Statewide UIL girls basketball playoff pairings, updated Friday night

Posted Friday, Feb. 21, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Duncanville 76, Arlington Bowie 32

Hurst L.D. Bell 39, Arlington Lamar 31

CLASS 5A REGION I FINAL

Duncanville (33-0) vs. Hurst L.D. Bell (29-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Daniel Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth

CLASS 5A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Dallas Skyline (31-6) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (30-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Ferrell Center, Waco

Plano West (26-5) vs. Pflugerville (33-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Friday, Ferrell Center, Waco

CLASS 5A REGION II FINAL

Dallas Skyline (31-6)-Round Rock Cedar Ridge (30-3) winner vs. Plano West (26-5)-Pflugerville (33-4) winner, 6 p.m. Saturday, Ferrell Center, Waco

CLASS 5A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Cypress Woods (31-5) vs. Pearland (29-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Campbell Center, Houston

Cypress Ranch (28-9) vs. Manvel (34-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Campbell Center, Houston

CLASS 5A REGION III FINAL

Cypress Woods (31-5)-Pearland (29-6) winner vs. Cypress Ranch (28-9)-Manvel (34-2) winner, 4 p.m. Saturday, Campbell Center, Houston

CLASS 5A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

San Antonio Stevens (25-6) vs. Weslaco (35-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Pan American Field House, Edinburg

San Antonio Wagner (23-10) vs. Laredo Alexander (28-8), 8 p.m. Friday, Pan American Field House, Edinburg

CLASS 5A REGION IV FINAL

San Antonio Stevens (25-6)-Weslaco (35-2) winner vs. San Antonio Wagner (23-10)-Laredo Alexander (28-8) winner, 1 p.m. Saturday, Pan American Field House, Edinburg

CLASS 4A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Canyon 55, Cleburne 52

FW Trimble Tech 56, EP Burges 51

CLASS 4A REGION I FINAL

Canyon (31-4) vs. FW Trimble Tech (30-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, The Coliseum, Snyder

CLASS 4A REGION II SEMIFINALS

The Colony (21-9) vs. Sulphur Springs (24-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Culwell Center, Garland

Frisco Liberty (27-3) vs. McKinney North (26-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Culwell Center, Garland

CLASS 4A REGION II FINAL

The Colony (21-9)-Sulphur Springs (24-5) winner vs. Frisco Liberty (27-3)-McKinney North (26-4) winner, 1 p.m. Saturday, Culwell Center, Garland

CLASS 4A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Montgomery (30-4) vs. Friendswood (25-8), 3:30 p.m. Friday, Campbell Center, Houston

Georgetown (29-6) vs. Rosenburg Terry (23-9), 5 p.m. Friday, Campbell Center, Houston

CLASS 4A REGION III FINAL

Montgomery (30-4)-Friendswood (25-8) winner vs. Georgetown (29-6)-Rosenburg Terry (23-9) winner, 1 p.m. Saturday, Campbell Center, Houston

CLASS 4A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

San Antonio Brennan (32-1) vs. Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway, 6 p.m. Friday, Blossom Activity Center, San Antonio

Leander (24-11) vs. Victoria West (29-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Blossom Activity Center, San Antonio

CLASS 4A REGION IV FINAL

San Antonio Brennan (32-1)-Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway winner vs. Leander (24-11)-Victoria West (29-4) winner, 1 p.m. Saturday, Blossom Activity Center, San Antonio

CLASS 3A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Abilene Wylie (28-5) vs. Stephenville (25-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Texas Tech United Spirit Arena, Lubbock

Shallowater (27-5) vs. Kennedale (20-10), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Texas Tech United Spirit Arena, Lubbock

CLASS 3A REGION I FINAL

Abilene Wylie (28-5)-Stephenville (25-6) winner vs. Shallowater (27-5)-Kennedale (20-10) winner, 1 p.m. Saturday, Texas Tech United Spirit Arena, Lubbock

CLASS 3A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Celina (27-6) vs. Crandall, 6 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M University-Commerce Field House, Commerce

Argyle (33-1) vs. Canton (27-7), 8 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M University-Commerce Field House, Commerce

CLASS 3A REGION II FINAL

Celina (27-6)-Crandall winner vs. Argyle (33-1)-Canton (27-7) winner, 1 p.m. Saturday, Texas A&M University-Commerce Field House, Commerce

CLASS 3A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Fairfield (26-6) vs. Bridge City (33-5), 6:15 p.m. Friday, Johnson Coliseum, Huntsville

Waco La Vega (31-0) vs. Hamshire-Fannett (31-5), 8 p.m. Friday, Johnson Coliseum, Huntsville

CLASS 3A REGION III FINAL

Fairfield (26-6)-Bridge City (33-5) winner vs. Waco La Vega (31-0)-Hamshire-Fannett (31-5) winner, 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Johnson Coliseum, Huntsville

CLASS 3A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Boerne (26-8) vs. Devine (23-13), 6 p.m. Friday, American Bank Center, Corpus Christi

Geronimo Navarro (31-7) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso (32-4), 8 p.m. Friday, American Bank Center, Corpus Christi

CLASS 3A REGION IV FINAL

Boerne (26-8)-Devine (23-13) winner vs. Navarro (31-7)-Corpus Christi West Oso (32-4) winner, 12 p.m. Saturday, American Bank Center, Corpus Christi

CLASS 2A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Slaton (24-4) vs. Tuscola Jim Ned (27-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Chaparral Center, Midland

Canadian (30-1) vs. Wall (31-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Chaparral Center, Midland

CLASS 2A REGION I FINAL

Slaton (24-4)-Tuscola Jim Ned (27-7) winner vs. Canadian (30-1)-Wall (31-4) winner, 1 p.m. Saturday, Chaparral Center, Midland

CLASS 2A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Sunnyvale (33-0) vs. Winnsboro (33-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Tarleton State University, Stephenville

Brock (32-2) vs. Life Oak Cliff (23-7), 8 p.m. Friday, Tarleton State University, Stephenville

CLASS 2A REGION II FINAL

Sunnyvale (33-0)-Winnsboro (33-4) winner vs. Brock (32-2)-Life Oak Cliff (23-7) winner, 2 p.m. Saturday, Tarleton State University, Stephenville

CLASS 2A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Nacogdoches Central Heights (35-0) vs. Franklin (28-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Johnson Coliseum, Nacogdoches

Tatum (28-3) vs. Crawford (20-5), 8 p.m. Friday, Johnson Coliseum, Nacogdoches

CLASS 2A REGION III FINAL

Nacogdoches Central Heights (35-0)-Franklin (28-6) winner vs. Tatum (28-3)-Crawford (20-5) winner, 12 p.m. Saturday, Johnson Coliseum, Nacogdoches

CLASS 2A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Hallettsville (32-3) vs. Marion (21-13), 6 p.m. Friday, Seguin HS

Poth (18-11) vs. San Antonio Cole (37-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Seguin HS

CLASS 2A REGION IV FINAL

Hallettsville (32-3)-Marion (21-13) winner vs. Poth (18-11)-San Antonio Cole (37-1) winner, 12 p.m. Saturday, Seguin HS

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION I SEMIFINALS

Clarendon (16-1) vs. Sundown (24-8),6:30 p.m. Friday, Texan Dome, Levelland

Wellington (22-4) vs. Plains (27-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Texan Dome, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION I FINAL

Clarendon (16-1)-Sundown (24-8) winner vs. Wellington (22-4)-Plains (27-4) winner, 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Texan Dome, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION II SEMIFINALS

Windthorst (24-4) vs. Dallas Triple A Academy (24-5), 1 p.m. Friday, Moody Coliseum, Abilene

Santo (23-8) vs. Ivanhoe Rayburn, 3 p.m. Friday, Moody Coliseum, Abilene

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION II FINAL

Windthorst (24-4)-Dallas Triple A Academy (24-5) winner vs. Santo (23-8)-Ivanhoe Rayburn winner, 12 p.m. Saturday, Moody Coliseum, Abilene

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION III SEMIFINALS

Kerens (27-4) vs. Tenaha, 3 p.m. Friday, Tyler Junior College

Martins Mill (32-2) vs. Cushing (28-4), 5 p.m. Friday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION III FINAL

Kerens (27-4)-Tenaha winner vs. Martins Mill (32-2)-Cushing (28-4) winner, 12 p.m. Saturday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Harper vs. Falls City (28-4), 4 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

Mason (31-3) vs. Weimar (32-4), 6 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION IV FINAL

Harper-Falls City (28-4) winner vs. Mason (31-3)-Weimar (32-4) winner, 3:30 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION I SEMIFINALS

Anton 52, Rankin 38

Nazareth (32-2) vs. Petersburg (21-3), 2:30 p.m. Friday, Texan Dome, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION I FINAL

Anton (23-6) vs. Nazareth (33-1)-Petersburg (21-3) winner, 2 p.m. Saturday, Texan Dome, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION II SEMIFINALS

Clyde Eula (27-5) vs. Garden City (31-1), 5 p.m. Friday, Moody Coliseum, Abilene

Roby vs. Roscoe Highland (27-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Moody Coliseum, Abilene

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION II FINAL

Clyde Eula (27-5)-Garden City (31-1) winner vs. Roby-Roscoe Highland (27-3) winner, 2 p.m. Saturday, Moody Coliseum, Abilene

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION III SEMIFINALS

Strawn 55, Saltillo 40

Lipan 75, Yantis 40

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION III FINAL

Strawn (24-9) vs. Lipan (36-1), 10 a.m. Saturday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Leakey 57, Leggett 49

Calvert 48, Menard 44

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION IV FINAL

Leakey (26-7) vs. Calvert (29-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week