Boys basketball regional semifinal scores and pairings

Posted Friday, Feb. 28, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A REGION I SEMIFINALS

DeSoto 55, Lubbock Coronado 38

Arlington Bowie 42, Hebron 40

CLASS 5A REGION I FINAL

DeSoto (30-3) vs. Arlington Bowie (28-5), Noon Saturday, Daniel-Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth

CLASS 5A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Allen 69, Spring Dekaney 38

Humble Atascocita 71, Richardson Berkner 49

CLASS 5A REGION II FINAL

Allen (26-8) vs. Humble Atascocita (28-6), 6 p.m. Saturday, Ferrell Center, Waco

CLASS 5A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Richmond Bush 60, Cypress Woods 59

Houston North Shore 75, Katy Cypress Lakes 52

CLASS 5A REGION III FINAL

Richmond Bush (29-5) vs. Houston North Shore (32-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Campbell Center, Aldine

CLASS 5A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

San Antonio Madison 64, Harlingen South 61

Converse Judson 80, Edinburg North 47

CLASS 5A REGION IV FINAL

San Antonio Madison (28-6) vs. Converse Judson (35-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, UT-Pan American Field House, Edinburg

CLASS 4A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Amarillo 49, Fort Worth Trimble Tech 42 (OT)

El Paso Andress 58, Crowley 36

CLASS 4A REGION I FINAL

Amarillo (26-5) vs. El Paso Andress (31-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, The Coliseum, Snyder

CLASS 4A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Lancaster 82, Dallas South Oak Cliff 77

Dallas Kimball 69, Mansfield Summit 60

CLASS 4A REGION II FINAL

Lancaster (31-4) vs. Dallas Kimball (23-7), 1 p.m. Saturday, Culwell Center, Garland

CLASS 4A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Beaumont Central 46, Friendswood 45

Missouri City Marshall 53, Nederland 50

CLASS 4A REGION III FINAL

Beaumont Central (30-4) vs. Missouri City Marshall (28-7), 5 p.m. Saturday, Merrell Center, Katy

CLASS 4A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Schertz Clemens 75, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 50

Buda Hays 71, Corpus Christi Miller 56

CLASS 4A REGION IV FINAL

Schertz Clemens (32-4) vs. Buda Hays (26-9), 2 p.m. Saturday, Blossom Athletic Center, San Antonio

CLASS 3A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Stephenville 75, Abilene Wylie 73 (2OT)

Kennedale 87, Shallowater 82 (OT)

CLASS 3A REGION I FINAL

Stephenville (15-14) vs. Kennedale (37-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Texas Tech United Spirit Arena, Lubbock

CLASS 3A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Dallas Madison 68, Kilgore 47

Frisco Lone Star 57, Brownsboro 40

CLASS 3A REGION II FINAL

Dallas Madison (27-3) vs. Frisco Lone Star (26-6), Noon Saturday, Texas A&M-Commerce Field House

CLASS 3A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Houston Yates 87, Mexia 69

Navasota 65, West Orange-Stark 61

CLASS 3A REGION III FINAL

Houston Yates (23-8) vs. Navasota (28-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Johnson Coliseum, Huntsville

CLASS 3A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

San Antonio Houston 63, Hidalgo 42

Corpus Christi West Oso 57, Wharton 51

CLASS 3A REGION IV FINAL

San Antonio Houston (26-9) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso (26-7), Noon Saturday, American Bank Center, Corpus Christi

CLASS 2A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Brownfield 62, Breckenridge 57

Bushland 66, Wall 54

CLASS 2A REGION I FINAL

Brownfield (25-6) vs. Bushland (26-8), 1 p.m. Saturday, Chaparral Center, Midland

CLASS 2A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Ponder 68, New Boston 57

Brock 62, Life Red Oak 54

CLASS 2A REGION II FINAL

Ponder (29-7) vs. Brock (29-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Wisdom Gym, Stephenville

CLASS 2A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Kountze 85, Jarrell 74

Tatum 79, Marlin 28

CLASS 2A REGION III FINAL

Kountze (31-5) vs. Tatum (33-4), Noon Saturday, Johnson Coliseum, Nacogdoches

CLASS 2A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Hallettsville 70, Goliad 50

Aransas Pass 48, East Bernard 46

CLASS 2A REGION IV FINAL

Hallettsville (22-6) vs. Aransas Pass (32-7), Noon Saturday, Seguin HS

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION I SEMIFINALS

Smyer 70, Panhandle 54

Memphis 45, Farwell 35

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION I FINAL

Smyer (27-5) vs. Memphis (22-6), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, South Plains College, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION II SEMIFINALS

Collinsville 61, Olney 50

Muenster 62, Poolville 38

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION II FINAL

Collinsville (19-7) vs. Muenster (27-2), Noon Saturday, Abilene Christian University

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION III SEMIFINALS

Grapeland 83, Tenaha 49

LaRue LaPoynor 75, San Augustine 72

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION III FINAL

Grapeland (32-5) vs. LaRue LaPoynor (31-3), 4 p.m. Saturday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Snook 52, Santa Maria 44

Mumford 77, Port Aransas 37

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION IV FINAL

Snook (22-8) vs. Mumford (36-1), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION I SEMIFINALS

Nazareth 38, Lenorah Grady 33

Texline 60, Ackerly Sands 50

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION I FINAL

Nazareth (23-11) vs. Texline (26-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, South Plains College, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION II SEMIFINALS

Water Valley 66, Crowell 53

Graford 69, Ira 65

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION II FINAL

Crowell (18-2) vs. Graford (27-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Christian University

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION III SEMIFINALS

Roxton 65, Lingleville 59

Cumby Miller Grove 58, Stephenville Huckabay 56

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION III FINAL

Roxton (19-8) vs. Cumby Miller Grove (27-9), 10 a.m. Saturday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Oakwood 105, Waelder 95

Laneville 67, Moulton 40

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION IV FINAL

Oakwood (26-4) vs. Laneville (32-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week

Rank Team Win/loss Previous
1. Cedar Hill 17-2 -
2. North Crowley 15-5 -
3. Duncanville 15-4 -
4. Richland 13-3 -
5. South Grand Prairie 14-4 -
6. Colleyville Heritage 14-5 -
7. Justin Northwest 17-4 -
8. Arlington 14-7 -
9. Coppell 15-5 -
10. Arlington Lamar 12-6 -
Week 8 (01/03/2011-01/09/2011)
Rank Team Win/loss Previous
1. Mansfield Summit 14-6 -
2. Grace Prep 14-5 -
3. FW Arlington Heights 12-2 -
4. FW Trimble Tech 17-3 -
5. Azle 13-3 -
6. Crowley 11-8 -
7. Everman 14-4 -
8. Kennedale 10-1 -
9. FW Southwest 11-8 -
10. Nolan Catholic 10-5
Week 8 (01/03/2011-01/09/2011)