Rangers hop on the bus to get to New York

Posted Friday, Jul. 04, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

The best part about the Texas Rangers’ arrival for their first series at Citi Field as in how they got there late Thursday and early Friday from Baltimore.

Air travel on the East Coast was a hassle for everyone, including the Rangers, so they ditched their charter flight for two luxury buses and a 3-hour, 30-minute drive up I-95.

Dicey weather conditions had caused delays in both cities, with waits as long as three hours into John F. Kennedy Airport. That led to traveling secretary Chris Lyngos call on buses rather than risk sitting on a tarmac for multiple hours.

The decision, unlike holding back starter Yu Darvish, didn’t backfire.

“It was probably a half-hour longer than flying, with no headaches,” Lyngos said. “We had food and drinks. The guys had Wifi. They liked it.”

Players and manager Ron Washington didn’t offer any complaints about the trip. Many watched movies or used their iPads or caught some sleep, and some were taken back to their days on minor-league buses.

“I don’t think anyone thought it was that bad,” catcher Chris Gimenez said. “We’ve all been in the minor leagues before.”

One notable player, staff ace Yu Darvish, wasn’t on the bus. He and interpreter Kenji Nimura hopped on a train while the Rangers were finishing up at Camden Yards. Though they beat the Rangers out the door by a couple hours, they beat them to the team hotel by only 20 minutes after a power outage in the Philadelphia area led to a 90-minute delay.

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?




Tuesday, July 29Full Scoreboard
LA Angels 7/29 7:05 PM ET
Baltimore TV: FSN-W, MASN
Seattle 7/29 7:05 PM ET
Cleveland TV: ROOT-NW, STO
Chicago WSox 7/29 7:08 PM ET
Detroit TV: CSN-CHI, FSN-DET
Toronto 7/29 7:10 PM ET
Boston TV: SNET, NESN
Arizona 7/29 7:10 PM ET
Cincinnati TV: FSN-AZ, FSN-OH
Washington 7/29 7:10 PM ET
Miami TV: MASN 2, FSN-FL
Philadelphia 7/29 7:10 PM ET
NY Mets TV: CSN-PHI, SNY
Milwaukee 7/29 7:10 PM ET
Tampa Bay TV: FSN-WI, Sun Sports
Colorado 7/29 8:05 PM ET
Chicago Cubs TV: ROOT-RM, WGN
NY Yankees 7/29 8:05 PM ET
Texas TV: FS1
Oakland 7/29 8:10 PM ET
Houston TV: CSN-CA, CSN-HOU
Minnesota 7/29 8:10 PM ET
Kansas City TV: FSN-KC, FSN-N
Atlanta 7/29 10:10 PM ET
Los Angeles TV: SPSO, SportsNet LA, MLB N
St. Louis 7/29 10:10 PM ET
San Diego TV: FSN-MW, FSN-SD
Pittsburgh 7/29 10:15 PM ET
San Francisco TV: ROOT-PIT, CSN-BA, MLB N
Full Scoreboard
Tuesday, July 29Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard
Tuesday, July 29Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard
Tuesday, July 29Full Scoreboard
LA Angels 7/29 7:05 PM ET
Baltimore TV: FSN-W, MASN
Seattle 7/29 7:05 PM ET
Cleveland TV: ROOT-NW, STO
Chicago WSox 7/29 7:08 PM ET
Detroit TV: CSN-CHI, FSN-DET
Toronto 7/29 7:10 PM ET
Boston TV: SNET, NESN
Arizona 7/29 7:10 PM ET
Cincinnati TV: FSN-AZ, FSN-OH
Washington 7/29 7:10 PM ET
Miami TV: MASN 2, FSN-FL
Philadelphia 7/29 7:10 PM ET
NY Mets TV: CSN-PHI, SNY
Milwaukee 7/29 7:10 PM ET
Tampa Bay TV: FSN-WI, Sun Sports
Colorado 7/29 8:05 PM ET
Chicago Cubs TV: ROOT-RM, WGN
NY Yankees 7/29 8:05 PM ET
Texas TV: FS1
Oakland 7/29 8:10 PM ET
Houston TV: CSN-CA, CSN-HOU
Minnesota 7/29 8:10 PM ET
Kansas City TV: FSN-KC, FSN-N
Atlanta 7/29 10:10 PM ET
Los Angeles TV: SPSO, SportsNet LA, MLB N
St. Louis 7/29 10:10 PM ET
San Diego TV: FSN-MW, FSN-SD
Pittsburgh 7/29 10:15 PM ET
San Francisco TV: ROOT-PIT, CSN-BA, MLB N
Full Scoreboard
Tuesday, July 29Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard
Tuesday, July 29Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard