Rangers hop on the bus to get to New York

Posted Friday, Jul. 04, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

The best part about the Texas Rangers’ arrival for their first series at Citi Field as in how they got there late Thursday and early Friday from Baltimore.

Air travel on the East Coast was a hassle for everyone, including the Rangers, so they ditched their charter flight for two luxury buses and a 3-hour, 30-minute drive up I-95.

Dicey weather conditions had caused delays in both cities, with waits as long as three hours into John F. Kennedy Airport. That led to traveling secretary Chris Lyngos call on buses rather than risk sitting on a tarmac for multiple hours.

The decision, unlike holding back starter Yu Darvish, didn’t backfire.

“It was probably a half-hour longer than flying, with no headaches,” Lyngos said. “We had food and drinks. The guys had Wifi. They liked it.”

Players and manager Ron Washington didn’t offer any complaints about the trip. Many watched movies or used their iPads or caught some sleep, and some were taken back to their days on minor-league buses.

“I don’t think anyone thought it was that bad,” catcher Chris Gimenez said. “We’ve all been in the minor leagues before.”

One notable player, staff ace Yu Darvish, wasn’t on the bus. He and interpreter Kenji Nimura hopped on a train while the Rangers were finishing up at Camden Yards. Though they beat the Rangers out the door by a couple hours, they beat them to the team hotel by only 20 minutes after a power outage in the Philadelphia area led to a 90-minute delay.

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?




Friday, August 29Full Scoreboard
Minnesota 8/29 7:05 PM ET
Baltimore TV: FSN-N, MASN
Cincinnati 8/29 7:05 PM ET
Pittsburgh TV: MLB N, FSN-OH, ROOT-PIT
NY Yankees 8/29 7:07 PM ET
Toronto TV: MLB Network, YES, SNET
Philadelphia 8/29 7:10 PM ET
NY Mets TV: CSN-PHI, SNY
Boston 8/29 7:10 PM ET
Tampa Bay TV: NESN, Sun Sports
Miami 8/29 7:35 PM ET
Atlanta TV: FSN-FL, FSN-S
Detroit 8/29 8:10 PM ET
Chicago WSox TV: FSN-DET, CSN-CHI
Texas 8/29 8:10 PM ET
Houston TV: FSN-SW, CSN-HOU
Cleveland 8/29 8:10 PM ET
Kansas City TV: STO, FSN-KC
Chicago Cubs 8/29 8:15 PM ET
St. Louis TV: WGN, FSN-MW
Colorado 8/29 9:40 PM ET
Arizona TV: ROOT-RM, FSN-AZ
Oakland 8/29 10:05 PM ET
LA Angels TV: CSN-CA, FSN-W
Los Angeles 8/29 10:10 PM ET
San Diego TV: SportsNet LA, FSN-SD
Washington 8/29 10:10 PM ET
Seattle TV: WUSA 9, MASN 2, ROOT-NW
Milwaukee 8/29 10:15 PM ET
San Francisco TV: FSN-WI, CSN-BA
Full Scoreboard
Friday, August 29Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard
Week 1Full Scoreboard
Thursday
Green Bay 8:30 PM ET
Seattle TV: NBC
Sunday
New Orleans 1:00 PM ET
Atlanta TV: FOX
Cincinnati 1:00 PM ET
Baltimore TV: CBS
Buffalo 1:00 PM ET
Chicago TV: FOX
Washington 1:00 PM ET
Houston TV: FOX
Tennessee 1:00 PM ET
Kansas City TV: CBS
New England 1:00 PM ET
Miami TV: CBS
Oakland 1:00 PM ET
NY Jets TV: CBS
Jacksonville 1:00 PM ET
Philadelphia TV: CBS
Cleveland 1:00 PM ET
Pittsburgh TV: CBS
Minnesota 1:00 PM ET
St. Louis TV: FOX
San Francisco 4:25 PM ET
Dallas TV: FOX
Carolina 4:25 PM ET
Tampa Bay TV: FOX
Indianapolis 8:30 PM ET
Denver TV: NBC
Monday
NY Giants 7:10 PM ET
Detroit TV: ESPN
San Diego 10:20 PM ET
Arizona TV: ESPN
Full Scoreboard
Friday, August 29Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard
Friday, August 29Full Scoreboard
Minnesota 8/29 7:05 PM ET
Baltimore TV: FSN-N, MASN
Cincinnati 8/29 7:05 PM ET
Pittsburgh TV: MLB N, FSN-OH, ROOT-PIT
NY Yankees 8/29 7:07 PM ET
Toronto TV: MLB Network, YES, SNET
Philadelphia 8/29 7:10 PM ET
NY Mets TV: CSN-PHI, SNY
Boston 8/29 7:10 PM ET
Tampa Bay TV: NESN, Sun Sports
Miami 8/29 7:35 PM ET
Atlanta TV: FSN-FL, FSN-S
Detroit 8/29 8:10 PM ET
Chicago WSox TV: FSN-DET, CSN-CHI
Texas 8/29 8:10 PM ET
Houston TV: FSN-SW, CSN-HOU
Cleveland 8/29 8:10 PM ET
Kansas City TV: STO, FSN-KC
Chicago Cubs 8/29 8:15 PM ET
St. Louis TV: WGN, FSN-MW
Colorado 8/29 9:40 PM ET
Arizona TV: ROOT-RM, FSN-AZ
Oakland 8/29 10:05 PM ET
LA Angels TV: CSN-CA, FSN-W
Los Angeles 8/29 10:10 PM ET
San Diego TV: SportsNet LA, FSN-SD
Washington 8/29 10:10 PM ET
Seattle TV: WUSA 9, MASN 2, ROOT-NW
Milwaukee 8/29 10:15 PM ET
San Francisco TV: FSN-WI, CSN-BA
Full Scoreboard
Friday, August 29Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard
Week 1Full Scoreboard
Thursday
Green Bay 8:30 PM ET
Seattle TV: NBC
Sunday
New Orleans 1:00 PM ET
Atlanta TV: FOX
Cincinnati 1:00 PM ET
Baltimore TV: CBS
Buffalo 1:00 PM ET
Chicago TV: FOX
Washington 1:00 PM ET
Houston TV: FOX
Tennessee 1:00 PM ET
Kansas City TV: CBS
New England 1:00 PM ET
Miami TV: CBS
Oakland 1:00 PM ET
NY Jets TV: CBS
Jacksonville 1:00 PM ET
Philadelphia TV: CBS
Cleveland 1:00 PM ET
Pittsburgh TV: CBS
Minnesota 1:00 PM ET
St. Louis TV: FOX
San Francisco 4:25 PM ET
Dallas TV: FOX
Carolina 4:25 PM ET
Tampa Bay TV: FOX
Indianapolis 8:30 PM ET
Denver TV: NBC
Monday
NY Giants 7:10 PM ET
Detroit TV: ESPN
San Diego 10:20 PM ET
Arizona TV: ESPN
Full Scoreboard
Friday, August 29Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard