Girls statewide basketball pairings and boys area results, updated early Saturday

Posted Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

BOYS

CLASS 5A REGION I AREA

Keller 59, Odessa Permian 53

Lubbock Coronado 55, Richland 50

Harker Heights 63, Flower Mound Marcus 62 (OT)

DeSoto 63, Lewisville 49

Arlington Bowie 65, Amarillo Tascosa 64

EP Coronado 50, Keller Fossil Ridge 49

Duncanville 54, Coppell 44

Hebron 44, South Grand Prairie 36

CLASS 5A REGION I QUARTERFINALS

Keller (24-5) vs. Lubbock Coronado (25-6), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Abilene Christian University

Harker Heights (27-4) vs. DeSoto (28-3), TBD

Arlington Bowie (26-5) vs. EP Coronado (24-4), TBD

Duncanville (20-11) vs. Hebron (25-7), TBD

CLASS 4A REGION I AREA

Wolfforth Frenship 46, Canutillo 43

Amarillo 49, EP Hanks 40

Everman 71, Denton Guyer 55

FW Trimble Tech 67, Birdville 56

Amarillo Palo Duro 62, EP Eastlake 44

EP Andress 90, Lubbock 59

Crowley 62, FW Dunbar 52

Waco 75, TC Nelson 70 (OT)

CLASS 4A REGION I QUARTERFINALS

Wolfforth Frenship (29-4) vs. Amarillo (24-5), TBD

Everman (26-3) vs. FW Trimble Tech (25-6), TBD

Am. Palo Duro (17-8) vs. EP Andress (29-2), TBD

Crowley (18-11) vs. Waco (22-8), TBD

CLASS 4A REGION II AREA

Dallas Lincoln 83, Prosper 62

Dallas South Oak Cliff 109, Carrollton Smith 90

Whitehouse 58, Lucas Lovejoy 47

Lancaster 70, Wylie 54

Frisco Liberty (17-10) vs. Dallas Kimball (20-7), late Friday

Frisco Heritage 73, Dallas Wilson 62

Mansfield Summit 75, Texarkana Texas 65

Mansfield Lake Ridge 67, McKinney North 50

CLASS 4A REGION II QUARTERFINALS

Dallas Lincoln (22-5) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (26-6), TBD

Whitehouse (27-6) vs. Lancaster (28-4), TBD

Frisco Liberty (17-10)-Dallas Kimball (20-7) winner vs. Frisco Heritage (26-3), TBD

Mansfield Summit (20-11) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (22-8), TBD

CLASS 3A REGION I AREA

Abilene Wylie 66, Lubbock Cooper 46

Lubbock Estacado 87, Fabens 55

WF Hirschi 70, Burnet 56

Stephenville 71, Springtown 41

Shallowater 65, Big Spring 57

Monahans 56, Seminole 42

Kennedale 91, Llano 35

Burkburnett 83, Glen Rose 44

CLASS 3A REGION I QUARTERFINALS

Abilene Wylie (27-3) vs. Lubbock Estacado (21-11), TBD

Burnet (20-12)-WF Hirschi (16-11) vs. Stephenville (12-15)-Springtown (15-15) , TBD

Shallowater (30-4)-Big Spring (13-11) vs. Seminole (15-12)-Monahans (26-6) , TBD

Kennedale (35-0) vs. Burkburnett (24-5), TBD

GIRLS

CLASS 5A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Duncanville 76, Arlington Bowie 32

Hurst L.D. Bell 39, Arlington Lamar 31

CLASS 5A REGION I FINAL

Duncanville (33-0) vs. Hurst L.D. Bell (29-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Daniel Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth

CLASS 5A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Dallas Skyline 53, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 47

Plano West 62, Pflugerville 53

CLASS 5A REGION II FINAL

Dallas Skyline (32-6) vs. Plano West (27-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Ferrell Center, Waco

CLASS 5A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Cypress Woods 64, Pearland 49

Manvel 56, Cypress Ranch 33

CLASS 5A REGION III FINAL

Cypress Woods (32-5) vs. Manvel (35-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Campbell Center, Houston

CLASS 5A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

San Antonio Stevens 63, Weslaco 46

San Antonio Wagner 68, Laredo Alexander 31

CLASS 5A REGION IV FINAL

San Antonio Stevens (26-6) vs. San Antonio Wagner (24-10), 12 p.m. Saturday, Pan American Field House, Edinburg

CLASS 4A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Canyon 55, Cleburne 52

FW Trimble Tech 56, EP Burges 51

CLASS 4A REGION I FINAL

Canyon (31-4) vs. FW Trimble Tech (30-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, The Coliseum, Snyder

CLASS 4A REGION II SEMIFINALS

The Colony 60, Sulphur Springs 49

McKinney North 49, Frisco Liberty 42

CLASS 4A REGION II FINAL

The Colony (22-9) vs. McKinney North (27-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Culwell Center, Garland

CLASS 4A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Montgomery 64, Friendswood 49

Georgetown 53, Rosenburg Terry 28

CLASS 4A REGION III FINAL

Montgomery (31-4) vs. Georgetown (30-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Campbell Center, Houston

CLASS 4A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

San Antonio Brennan 61, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 30

Leander 56, Victoria West 36

CLASS 4A REGION IV FINAL

San Antonio Brennan (33-1) vs. Leander (25-11), 1 p.m. Saturday, Blossom Activity Center, San Antonio

CLASS 3A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Abilene Wylie 54, Stephenville 36

Shallowater 72, Kennedale 54

CLASS 3A REGION I FINAL

Abilene Wylie (29-5) vs. Shallowater (28-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Texas Tech United Spirit Arena, Lubbock

CLASS 3A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Celina 69, Crandall 52

Argyle 52, Canton 26

CLASS 3A REGION II FINAL

Celina (28-6) vs. Argyle (34-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Texas A&M University-Commerce Field House, Commerce

CLASS 3A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Fairfield 70, Bridge City 29

Waco La Vega 66, Hamshire-Fannett 47

CLASS 3A REGION III FINAL

Fairfield (27-6) vs. Waco La Vega (32-0), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Johnson Coliseum, Huntsville

CLASS 3A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Boerne 63, Devine 26

Geronimo Navarro 38, Corpus Christi West Oso 35

CLASS 3A REGION IV FINAL

Boerne (27-8) vs. Geronimo Navarro (32-7), 12 p.m. Saturday, American Bank Center, Corpus Christi

CLASS 2A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Tuscola Jim Ned 39, Slaton 35

Wall 43, Canadian 27

CLASS 2A REGION I FINAL

Tuscola Jim Ned (28-7) vs. Wall (32-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Chaparral Center, Midland

CLASS 2A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Sunnyvale 55, Winnsboro 43

Brock 48, Life Oak Cliff 32

CLASS 2A REGION II FINAL

Sunnyvale (34-0) vs. Brock (33-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Tarleton State University, Stephenville

CLASS 2A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Franklin 72, Nacogdoches Central Heights 69

Crawford 49, Tatum 45

CLASS 2A REGION III FINAL

Franklin (29-6) vs. Crawford (21-5), 12 p.m. Saturday, Johnson Coliseum, Nacogdoches

CLASS 2A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Hallettsville 57, Marion 31

San Antonio Cole 48, Poth 42

CLASS 2A REGION IV FINAL

Hallettsville (33-3) vs. San Antonio Cole (38-1), 12 p.m. Saturday, Seguin HS

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION I SEMIFINALS

Clarendon 56, Sundown 53

Plains 51, Wellington 41

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION I FINAL

Clarendon (17-1) vs. Plains (28-4), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Texan Dome, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION II SEMIFINALS

Windthorst 51, Dallas Triple A Academy 50

Santo 50, Ivanhoe Rayburn 48

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION II FINAL

Windthorst (25-4) vs. Santo (24-8), 12 p.m. Saturday, Moody Coliseum, Abilene

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION III SEMIFINALS

Kerens 85, Tenaha 38

Martins Mill 65, Cushing 34

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION III FINAL

Kerens (28-4) vs. Martins Mill (33-2), 12 p.m. Saturday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Harper 52, Falls City 45

Weimar 57, Mason 50

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION IV FINAL

Harper vs. Weimar (33-4), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION I SEMIFINALS

Anton 52, Rankin 38

Nazareth 68, Petersburg 24

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION I FINAL

Anton (23-6) vs. Nazareth (34-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Texan Dome, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION II SEMIFINALS

Garden City 38, Clyde Eula 16

Roscoe Highland 60, Roby 29

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION II FINAL

Garden City (32-1) vs. Roscoe Highland (28-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Moody Coliseum, Abilene

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION III SEMIFINALS

Strawn 55, Saltillo 40

Lipan 75, Yantis 40

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION III FINAL

Strawn (24-9) vs. Lipan (36-1), 10 a.m. Saturday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Leakey 57, Leggett 49

Calvert 48, Menard 44

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION IV FINAL

Leakey (26-7) vs. Calvert (29-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week

Rank Team Win/loss Previous
1. Cedar Hill 17-2 -
2. North Crowley 15-5 -
3. Duncanville 15-4 -
4. Richland 13-3 -
5. South Grand Prairie 14-4 -
6. Colleyville Heritage 14-5 -
7. Justin Northwest 17-4 -
8. Arlington 14-7 -
9. Coppell 15-5 -
10. Arlington Lamar 12-6 -
Week 8 (01/03/2011-01/09/2011)
Rank Team Win/loss Previous
1. Mansfield Summit 14-6 -
2. Grace Prep 14-5 -
3. FW Arlington Heights 12-2 -
4. FW Trimble Tech 17-3 -
5. Azle 13-3 -
6. Crowley 11-8 -
7. Everman 14-4 -
8. Kennedale 10-1 -
9. FW Southwest 11-8 -
10. Nolan Catholic 10-5
Week 8 (01/03/2011-01/09/2011)