Rangers hop on the bus to get to New York

Posted Friday, Jul. 04, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

The best part about the Texas Rangers’ arrival for their first series at Citi Field as in how they got there late Thursday and early Friday from Baltimore.

Air travel on the East Coast was a hassle for everyone, including the Rangers, so they ditched their charter flight for two luxury buses and a 3-hour, 30-minute drive up I-95.

Dicey weather conditions had caused delays in both cities, with waits as long as three hours into John F. Kennedy Airport. That led to traveling secretary Chris Lyngos call on buses rather than risk sitting on a tarmac for multiple hours.

The decision, unlike holding back starter Yu Darvish, didn’t backfire.

“It was probably a half-hour longer than flying, with no headaches,” Lyngos said. “We had food and drinks. The guys had Wifi. They liked it.”

Players and manager Ron Washington didn’t offer any complaints about the trip. Many watched movies or used their iPads or caught some sleep, and some were taken back to their days on minor-league buses.

“I don’t think anyone thought it was that bad,” catcher Chris Gimenez said. “We’ve all been in the minor leagues before.”

One notable player, staff ace Yu Darvish, wasn’t on the bus. He and interpreter Kenji Nimura hopped on a train while the Rangers were finishing up at Camden Yards. Though they beat the Rangers out the door by a couple hours, they beat them to the team hotel by only 20 minutes after a power outage in the Philadelphia area led to a 90-minute delay.

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?




Saturday, September 20Full Scoreboard
Los Angeles7Top 8th | Box
Chicago Cubs6@theBallpark | TV: FOX
Detroit3Bottom 9th | Box
Kansas City2@theBallpark | TV: FOX
Toronto1Bottom 1st | Box
NY Yankees0@theBallpark | TV: RSN, YES, MLB Network
Philadelphia0Top 1st | Box
Oakland0@theBallpark | TV: CSN-PHI, CSN-CA, MLB Net
Arizona0Top 1st | Box
Colorado0@theBallpark | TV: FSN-AZ, ROOT-RM
Boston 9/20 7:05 PM ET
Baltimore TV: NESN, MASN
Milwaukee 9/20 7:05 PM ET
Pittsburgh TV: FSN-WI, ROOT-PIT
NY Mets 9/20 7:10 PM ET
Atlanta TV: WPIX, FSN-S
Seattle 9/20 7:10 PM ET
Houston TV: ROOT-NW, CSN-HOU
Washington 9/20 7:10 PM ET
Miami TV: MASN, FSN-FL
Cleveland 9/20 7:10 PM ET
Minnesota TV: STO, FSN-N
Chicago WSox 9/20 7:10 PM ET
Tampa Bay TV: CSN-CHI
Cincinnati 9/20 7:15 PM ET
St. Louis TV: FS1
San Francisco 9/20 8:40 PM ET
San Diego TV: CSN-BA, FSN-SD, MLB Net
Texas 9/20 9:05 PM ET
LA Angels TV: FSN-SW, FSN-W, MLB Net
Full Scoreboard
Saturday, September 20Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard
Week 3Full Scoreboard
Thursday
Tampa Bay14Final | Box
Atlanta «56Gridiron Replay
Sunday
San Diego 1:00 PM ET
Buffalo TV: CBS
Tennessee 1:00 PM ET
Cincinnati TV: CBS
Baltimore 1:00 PM ET
Cleveland TV: CBS
Green Bay 1:00 PM ET
Detroit TV: FOX
Indianapolis 1:00 PM ET
Jacksonville TV: CBS
Oakland 1:00 PM ET
New England TV: CBS
Minnesota 1:00 PM ET
New Orleans TV: FOX
Houston 1:00 PM ET
NY Giants TV: CBS
Washington 1:00 PM ET
Philadelphia TV: FOX
Dallas 1:00 PM ET
St. Louis TV: FOX
San Francisco 4:05 PM ET
Arizona TV: FOX
Kansas City 4:25 PM ET
Miami TV: CBS
Denver 4:25 PM ET
Seattle TV: CBS
Pittsburgh 8:30 PM ET
Carolina TV: NBC
Monday
Chicago 8:30 PM ET
NY Jets TV: ESPN
Full Scoreboard
Saturday, September 20Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard
Saturday, September 20Full Scoreboard
Los Angeles7Top 8th | Box
Chicago Cubs6@theBallpark | TV: FOX
Detroit3Bottom 9th | Box
Kansas City2@theBallpark | TV: FOX
Toronto1Bottom 1st | Box
NY Yankees0@theBallpark | TV: RSN, YES, MLB Network
Philadelphia0Top 1st | Box
Oakland0@theBallpark | TV: CSN-PHI, CSN-CA, MLB Net
Arizona0Top 1st | Box
Colorado0@theBallpark | TV: FSN-AZ, ROOT-RM
Boston 9/20 7:05 PM ET
Baltimore TV: NESN, MASN
Milwaukee 9/20 7:05 PM ET
Pittsburgh TV: FSN-WI, ROOT-PIT
NY Mets 9/20 7:10 PM ET
Atlanta TV: WPIX, FSN-S
Seattle 9/20 7:10 PM ET
Houston TV: ROOT-NW, CSN-HOU
Washington 9/20 7:10 PM ET
Miami TV: MASN, FSN-FL
Cleveland 9/20 7:10 PM ET
Minnesota TV: STO, FSN-N
Chicago WSox 9/20 7:10 PM ET
Tampa Bay TV: CSN-CHI
Cincinnati 9/20 7:15 PM ET
St. Louis TV: FS1
San Francisco 9/20 8:40 PM ET
San Diego TV: CSN-BA, FSN-SD, MLB Net
Texas 9/20 9:05 PM ET
LA Angels TV: FSN-SW, FSN-W, MLB Net
Full Scoreboard
Saturday, September 20Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard
Week 3Full Scoreboard
Thursday
Tampa Bay14Final | Box
Atlanta «56Gridiron Replay
Sunday
San Diego 1:00 PM ET
Buffalo TV: CBS
Tennessee 1:00 PM ET
Cincinnati TV: CBS
Baltimore 1:00 PM ET
Cleveland TV: CBS
Green Bay 1:00 PM ET
Detroit TV: FOX
Indianapolis 1:00 PM ET
Jacksonville TV: CBS
Oakland 1:00 PM ET
New England TV: CBS
Minnesota 1:00 PM ET
New Orleans TV: FOX
Houston 1:00 PM ET
NY Giants TV: CBS
Washington 1:00 PM ET
Philadelphia TV: FOX
Dallas 1:00 PM ET
St. Louis TV: FOX
San Francisco 4:05 PM ET
Arizona TV: FOX
Kansas City 4:25 PM ET
Miami TV: CBS
Denver 4:25 PM ET
Seattle TV: CBS
Pittsburgh 8:30 PM ET
Carolina TV: NBC
Monday
Chicago 8:30 PM ET
NY Jets TV: ESPN
Full Scoreboard
Saturday, September 20Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard