TCU close to penalties if academics don’t improve

Posted Thursday, May. 15, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

The TCU football team was one of the nation’s worst academically performing programs for a second consecutive school year in 2012-13, according to the NCAA’s annual Academic Progress Rate.

The APR, billed as a real-time measurement of academic performance, is based on a points-system that rewards college programs with athletes who stay academically eligible and stay in school.

This year’s four-year measurements, released Wednesday, cover the period from 2009-10 through 2012-13. The report shows a two-point improvement in scores among all college sports, going from 974 to 976. A perfect score is 1,000.

Teams must earn a 930 four-year average APR or a 940 average over the most recent two years.

TCU’s four-year average for its football team was 945, thanks to high scores in 2009-10 and 2010-11. But its score was 910 in 2012-13 and 909 the year before that, meaning it will have to dramatically increase its score next year to meet the 930 cutoff and remain eligible for postseason competition.

“I’m well aware of our APR and we have a plan in place to make sure we stay above 930, and I anticipate we will,” TCU athletic director Chris Del Conte said. “Our staff has a plan in place to ensure we stay above the cut line in the years to come.”

A score of 930 predicts a 50 percent graduation rate.

Only UNLV (908), New Mexico State (907) and Idaho (838) had lower football scores than TCU among Football Bowl Subdivision teams. UNLV and Idaho are banned from postseason play because of their low four-year scores.

Oklahoma State’s four-year average fell below 930 and will be forced to cut one practice day each week this fall, as will New Mexico State.

TCU had excellent APR scores in 2009-10 (997) and 2010-11 (959). But the drug-selling scandal in February 2012, plus other personnel issues that have plagued the program the last couple of years has put a dent in the Horned Frogs’ on-field performance as well as its APR.

TCU coach Gary Patterson did not respond to an interview request. Del Conte referred further questions to Andrea Nordmann, TCU’s director for compliance and student services, but she did not return messages.

Since Patterson’s first year in 2001 as TCU’s head coach, nearly 80 percent of TCU players drafted in the NFL had their degree, according to TCU. The team has also been honored the past six years for a graduation success rate of 75 percent or better by the American Football Coaches Association.

But the Academic Progress Rate is a different measure of academic performance, based only on scholarship athletes.

This report contains information from The Associated Press.

Big 12 APR rates

Here’s how Big 12 football programs fared in the NCAA’s latest Academic Progress Rate report. These scores are an average of the last four academic school years, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12 and 2012-13. Oklahoma State fell below the 930 threshold and will be penalized with reduced practice time during the 2014 season.

School2011-122012-134-year average
Kansas State969982968
Oklahoma934967965
Kansas931957959
Baylor958962957
Iowa State934969948
Texas9471,000947
TCU909910945
West Virginia942933942
Texas Tech937923932
Oklahoma State947934929

TCU’s Academic Progress Rate drops

Year1-year score4-year average
2012-13910945
2011-12909962
2010-11959973
2009-10997972
2008-09983968

Stefan Stevenson, 817-390-7760 sstevenson@star-telegram.com

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?





Tuesday, September 23Full Scoreboard
Kansas City «7Final | Box
Cleveland1
Baltimore5Top 9th | Box
NY Yankees4@theBallpark | TV: MASN, MY9, ESPN
NY Mets2Final | Box
Washington «4
Seattle2Final | Box
Toronto «10
Chicago WSox3Bottom 9th | Box
Detroit3@theBallpark | TV: CSN-CHI, FSN-DET
Pittsburgh «3Final | Box
Atlanta2
Tampa Bay6Top 9th | Box
Boston2@theBallpark | TV: Sun Sports, NESN
Milwaukee1Final | Box
Cincinnati «3
Philadelphia0Final | Box
Miami «2
St. Louis3Bottom 7th | Box
Chicago Cubs3@theBallpark | TV: FSN-MW, WCIU
Houston0Top 7th | Box
Texas2@theBallpark | TV: CSN-HOU, FSN-SW
Arizona1Top 7th | Box
Minnesota5@theBallpark | TV: FSN-AZ, FSN-N
LA Angels0Bottom 1st | Box
Oakland0@theBallpark | TV: FSN-W, CSN-CA
San Francisco0Bottom 1st | Box
Los Angeles0@theBallpark | TV: CSN-BA, SprtsNet LA, ESPN
Colorado0Bottom 1st | Box
San Diego0@theBallpark | TV: ROOT-RM, FSN-SD
Full Scoreboard
Tuesday, September 23Full Scoreboard
No games today
Full Scoreboard
Week 4Full Scoreboard
Thursday
NY Giants 8:25 PM ET
Washington TV: CBS, NFL Network
Sunday
Carolina 1:00 PM ET
Baltimore TV: CBS
Green Bay 1:00 PM ET
Chicago TV: FOX
Buffalo 1:00 PM ET
Houston TV: CBS
Tennessee 1:00 PM ET
Indianapolis TV: CBS
Detroit 1:00 PM ET
NY Jets TV: FOX
Miami 1:00 PM ET
Oakland TV: CBS
Tampa Bay 1:00 PM ET
Pittsburgh TV: FOX
Jacksonville 4:05 PM ET
San Diego TV: CBS
Atlanta 4:25 PM ET
Minnesota TV: FOX
Philadelphia 4:25 PM ET
San Francisco TV: FOX
New Orleans 8:30 PM ET
Dallas TV: NBC
Monday
New England 8:30 PM ET
Kansas City TV: ESPN
Full Scoreboard
Tuesday, September 23Full Scoreboard
Pittsburgh0Final | Box
Columbus «2
Carolina0Final | Box
Buffalo «2
Philadelphia0Final | Box
Toronto «4
Boston2Final | Box
Montreal «3
Nashville2Final | Box
Tampa Bay «4
Detroit13rd Prd | Box
Chicago1
San Jose02nd Prd 8:03 | Box
Vancouver1TV: NHL Network (JIP)
Arizona01st Prd 11:42 | Box
Anaheim0
Vancouver 9/23 10:30 PM ET
San Jose 
Full Scoreboard