Statewide boys basketball playoff pairings

Posted Thursday, Feb. 27, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Lubbock Coronado (26-6) vs. DeSoto (29-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Daniel-Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth

Arlington Bowie (27-5) vs. Hebron (26-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Daniel-Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth

CLASS 5A REGION I FINAL

Noon Saturday, Daniel-Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth

CLASS 5A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Allen (25-8) vs. Spring Dekaney (22-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Ferrell Center, Waco

Richardson Berkner (24-7) vs. Humble Atascocita (28-6), 8 p.m. Friday, Ferrell Center, Waco

CLASS 5A REGION II FINAL

6 p.m. Saturday, Ferrell Center, Waco

CLASS 5A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Cypress Woods (27-5) vs. Richmond Bush (28-5), 3:30 p.m. Friday, Campbell Center, Aldine

Katy Cypress Lakes (27-5) vs. Houston North Shore (31-3), 5 p.m. Friday, Campbell Center, Aldine

CLASS 5A REGION III FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Campbell Center, Aldine

CLASS 5A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

San Antonio Madison (27-6) vs. Harlingen South (30-5), 6 p.m. Friday, UT-Pan American Field House, Edinburg

Converse Judson (34-1) vs. Edinburg North (33-2), 8 p.m. Friday, UT-Pan American Field House, Edinburg

CLASS 5A REGION IV FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, UT-Pan American Field House, Edinburg

CLASS 4A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Amarillo (25-5) vs. Fort Worth Trimble Tech (26-6), 4 p.m. Friday, The Coliseum, Snyder

El Paso Andress (30-2) vs. Crowley (19-11), 6 p.m. Friday, The Coliseum, Snyder

CLASS 4A REGION I FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, The Coliseum, Snyder

CLASS 4A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Dallas South Oak Cliff (27-6) vs. Lancaster (30-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Culwell Center, Garland

Dallas Kimball (22-7) vs. Mansfield Summit (21-11), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Culwell Center, Garland

CLASS 4A REGION II FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Culwell Center, Garland

CLASS 4A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Beaumont Central (29-4) vs. Friendswood (27-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Merrell Center, Katy

Nederland (25-8) vs. Missouri City Marshall (27-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Merrell Center, Katy

CLASS 4A REGION III FINAL

5 p.m. Saturday, Merrell Center, Katy

CLASS 4A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Schertz Clemens (31-4) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (21-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Blossom Athletic Center, San Antonio

Buda Hays (25-9) vs. Corpus Christi Miller (27-8), 8 p.m. Friday, Blossom Athletic Center, San Antonio

CLASS 4A REGION IV FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, Blossom Athletic Center, San Antonio

CLASS 3A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Abilene Wylie (28-3) vs. Stephenville (14-14), 7 p.m. Friday, Texas Tech United Spirit Arena, Lubbock

Shallowater (32-4) vs. Kennedale (36-0), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Texas Tech United Spirit Arena, Lubbock

CLASS 3A REGION I FINAL

7 p.m. Saturday, Texas Tech United Spirit Arena, Lubbock

CLASS 3A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Dallas Madison (26-3) vs. Kilgore (25-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M-Commerce Field House

Frisco Lone Star (25-6) vs. Brownsboro (21-12), 8 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M-Commerce Field House

CLASS 3A REGION II FINAL

Noon Saturday, Texas A&M-Commerce Field House

CLASS 3A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Mexia (26-4) vs. Houston Yates (22-8), 6:15 p.m. Friday, Johnson Coliseum, Huntsville

Navasota (27-3) vs. West Orange-Stark (28-8), 8 p.m. Friday, Johnson Coliseum, Huntsville

CLASS 3A REGION III FINAL

1:30 p.m. Saturday, Johnson Coliseum, Huntsville

CLASS 3A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

San Antonio Houston (25-9) vs. Hidalgo (30-8), 6 p.m. Friday, American Bank Center, Corpus Christi

Wharton (28-7) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso (25-7), 8 p.m. Friday, American Bank Center, Corpus Christi

CLASS 3A REGION IV FINAL

Noon Saturday, American Bank Center, Corpus Christi

CLASS 2A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Brownfield (24-6) vs. Breckenridge (27-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Chaparral Center, Midland

Bushland (25-8) vs. Wall (17-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Chaparral Center, Midland

CLASS 2A REGION I FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Chaparral Center, Midland

CLASS 2A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Ponder (28-7) vs. New Boston (20-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Wisdom Gym, Stephenville

Brock (28-7) vs. Life Red Oak (27-7), 8 p.m. Friday, Wisdom Gym, Stephenville

CLASS 2A REGION II FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, Wisdom Gym, Stephenville

CLASS 2A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Kountze (30-5) vs. Jarrell (28-10), 5 p.m. Friday, Johnson Coliseum, Nacogdoches

Tatum (32-4) vs. Marlin (16-12), 7 p.m. Friday, Johnson Coliseum, Nacogdoches

CLASS 2A REGION III FINAL

Noon Saturday, Johnson Coliseum, Nacogdoches

CLASS 2A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Hallettsville (21-6) vs. Goliad (31-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Seguin HS

East Bernard (20-4) vs. Aransas Pass (31-7), 8 p.m. Friday, Seguin HS

CLASS 2A REGION IV FINAL

Noon Saturday, Seguin HS

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION I SEMIFINALS

Panhandle (20-5) vs. Smyer (26-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday, South Plains College, Levelland

Memphis (21-6) vs. Farwell (20-7), 8 p.m. Friday, South Plains College, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION I FINAL

3:30 p.m. Saturday, South Plains College, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION II SEMIFINALS

Olney (18-10) vs. Collinsville (18-7), 1 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

Poolville (29-6) vs. Muenster (26-2), 3 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION II FINAL

noon Saturday, Abilene Christian University

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION III SEMIFINALS

Grapeland (31-5) vs. Tenaha (20-4), 3 p.m. Friday, Tyler Junior College

LaRue LaPoynor (30-3) vs. San Augustine (29-8), 5 p.m. Friday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION III FINAL

4 p.m. Saturday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Snook (21-8) vs. Santa Maria (26-4), 4 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

Mumford (35-1) vs. Port Aransas (27-7), 6 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION IV FINAL

3:30 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION I SEMIFINALS

Nazareth (22-11) vs. Lenorah Grady (23-6), 1 p.m. Friday, South Plains College, Levelland

Texline (25-3) vs. Ackerly Sands (24-7), 2:30 p.m. Friday, South Plains College, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION I FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, South Plains College, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION II SEMIFINALS

Crowell (17-2) vs. Water Valley (25-5), 5 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

Graford (26-2) vs. Ira (24-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION II FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Christian University

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION III SEMIFINALS

Lingleville (26-3) vs. Roxton (18-8), 10:00 a.m. Friday, Tyler Junior College

Stephenville Huckabay (24-7) vs. Cumby Miller Grove (26-9), noon Friday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION III FINAL

10 a.m. Saturday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Oakwood (25-4) vs. Waelder (26-9), noon Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

Laneville (31-6) vs. Moulton (23-8), 2 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION IV FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week

Rank Team Win/loss Previous
1. Cedar Hill 17-2 -
2. North Crowley 15-5 -
3. Duncanville 15-4 -
4. Richland 13-3 -
5. South Grand Prairie 14-4 -
6. Colleyville Heritage 14-5 -
7. Justin Northwest 17-4 -
8. Arlington 14-7 -
9. Coppell 15-5 -
10. Arlington Lamar 12-6 -
Week 8 (01/03/2011-01/09/2011)
Rank Team Win/loss Previous
1. Mansfield Summit 14-6 -
2. Grace Prep 14-5 -
3. FW Arlington Heights 12-2 -
4. FW Trimble Tech 17-3 -
5. Azle 13-3 -
6. Crowley 11-8 -
7. Everman 14-4 -
8. Kennedale 10-1 -
9. FW Southwest 11-8 -
10. Nolan Catholic 10-5
Week 8 (01/03/2011-01/09/2011)