Rangers hop on the bus to get to New York

Posted Friday, Jul. 04, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

The best part about the Texas Rangers’ arrival for their first series at Citi Field as in how they got there late Thursday and early Friday from Baltimore.

Air travel on the East Coast was a hassle for everyone, including the Rangers, so they ditched their charter flight for two luxury buses and a 3-hour, 30-minute drive up I-95.

Dicey weather conditions had caused delays in both cities, with waits as long as three hours into John F. Kennedy Airport. That led to traveling secretary Chris Lyngos call on buses rather than risk sitting on a tarmac for multiple hours.

The decision, unlike holding back starter Yu Darvish, didn’t backfire.

“It was probably a half-hour longer than flying, with no headaches,” Lyngos said. “We had food and drinks. The guys had Wifi. They liked it.”

Players and manager Ron Washington didn’t offer any complaints about the trip. Many watched movies or used their iPads or caught some sleep, and some were taken back to their days on minor-league buses.

“I don’t think anyone thought it was that bad,” catcher Chris Gimenez said. “We’ve all been in the minor leagues before.”

One notable player, staff ace Yu Darvish, wasn’t on the bus. He and interpreter Kenji Nimura hopped on a train while the Rangers were finishing up at Camden Yards. Though they beat the Rangers out the door by a couple hours, they beat them to the team hotel by only 20 minutes after a power outage in the Philadelphia area led to a 90-minute delay.

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?




Thursday, October 30Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard
Thursday, October 30Full Scoreboard
Washington 10/30 7:00 PM ET
Orlando TV: CSN-DC, FSN-FL
New York 10/30 8:00 PM ET
Cleveland TV: TNT
Detroit 10/30 8:00 PM ET
Minnesota TV: FSN-DET, FSN-N
Utah 10/30 8:30 PM ET
Dallas TV: ROOT-NW, FSN-SW
Oklahoma City 10/30 10:30 PM ET
LA Clippers TV: TNT
Full Scoreboard
Week 9Full Scoreboard
Thursday
New Orleans 8:25 PM ET
Carolina TV: NFL Network
Sunday
Jacksonville 1:00 PM ET
Cincinnati TV: CBS
Tampa Bay 1:00 PM ET
Cleveland TV: FOX
Arizona 1:00 PM ET
Dallas TV: FOX
Philadelphia 1:00 PM ET
Houston TV: FOX
NY Jets 1:00 PM ET
Kansas City TV: CBS
San Diego 1:00 PM ET
Miami TV: CBS
Washington 1:00 PM ET
Minnesota TV: FOX
St. Louis 4:05 PM ET
San Francisco TV: FOX
Denver 4:25 PM ET
New England TV: CBS
Oakland 4:25 PM ET
Seattle TV: CBS
Baltimore 8:30 PM ET
Pittsburgh TV: NBC
Monday
Indianapolis 8:30 PM ET
NY Giants TV: ESPN
Full Scoreboard
Thursday, October 30Full Scoreboard
Boston 10/30 7:00 PM ET
Buffalo TV: NESN, MSG-BUF
Winnipeg 10/30 7:00 PM ET
New Jersey TV: TSN3, MSG
Los Angeles 10/30 7:00 PM ET
Pittsburgh TV: NHLN, TVA2, FSN-W, ROOT
Chicago 10/30 7:30 PM ET
Ottawa TV: CSN-CH, RDSI, TSN5
Philadelphia 10/30 7:30 PM ET
Tampa Bay TV: CSN-PHI, SUN
Arizona 10/30 7:30 PM ET
Florida TV: FSN-AZ, FSN-FL
San Jose 10/30 8:00 PM ET
Minnesota TV: CSN-CA, FSN-N+
Anaheim 10/30 8:00 PM ET
St. Louis TV: FSN-PT, FSN-MW
NY Islanders 10/30 9:00 PM ET
Colorado TV: MSG+, Altitude
Montreal 10/30 10:00 PM ET
Vancouver TV: RDS, SN360
Full Scoreboard
Thursday, October 30Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard
Thursday, October 30Full Scoreboard
Washington 10/30 7:00 PM ET
Orlando TV: CSN-DC, FSN-FL
New York 10/30 8:00 PM ET
Cleveland TV: TNT
Detroit 10/30 8:00 PM ET
Minnesota TV: FSN-DET, FSN-N
Utah 10/30 8:30 PM ET
Dallas TV: ROOT-NW, FSN-SW
Oklahoma City 10/30 10:30 PM ET
LA Clippers TV: TNT
Full Scoreboard
Week 9Full Scoreboard
Thursday
New Orleans 8:25 PM ET
Carolina TV: NFL Network
Sunday
Jacksonville 1:00 PM ET
Cincinnati TV: CBS
Tampa Bay 1:00 PM ET
Cleveland TV: FOX
Arizona 1:00 PM ET
Dallas TV: FOX
Philadelphia 1:00 PM ET
Houston TV: FOX
NY Jets 1:00 PM ET
Kansas City TV: CBS
San Diego 1:00 PM ET
Miami TV: CBS
Washington 1:00 PM ET
Minnesota TV: FOX
St. Louis 4:05 PM ET
San Francisco TV: FOX
Denver 4:25 PM ET
New England TV: CBS
Oakland 4:25 PM ET
Seattle TV: CBS
Baltimore 8:30 PM ET
Pittsburgh TV: NBC
Monday
Indianapolis 8:30 PM ET
NY Giants TV: ESPN
Full Scoreboard
Thursday, October 30Full Scoreboard
Boston 10/30 7:00 PM ET
Buffalo TV: NESN, MSG-BUF
Winnipeg 10/30 7:00 PM ET
New Jersey TV: TSN3, MSG
Los Angeles 10/30 7:00 PM ET
Pittsburgh TV: NHLN, TVA2, FSN-W, ROOT
Chicago 10/30 7:30 PM ET
Ottawa TV: CSN-CH, RDSI, TSN5
Philadelphia 10/30 7:30 PM ET
Tampa Bay TV: CSN-PHI, SUN
Arizona 10/30 7:30 PM ET
Florida TV: FSN-AZ, FSN-FL
San Jose 10/30 8:00 PM ET
Minnesota TV: CSN-CA, FSN-N+
Anaheim 10/30 8:00 PM ET
St. Louis TV: FSN-PT, FSN-MW
NY Islanders 10/30 9:00 PM ET
Colorado TV: MSG+, Altitude
Montreal 10/30 10:00 PM ET
Vancouver TV: RDS, SN360
Full Scoreboard