UIL state swimming and diving preliminary results, area athletes only

Posted Friday, Feb. 21, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

UIL STATE MEET

(at Austin)

FRIDAY’S PRELIMINARY RESULTS

(area athletes only)

CLASS 5A

BOYS

200 medley relay: 1, Carroll (Jonathan Roberts, Austin Arkes, Gus Karau, Kris Kolde), 1:35.03

200 freestyle: 3, Mike Thibert, Mansfield, 1:40.12; 10, Carson Klein, Carroll, 1:42.43; 12, Connor Dobbs, Carroll, 1:42.84

50 freestyle: 4, Luke Mankus, Keller, 21.08; 6, Dexter Tan, Central, 21.22

1-meter diving: 3, Nate Hernandez, Carroll, 342.85

100 butterfly: 6, Luke Mankus, Keller, 50.18

100 freestyle: 2, Jason Head, Central, 45.45; 6, Mike Thibert, Mansfield, 46.05

500 freestyle: 1, Jonathan Roberts, Carroll, 4:26.04; 4, Connor Dobbs, Carroll, 4:31.15; 12, Brandon Baron, Arlington, 4:38.59; 14, Carson Klein, Carroll, 4:39.24

200 freestyle relay: 11, Carroll (Kyle McCall, Carson Klein, Kris Kolde, Taylor Willenbring), 1:27.59

100 backstroke: 1, Jonathan Roberts, Carroll, 48.58; 9, Jason Head, Central, 51.35

100 breaststroke: 9, Taylor Willenbring, Carroll, 58.31; 14, Austin Arkes, Carroll, 1:00.32

400 freestyle relay: 2, Carroll (Jonathan Roberts, Carson Klein, Taylor Willenbring, Austin Whalen), 3:07.39

GIRLS

200 medley relay: 2, Central (Georgia Brown, Madison Straight, Lauren Williams, Kayla Epting), 1:46.83; 3, Carroll (Emily Gibson, Olivia Coffey, Elizabeth Nedrow, Casey Rose), 1:47.17; 4, Keller (Laura Norman, Kendall Hazleton, Ashley Ward, Audrey McMurry), 1:47.37; 12, Martin (Allison Pham, Carla Gonzalez, Ashleigh Pham, Kaylie Lechuga), 1:51.30

200 freestyle: 4, Rebecca Upton, Carroll, 1:50.63; 8, Audrey McMurry, Keller, 1:51.88; 16, Deneen Carter, Trinity, 1:57.10

200 IM: 1, Emily Gibson, Carroll, 2:03.36; 4, Laura Norman, Keller, 2:04.55; 6, Madison Straight, Central, 2:05.03; 8, Lauren Thompson, Mansfield, 2:05.00

50 freestyle: 2, Lauren Pitzer, Fossil Ridge, 23.43; 14, Kayla Epting, Keller Central, 24.23

1-meter diving: 3, Taylor Ohlhauser, Keller, 331.50

100 butterfly: 2, Summer Campbell, Paschal, 54.65; 3, Emily Gibson, Carroll, 54.76; 10, Georgia Brown, Central, 56.62

500 freestyle: 2, Lauren Pitzer, Fossil Ridge, 4:53.49; 6, Rebecca Upton, Carroll, 4:54.94; 8, Audrey McMurry, Keller,4:59.25; 11, Sara McClendon, Mansfield, 5:02.32

200 freestyle relay: 1, Keller (Laura Norman, Sophia Frohberg, Audrey McMurry, Megan Hanson), 1:36.01 5, Central (Lauren Williams, Georgia Brown, Carly Straight, Kayla Epting), 1:37.23; 8, Carroll (Casey Rose, Rebecca Upton, Alexa Baran, Jennifer Owston), 1:38.47

100 backstroke: 1, Laura Norman, Keller, 54.95; 4, Georgia Brown, Central, 56.80; 5, Carla Gonzalez, Martin, 57.07; 6, Summer Campbell, Paschal, 57.14

100 breaststroke: 6, Lauren Thompson, Mansfield, 1:05.23; 7, Madison Straight, Central, 1:05.25

400 freestyle relay: 1, Carroll (Casey Rose, Rebecca Upton, Alexa Baran, Emily Gibson), 3:30.20; 6, Central (Kayla Epting, Lauren Williams, Carly Straight, Madison Straight), 3:32.57

CLASS 4A

BOYS

200 medley relay: 10, Nelson (Christopher Nett, Ethan Carrillo, Davis Pierce, Charles Mize) 1:39.72

200 freestyle: 7, Blake Bunnell, Kennedale, 1:42.62

200 IM: Blake Howell, Godley, DQ

50 freestyle: 4, Adam Koster, Nelson, 21.16

1-meter diving: 14, Stephen Gilliland, Nelson, 199.20; 15, Austin Spenser, Legacy, 197.80

100 butterfly: 14, Will Tullbane, Legacy, 53.03

100 freestyle: 5, Adam Koster, Nelson, 46.94; 11, Justin Frederick, Nelson, 47.59

500 freestyle: 4, Blake Bunnell, Kennedale, 4:38.15

200 freestyle relay: 2, Nelson (Daniel Sampognaro, Adam Koster, Justin Frederick, Trey Stenger), 1:27.48

100 backstroke: 13, Nicholas Tullbane, Legacy, 55.22

100 breaststroke: 6, Blake Howell, Godley, 58.84

400 freestyle relay: 3, Nelson (Adam Koster, Adrian Maher, Seth Winstead, Justin Frederick), 3:11.85

GIRLS

200 freestyle: 3, Haley Yelle, Legacy, 1:52.35

200 IM: 15, Jarrah Schlosberg, Aledo, 2:17.65

50 freestyle: 4, Kaylee Brawner, Granbury, 24.24; 11, Katherine Rowden, Decatur, 24.89

1-meter diving: 13, Cecilia Weaver, Nelson, 173.10

100 butterfly: 14, Katherine Rowden, Decatur, 1:00.33; 15, Meredith Schlosberg, Aledo, 1:00.49; 16, Molly Henson, Nelson, 1:01.59

100 freestyle: 13, Madison Yelle, Legacy, 54.46

500 freestyle: 4, Madison Yelle, Legacy, 4:58.72

200 freestyle relay: 9, Nelson (Molly Henson, Madeline Wilson, Hannah Reckmeyer, Eva Koster), 1:41.41

100 backstroke: 15, Meredith Schlosberg, Aledo, 1:01.91

100 breaststroke: 11, Madison Yelle, Legacy, 1:08.23: 16, Jarrah Schlosberg, Aledo, 1:09.95

400 freestyle relay: 13, Nelson (Molly Henson, Madeline Wilson, Hannah Reckmeyer, Eva Koster), 3:44.98; 15, Legacy (Hannah Pikey, Haley Yelle, Madison Yelle, Kendall Martinson), 3:48.08

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week