47, WF City View 37

Ranger 32, Abilene 28

Refugio 54, Hebbronville 0

Riviera Kaufer 32, Agua Dulce 8

Roby 24, Mertzon Irion County 12

Sabinal 25, Crystal City 22

Santa Maria 25, Harlingen Marine Military 13

Santo 21, Valley Mills 20

Seagraves 53, Jal, N.M. 0

Seymour 20, Memphis 12

Shelbyville 28, Linden-Kildare 12

Shiner 34, Vanderbilt Industrial 0

Smyer 35, Hale Center 28

Snook 29, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 6

Springlake-Earth 13, Morton 12

Stratford 31, Sunray 12

Sudan 19, Ralls 13

Sundown 48, FW Calvary 18

Tenaha 39, Joaquin 8

Thorndale 20, Burton 16

Three Rivers 33, Bishop 6

Van Horn 21, Tornillo 7

Weimar 42, Wallis Brazos 33

Wheeler 41, Claude 7

Wink 22, Christoval 21

Wolfe City 57, Simms Bowie 6

Wortham 13, Magnolia Legacy 0

CLASS 1A

Abbott 52, Austin Hill Country 6

Avalon 53, Red Oak Ovilla 36

Borden County 78, Knox City 45

Bowie Gold-Burg 46, Dallas The Winston 0

Brackett 31, Dilley 0

Calvert 26, May 21

Cherokee 54, Sidney 19

Chester 58, Lakeland Christian Academy 13

Eden 40, Veribest 38

Forestburg 54, Tioga 8

Gordon 44, Newcastle 24

Groom 57, Miami 8

Gustine 51, Morgan 6

Guthrie 78, Vernon Northside 0

Hart 57, Kress 28

Hedley 46, Higgins 32

Hermleigh 46, Wilson 0

Iredell 45, Covington 0

Jonesboro 55, Milford 39

Lamesa Klondike 88, Welch Dawson 43

Lorenzo 36, Wellman-Union 31

McLean 50, White Deer 46

Meadow 46, Santa Anna 14

New Home 64, Amherst 14

O'Donnell 77, Southland 49

Paducah 78, Nazareth 36

Paint Rock 60, Valera Panther Creek 53

Rankin 95, Balmorhea 73

Richland Springs 74, Rochelle 22

Saint Jo 41, Harrold 33

Silverton 46, Lazbuddie 28

Spur 58, Anton 13

Sterling City 38, Blackwell 24

Trinidad 45, Athens Christian School 0

Westbrook 58, Aspermont 36

Whiteface 69, Lubbock Christ The King 22

Woodson 83, Haskell Paint Creek 62

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Alvin Living Stones 65, Logos Prep 20

Arlington Grace Prep 7, McKinney Christian 0

Arlington Oakridge 35, Plano John Paul II 31

Arlington Pantego Christian 28, Dallas Greenhill 12

Austin Regents 30, Waco Reicher 14

Austin St. Andrew’s 22, Marble Falls Faith 0

Austin TSD 48, DASCHE 6

Beaumont Kelly 56, Houston The Village 0

Boerne Geneva 60, Logos Prep 14

Brownsville St. Joseph 38, Raymondville 34

Bryan Allen Academy 72, Dallas Covenant 61

Bryan Brazos Christian 36, Cypress Community Christian 31

Bryan St. Joseph 47, Temple Central Texas 25

Bullard Brook Hill 49, Edgewood 42

Bulverde Bracken 45, Temple Holy Trinity 18

Carrollton Prince of Peace 34, Dallas Lutheran 19

CC Annapolis 67, Austin NYOS 40

Cedar Hill Trinity 49, HSAA 0

Cedar Park Summit 79, Brenham Christian 31

Dallas Bishop Dunne 51, Dallas Christian 0

Dallas First Baptist 6, Colleyville Covenant 0

Dallas Parish Episcopal 28, Carrollton Ranchview 19

Dallas St. Mark 27, Irving Cistercian 19

Dallas Tyler Street 65, Dallas Inspired Vision 19

FW Country Day 27, Lake Worth 22

FW Lake Country 28, Flower Mound Coram Deo 14

FW Nazarene 45, Fort Worth THESA 34

FW Trinity Valley 27, FW Southwest Christian 6

Garland Christian 16, Kennedale Fellowship 13

Grapevine Faith 52, Rio Vista 7

Heath Fulton 59, Savoy 56

Houston Christian 66, Houston Northland Christian 21

Houston St. Thomas 38, Houston Kinkaid 24

Katy Faith West 52, Round Rock Christian 30

League City Bay Area 41, Houston Westbury Christian 0

Longview Trinity 32, Laird Hill Leverett’s Chapel 30

Plainview Christian 32, Cotton Center 18

Richardson Canyon Creek 51, McKinney Cornerstone Christian Academy 13

Rockwall Heritage 58, Prairie Lea 0

SA Antonian 41, SA Jefferson 17

SA Cornerstone 26, Austin St. Dominic 21

SA Sunnybrook 68, SA New Life 14

SA Texas Military 20, SA St. Anthony 12

SA Winston 50, SA River City 2

Seguin Lifegate 41, San Marcos Home School 20

Shiner St. Paul 35, Yorktown 14

St. Mary’s Hall 34, Center Point 7

The Woodlands Christian 50, John Cooper 20

Tomball Concordia 48, Houston St. John’s 12

Tyler All Saints 23, Timpson 15

Waco Vanguard 42, Waco Parkview Christian 33

OTHER

Aldine Davis 18, Spring 7

Alpha Omega 48, Apple Springs 0

Austin Christian Homeschool 45, Austin Veritas 28

Azle Christian School 48, Bryson 0

Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 35, Hooks 21

Boerne-Champion 44, Buda Hays 27

Bryan Aggieland 59, Tribe Consolidated 14

Byron Nelson 42, Lewisville Flower Mound 35

Deming , N.M. 44, EP Cathedral 7

Fort Bend Christian 41, Danbury 6

Fort Worth Christian 53, Dallas Shelton 3

FW Covenant Classical 53, Dallas Fairhill 7

Granbury North Central 57, Kopperl 8

Hewitt Midway (Waco) 38, Lake Travis 30

Irving Faustina Academy 60, FW Hill School 14

Mount Calm High School 61, Bynum 38

Parker Lutheran , Colo. 56, Houston Lutheran South 55

Plano CHANT 53, Westlake Academy 6

Saginaw Boswell 38, FW Southwest 15

Santa Teresa , N.M. 22, San Elizario 6

Sharyland Pioneer 14, Hidalgo 3

Spring Dekaney 35, Alief Hastings 0

Stephenville Faith 57, Stephenville Huston Academy 0

Tyler Heat 64, Gilmer Union Hill 8

Waco Methodist 66, Founders Classical Academy 0

Weatherford Christian 20, Arlington St. Paul 0

Willow Park Trinity 50, Granbury Cornerstone 40

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

High Island vs. Houston Emery/Weiner School, ppd. to Aug. 30.

Leonard vs. Nevada Community, ccd.

Plano Prestonwood vs. Bellaire Episcopal, ppd. to Aug. 30.

West vs. Clifton, ppd. to Aug. 30

How the Top 10 Fared

CLASS 6A

1. Allen (1-0) beat Denton Guyer 55-41.

2. Katy (1-0) beat Humble Kingwood 31-0.

3. Cedar Hill (0-0) at Dallas South Oak Cliff, Saturday.

4. DeSoto (1-0) beat Arlington Martin 55-30.

5. Euless Trinity (1-0) beat Eastern Christian, Md. 41-32.

6. Southlake Carroll (1-0) beat Austin Westlake 17-14.

7. Denton Guyer (0-1) lost to Allen 55-41.

8. Cibolo Steele (0-0) at SA Madison, Saturday.

9. Lake Travis (0-1) lost to Hewitt Midway (Waco) 38-30.

10. Pearland (1-0) beat The Woodlands College Park 25-14.

CLASS 5A

1. Aledo (1-0) beat Cedar Park 21-17.

2. Ennis (0-1) lost to Mansfield Timberview 34-21.

3. Longview (0-1) lost to Lufkin 44-14.

4. A&M Consolidated (0-1) lost to Copperas Cove 62-38.

5. Cedar Park (0-1) lost to Aledo 21-17.

6. Brenham (0-1) lost to Houston Lamar 35-17.

7. Temple (1-0) beat Round Rock 35-28.

8. Tyler (1-0) beat Plano 30-12.

9. Richmond George Ranch (1-0) beat Pearland Dawson 35-17.

10. Mansfield Timberview (1-0) beat Ennis 34-21.

CLASS 4A

1. Stephenville (1-0) beat South Anchorage, 43-0.

2. Navasota (0-0) vs. Nuevo Leon, Mexico, Saturday.

3. Graham (1-0) beat Vernon 45-21.

4. Carthage (0-1) lost to Hallsville 52-20.

5. La Marque (1-0) beat Galveston Ball 12-6.

6. Argyle (1-0) beat Abilene Wylie 34-28.

7. West Orange-Stark (1-0) beat Little Cypress-Mauriceville 29-12.

8. Gilmer (1-0) beat Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 55-16.

9. Kilgore (0-1) lost to Nacogdoches 27-25.

10. Celina (1-0) beat Argyle Liberty Christian 47-21.

CLASS 3A

1. Cisco (1-0) beat Breckenridge 27-7.

2. Hallettsville (0-1) lost to West Columbia 31-20.

3. Cameron Yoe (0-1) lost to Waco Connally 63-49.

4. Waskom (0-1) lost to Center 21-14.

5. Newton (0-1) lost to Tatum 39-7.

6. Wall (1-0) beat Llano 54-21.

7. New Boston (0-1) lost to Atlanta 41-7.

8. Daingerfield (0-0) vs. Gladewater, Friday.

9. Franklin (1-0) beat Rogers 37-7.

10. Rockdale (1-0) beat Smithville 49-0.

CLASS 2A

1. Refugio (1-0) beat Hebbronville 54-0.

2. Mart (1-0) beat Goldthwaite 41-14.

3. Tenaha (1-0) beat Joaquin 39-8.

4. Albany (1-0) beat Colorado City 20-18.

5. Hico (0-1) lost to Dublin 23-20.

6. Canadian (1-0) beat Bushland 44-27.

7. Bremond (1-0) beat Hearne 40-8.

8. Centerville (0-1) lost to Corrigan-Camden 60-40.

9. Shiner (1-0) beat Vanderbilt Industrial 34-0.

10. Falls City (1-0) beat D'Hanis 27-6.

State Scores

Class 6A

Aldine Eisenhower 7, Fort Bend Hightower 0

Alief Elsik 41, Pasadena South Houston 10

Amarillo 45, Amarillo Palo Duro 21

Arlington Bowie 72, Dallas Jesuit 49

Arlington Lamar 27, N. Richland Hills 21

Austin Akins 28, Austin Crockett 25

Baytown Sterling 49, Baytown Lee 13

Beaumont West Brook 40, Beaumont Central 34

Belton 48, Waco University 0

Canyon 44, Borger 7

Carrollton Turner 61, Dallas Molina 0

CC Carroll 35, CC Miller 10

CC Ray 35, Laredo Martin 0

Channelview 69, Dayton 35

Conroe 49, Aldine Nimitz 6

Coppell 52, Lewisville Hebron 30

Cypress Fairbanks 9, The Woodlands 0

Cypress Falls 23, Klein 22

Cypress Springs 21, Katy Mayde Creek 3

Dallas Skyline 40, South Grand Prairie 21

Deer Park 28, Pasadena Dobie 21

DeSoto 55, Arlington Martin 30

Dickinson 26, Bay, Fla. 0

Duncanville 32, Arlington 29

EP Americas 35, Carlsbad, N.M. 19

EP Eastwood 37, EP Chapin 12

EP Franklin 24, Canutillo 13

Edinburg Economedes 35, Brownsville Hanna 13

Euless Trinity 41, Eastern Christian, Md. 32

Friendswood 24, Texas City 0

Galena Park North Shore 36, League City Clear Springs 16

Garland 24, Irving MacArthur 22

Garland Lakeview Centennial 54, Irving 27

Garland Rowlett 24, Lewisville 21

Houston Lamar 35, Brenham 17

Humble Atascocita 52, Clear Falls 0

Humble Summer Creek 62, Pasadena Memorial 7

Justin Northwest 34, Corsicana 17

Katy 31, Humble Kingwood 0

Katy Cinco Ranch 19, Cypress Ranch 7

Katy Seven Lakes 27, Fort Bend Travis 16

Keller Timber Creek 52, Irving Nimitz 41

Killeen 23, Leander 20

Killeen Shoemaker 40, Bryan Rudder 14

Klein Collins 42, Cypress Woods 14

Klein Forest 24, Fort Bend Austin 14

La Porte 40, Clear Brook 14

La Joya Palmview 46, Brownsville Lopez 14

Laredo United South 20, Laredo Nixon 0

Mansfield 29, Lewisville Marcus 16

Manvel 35, Spring Westfield 10

Mesquite Horn 21, McKinney Boyd 15

Midland Lee 28, Keller 26

Midlothian 41, Waxahachie 27

North Crowley 43, Grapevine 36

North Mesquite 30, Garland Naaman Forest 24

Odessa 45, Lubbock Monterey 7

Pasadena 56, Houston Lee 13

Pearland 25, The Woodlands College Park 14

Pflugerville 14, Austin Bowie 13

Pflugerville Hendrickson 37, Converse Judson 34

Plano West 44, Mesquite 7

PSJA Memorial 33, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 0

Richardson Lake Highlands 18, Plano East 13

Rockwall 21, Denton Ryan 13

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 34, New Braunfels Canyon 0

Round Rock McNeil 21, Austin High 7

Round Rock Stony Point 41, Pflugerville Connally 0

SA Churchill 35, SA Northside Clark 14

SA South San Antonio 14, SA Northside Holmes 6

San Angelo Central 36, Del Rio 0

Southlake Carroll 17, Austin Westlake 14

Wolfforth Frenship 59, EP Burges 7

CLASS 5A

Aledo 21, Cedar Park 17

Alice 31, Laredo Alexander 22

Angleton 44, Clute Brazoswood 21

Austin Lanier 35, Austin Eastside Memorial 6

Austin McCallum 33, Austin Anderson 23

Austin Vandegrift 55, Elgin 43

Azle 69, Granbury 7

Bastrop 48, Kyle Lehman 21

Baytown Goose Creek 22, Tomball Memorial 17

Burleson 63, FW Western Hills 6

Canyon Randall 21, Plainview 0

Carrollton Creekview 24, FW Chisholm Trail 14

CC Flour Bluff 31, CC King 13

CC Moody 41, CC West Oso 34

Cedar Park Vista Ridge 54, Seguin 21

Crosby 25, Nederland 20

Dallas Adams 41, Dallas Roosevelt 7

Dallas Adamson 56, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 0

Dallas Hillcrest 37, Dallas White 13

Dallas Kimball 34, Dallas Wilson 20

Dallas Samuell 12, FW Polytechnic 0

Denison 20, Frisco Liberty 17, OT

Denton 28, Wilmer-Hutchins 14

Dripping Springs 31, Del Valle 27

Everman 21, FW Nolan 10

Fort Bend Elkins 52, Houston Bellaire 27

Fort Bend Marshall 19, Houston Madison 16

Fort Bend Ridge Point 45, League City Clear Creek 26

Frisco 35, North Forney 17

Frisco Lone Star 63, Sherman 0

Frisco Heritage 36, Richardson 23

Frisco Wakeland 54, Lake Dallas 41

FW Arlington Heights 29, White Settlement Brewer 14

FW Carter-Riverside 27, Dallas Conrad 20

FW Dunbar 28, Dallas Lincoln 6

Galena Park 49, Houston Scarborough 14

Georgetown 29, Round Rock Westwood 5

Georgetown East View 67, Austin William Travis 13

Greenville 24, North Garland 21

Hallsville 52, Carthage 20

Houston Davis 18, Houston Sterling 7

Houston Spring Woods 48, Houston Northbrook 13

Humble Kingwood Park 35, Magnolia 21

Huntsville 27, Coldspring-Oakhurst 14

Hutto 58, Bastrop Cedar Creek 6

Jacksonville 62, Longview Pine Tree 37

Lancaster 33, Mesquite Poteet 2

Laredo Cigarroa 56, Zapata 36

Lewisville The Colony 34, Saginaw 23

Lindale 21, Tyler Chapel Hill 17

Lockhart 46, Austin Reagan 26

Lubbock Cooper 43, Idalou 22

Lufkin 44, Longview 14

Mansfield Timberview 34, Ennis 21

Mansfield Legacy 54, Lucas Lovejoy 35

Marshall 54, Royse City 21

McKinney 26, Richardson Pearce 21

McKinney North 45, Carrollton Smith 16

Nacogdoches 27, Kilgore 25

New Caney 36, Diboll 14

Port Lavaca Calhoun 60, Somerset 41

Port Neches-Groves 38, Houston Clear Lake 13

Prosper 41, N. Richland Hills Birdville 20

Richmond George Ranch 35, Pearland Dawson 17

Rockwall-Heath 33, Sulphur Springs 21

Rosenberg Terry 35, College Station 19

SA Alamo Heights 31, New Braunfels 0

SA Harlandale 17, Devine 7

SA Northside Brandeis 26, SA Johnson 17

SA Northside Stevens 24, SA Wagner 20

San Marcos 59, SA East Central 56

Seagoville 23, Dallas Pinkston 20

Temple 35, Round Rock 28

Terrell 35, Little Elm 14

Tyler 30, Plano 12

Victoria East 43, SA Kennedy 14

Victoria West 26, SA Southwest 14

Weslaco East 41, Brownsville Rivera 28

West Mesquite 55, Arlington Seguin 22

Wichita Falls 25, Mansfield Summit 18

WF Rider 21, Abilene Cooper 7

CLASS 4A

Argyle 34, Abilene Wylie 28

Atlanta 41, New Boston 7

Beeville Jones 24, Kingsville King 21

Bellville 3, Caldwell 0

Brownsboro 36, Crandall 12

Brownwood 35, Gatesville 0

Canton 49, Tyler Grace Community 28

Carrizo Springs 30, SA Memorial 8

Celina 47, Argyle Liberty Christian 21

China Spring 42, Lorena 36, OT

Columbus 28, Bay City 0

Cuero 33, Wharton 20

Dalhart 46, Sanford-Fritch 7

El Campo 41, Gregory-Portland 19

Fairfield 47, Madisonville 15

Fort Stockton 49, Brownfield 42

Freeport Brazosport 34, Fort Bend Willowridge 28, OT

Fredericksburg 22, Lampasas 15

Gainesville 14, Kaufman 7

Geronimo Navarro 20, Castroville Medina Valley 12

Giddings 52, Gonzales 35

Gilmer 55, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 16

Graham 45, Vernon 21

Hamshire-Fannett 44, Lumberton 41

Houston Furr 20, Houston Austin 0

Houston King 66, Tomball 29

Houston North Forest 14, Fort Bend Dulles 2

Houston Worthing 54, Houston Milby 7

Huffman Hargrave 28, Houston Kashmere 20

Ingleside 41, Rio Grande City 14

Iowa Park 21, Burkburnett 14

La Grange 24, Liberty Hill 7

La Marque 12, Galveston Ball 6

La Vernia 28, Wimberley 0

Longview Spring Hill 19, Winnsboro 18

Lubbock Estacado 37, Hereford 36

Lytle 39, SA Cole 7

Mexia 27, McGregor 21

Mineral Wells 27, Bridgeport 20, OT

Monahans 71, Alpine 21

Orange Grove 42, Robstown 6

Pampa 63, Amarillo River Road 13

Paris 49, Mount Pleasant 6

Paris North Lamar 34, Commerce 33

Pearsall 32, Cotulla 0

Perryton 48, Dumas 42, OT

Port Isabel 29, Rio Grande City Grulla 9

Princeton 62, Frisco Independence 21

Progreso 7, Brownsville Porter 0

Rio Hondo 35, Santa Rosa 0

Robinson 59, Taylor 20

Rockport-Fulton 41, Aransas Pass 20

Rusk 42, Troup 18

SA Northside Brennan 30, Leander Rouse 7

Sanger 55, Melissa 35

Sealy 61, Brookshire Royal 0

Sinton 39, CC Tuloso-Midway 19

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 35, Jasper 21

Springtown 49, Decatur 21

Stafford 41, East Bernard 15

Stephenville 43, South Anchorage, Alaska 0

Sweeny 32, Van Vleck 12

Sweetwater 66, Lubbock 35

Tatum 39, Newton 7

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 26, Pittsburg 25

Waco La Vega 41, Alvarado 19

West Columbia 31, Hallettsville 20

West Orange-Stark 29, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 12

WF Hirschi 40, Bowie 28

Yoakum 54, Marion 0

CLASS 3A

Anahuac 13, Liberty 10

Bangs 45, Ballinger 27

Blanco 35, Fischer Canyon Lake 7

Blooming Grove 58, Dawson 8

Boling 69, Palacios 27

Bruceville-Eddy 50, Thrall 26

Buna 14, Orangefield 13

Cisco 27, Breckenridge 7

Coleman 42, Tuscola Jim Ned 6

Comanche 27, Clyde 20

Corrigan-Camden 60, Centerville 40

De Kalb 39, Bogata Rivercrest 6

Denver City 33, Pecos 17

Dublin 23, Hico 20

East Chambers 44, Deweyville 0

Eastland 45, Merkel 12

El Maton Tidehaven 21, Flatonia 14

Falfurrias 33, Freer 20

Farmersville 42, Cooper 32

Franklin 37, Rogers 7

Garrison 18, San Augustine 14

Glen Rose 24, Ferris 21

Gunter 35, Boyd 21

Hemphill 22, Hull-Daisetta 14

Henrietta 35, Electra 6

Holliday 36, Stamford 34

Hughes Springs 37, Clarksville 17

Jarrell 35, Holland 32

Jewett Leon 30, Normangee 6

Karnes City 41, Kenedy 14

Kirbyville 42, Bridge City 7

Littlefield 28, Snyder 0

Lubbock Roosevelt 45, Lamesa 34

Luling 33, Schulenburg 10

Malakoff 50, Corsicana Mildred 6

Marlin 17, Little River Academy 14

Millsap 35, Gorman 27

Muleshoe 48, Levelland 46

Odem 30, Edna 26

Palmer 21, Kemp 20

Paris Chisum 40, Pattonville Prairiland 39

Poth 32, Universal City Randolph 12

Red Oak Life 30, Paradise 7

Rockdale 49, Smithville 0

Sadler S&S Consolidated 28, Callisburg 20

San Angelo Grape Creek 26, Haskell 16

San Diego 21, George West 0

Skidmore-Tynan 41, CC John Paul 0

Spearman 41, Shamrock 0

Taft 19, Stockdale 6

Teague 76, Lexington 33

Troy 49, Salado 7

Tulia 45, Clarendon 7

Van Alstyne 28, Quinlan Ford 7

Wall 54, Llano 21

CLASS 2A

Abernathy 24, Post 21

Albany 20, Colorado City 18

Alto 28, Crockett 25

Alvord 38, Nocona 8

Archer City 52, Petrolia 14

Baird 33, Olney 0

Beckville 35, Maud 32

Ben Bolt 59, Runge 6

Blue Ridge 40, Detroit 0

Bosqueville 54, Bartlett 6

Bovina 40, Plains 0

Boys Ranch 49, Amarillo San Jacinto 12

Bremond 40, Hearne 8

Bruni 36, Pharr Oratory 0

Canadian 44, Bushland 27

CC London 26, Monte Alto 6

Crosbyton 34, Tahoka 7

Cushing 33, Sabine Pass 0

De Leon 38, Perrin-Whitt 7

Falls City 27, D'Hanis 6

Hamlin 47, Anson 21

Harleton 14, New London West Rusk 13

Hawkins 44, Winona 14

Hawley 46, Roscoe 14

Honey Grove 41, Fruitvale 6

Hubbard 8, Cayuga 7

Iola 55, Somerville 0

La Villa 26, Lyford 14

Leakey 38, SA Brooks 0

Lovelady 41, Colmesneil 0

Mart 41, Goldthwaite 14

Menard 50, Cross Plains 26

Munday 35, Windthorst 31

Quanah 47, WF City View 37

Refugio 54, Hebbronville 0

Seagraves 53, Jal, N.M. 0

Seymour 20, Memphis 12

Shiner 34, Vanderbilt Industrial 0

Snook 29, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 6

Springlake-Earth 13, Morton 12

Sudan 19, Ralls 13

Sundown 48, FW Calvary 18

Tenaha 39, Joaquin 8

Thorndale 20, Burton 16

Wink 22, Christoval 21

Winters 33, Eldorado 8

Wolfe City 57, Simms Bowie 6

Wortham 13, Magnolia Legacy 0

CLASS 1A

Benjamin 14, Knox City JV 0

Bowie Gold-Burg 46, Dallas The Winston 0

Calvert 26, May 21

Chester 58, Lakeland Christian Academy 13

Forestburg 54, Tioga 8

Gordon 44, Newcastle 24

Groom 57, Miami 8

Guthrie 78, Vernon Northside 0

Hermleigh 46, Wilson 0

Iredell 45, Covington 0

Jonesboro 55, Milford 39

Lefors 63, Happy JV 34

McLean 50, White Deer 46

Meadow 46, Santa Anna 14

New Home 64, Amherst 14

Oglesby 47, Lohn 0

Paducah 78, Nazareth 36

Paint Rock 60, Valera Panther Creek 53

Rankin 95, Balmorhea 73

Richland Springs 74, Rochelle 22

Saint Jo 41, Harrold 33

Trinidad 45, Athens Christian School 0

Whiteface 69, Lubbock Christ The King 22

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Arlington Oakridge 35, Plano John Paul II 31

Arlington Pantego Christian 28, Dallas Greenhill 12

Austin Regents 30, Waco Reicher 14

Beaumont Kelly 56, Houston The Village 0

Boerne Geneva 60, Logos Prep 14

Brownsville St. Joseph 38, Raymondville 34

Bryan Allen Academy 72, Dallas Covenant 51

Bryan Brazos Christian 36, Cypress Community Christian 31

Bryan St. Joseph 47, Temple Central Texas 25

Bullard Brook Hill 49, Edgewood 42

Bulverde Bracken 45, Temple Holy Trinity 18

Dallas Bishop Dunne 51, Dallas Christian 0

Dallas Bishop Lynch 55, Dallas Carter 8

Dallas Parish Episcopal 28, Carrollton Ranchview 19

Dallas St. Mark 27, Irving Cistercian 19

FW Country Day 27, Lake Worth 22

Heath Fulton 59, Savoy 56

Houston Christian 66, Houston Northland Christian 21

Houston St. Thomas 38, Houston Kinkaid 24

League City Bay Area 41, Houston Westbury Christian 0

SA Antonian 41, SA Jefferson 17

SA Central Catholic 30, SA Lanier 0

SA Texas Military 20, SA St. Anthony 12

SA Winston 50, SA River City 2

Seguin Lifegate 41, San Marcos Home School 20

Shiner St. Paul 35, Yorktown 14

St. Mary’s Hall 34, Center Point 7

The Woodlands Christian 50, John Cooper 20

Tomball Concordia 48, Houston St. John’s 12

Tyler All Saints 23, Timpson 15

Waco Vanguard 42, Waco Parkview Christian 33

WF Christian 47, Afton Patton Springs 0

OTHER

Azle Christian School 48, Bryson 0

Boerne-Champion 44, Buda Hays 27

Byron Nelson 42, Lewisville Flower Mound 35

Fort Bend Christian 41, Danbury 6

Fort Worth Christian 53, Dallas Shelton 3

FW Covenant Classical 53, Dallas Fairhill 7

Gholson 41, Penelope 12

Hewitt Midway (Waco) 38, Lake Travis 30

Las Cruces , N.M. 44, EP Montwood 18

Lubbock Kingdom Prep 66, Loop 36

Mount Calm High School 61, Bynum 38

Saginaw Boswell 38, FW Southwest 15

Sharyland Pioneer 14, Hidalgo 3

Spring Dekaney 35, Alief Hastings 0

Tyler Heat 64, Gilmer Union Hill 8

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

EP Home School vs. Fort Davis, ppd. to Aug. 30.

Lenorah Grady vs. Throckmorton, ppd. to Aug. 29.

Ropesville Ropes vs. Jayton, ppd. to Aug. 30.

Roscoe Highland vs. Matador Motley County, ccd

Seminole vs. Midland Greenwood, ppd. to Aug. 29.

West vs. Clifton, ppd. to Aug. 30

AP Top 10 HS Football – How They Fared

By The Associated Press

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 6A

1. Allen (1-0) beat Denton Guyer 55-41.

2. Katy (1-0) beat Humble Kingwood 31-0.

3. Cedar Hill (0-0) at Dallas South Oak Cliff, Saturday.

4. DeSoto (1-0) beat Arlington Martin 55-30.

5. Euless Trinity (1-0) beat Eastern Christian, Md. 41-32.

6. Southlake Carroll (1-0) beat Austin Westlake 17-14.

7. Denton Guyer (0-1) lost to Allen 55-41.

8. Cibolo Steele (0-0) at SA Madison, Saturday.

9. Lake Travis (0-1) lost to Hewitt Midway (Waco) 38-30.

10. Pearland (1-0) beat The Woodlands College Park 25-14.

Class 5A

1. Aledo (1-0) beat Cedar Park 21-17.

2. Ennis (0-1) lost to Mansfield Timberview 34-21.

3. Longview (0-1) lost to Lufkin 44-14.

4. A&M Consolidated (0-1) lost to Copperas Cove 62-38.

5. Cedar Park (0-1) lost to Aledo 21-17.

6. Brenham (0-1) lost to Houston Lamar 35-17.

7. Temple (1-0) beat Round Rock 35-28.

8. Tyler (1-0) beat Plano 30-12.

9. Richmond George Ranch (1-0) beat Pearland Dawson 35-17.

10. Mansfield Timberview (1-0) beat Ennis 34-21.

Class 4A

1. Stephenville (1-0) beat South Anchorage, 43-0.

2. Navasota (0-0) vs. Nuevo Leon, Mexico, Saturday.

3. Graham (1-0) beat Vernon 45-21.

4. Carthage (0-1) lost to Hallsville 52-20.

5. La Marque (1-0) beat Galveston Ball 12-6.

6. Argyle (1-0) beat Abilene Wylie 34-28.

7. West Orange-Stark (1-0) beat Little Cypress-Mauriceville 29-12.

8. Gilmer (1-0) beat Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 55-16.

9. Kilgore (0-1) lost to Nacogdoches 27-25.

10. Celina (1-0) beat Argyle Liberty Christian 47-21.

Class 3A

1. Cisco (1-0) beat Breckenridge 27-7.

2. Hallettsville (0-1) lost to West Columbia 31-20.

3. Cameron Yoe (0-1) lost to Waco Connally 63-49.

4. Waskom (0-1) lost to Center 21-14.

5. Newton (0-1) lost to Tatum 39-7.

6. Wall (1-0) beat Llano 54-21.

7. New Boston (0-1) lost to Atlanta 41-7.

8. Daingerfield (0-1) lost to Gladewater 20-13.

9. Franklin (1-0) beat Rogers 37-7.

10. Rockdale (1-0) beat Smithville 49-0.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (1-0) beat Hebbronville 54-0.

2. Mart (1-0) beat Goldthwaite 41-14.

3. Tenaha (1-0) beat Joaquin 39-8.

4. Albany (1-0) beat Colorado City 20-18.

5. Hico (0-1) lost to Dublin 23-20.

6. Canadian (1-0) beat Bushland 44-27.

7. Bremond (1-0) beat Hearne 40-8.

8. Centerville (0-1) lost to Corrigan-Camden 60-40.

9. Shiner (1-0) beat Vanderbilt Industrial 34-0.

10. Falls City (1-0) beat D'Hanis 27-6.

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week