Boys basketball playoff scores and pairings

Posted Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

BASKETBALL

BOYS

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Keller 58, FW Paschal 49

Odessa Permian 63, EP Bel Air 59 2OT

Richland 65, Arlington Martin 64

Lubbock Coronado 43, EP Montwood 39

Harker Heights 53, Cedar Hill 33

Flower Mound Marcus 75, Irving 44

DeSoto 42, Killeen 33

Lewisville 66, Irving MacArthur 54

Amarillo Tascosa 62, EP Franklin 44

Arlington Bowie 47, Justin Northwest 45

EP Coronado 51, Midland 36

Keller Fossil Ridge 55, Arlington Lamar 46

Coppell 47, Euless Trinity 43

Duncanville 64, Copperas Cove 57

Hebron 44, Irving Nimitz 40

South Grand Prairie 64, Killeen Shoemaker 61 2OT

CLASS 5A REGION I AREA

Keller (23-5) vs. Odessa Permian (15-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Clyde HS

Richland (19-10) vs. Lubbock Coronado (24-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Merkel HS

Harker Heights (26-4) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (25-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Glen Rose HS

DeSoto (27-3) vs. Lewisville (20-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington HS

Amarillo Tascosa (25-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (25-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Vernon HS

EP Coronado (23-4) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (21-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Odessa College

Coppell (22-12) vs. Duncanville (19-11), 7 p.m. Friday, Euless Trinity HS

Hebron (24-7) vs. South Grand Prairie (23-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Trophy Club Nelson HS

CLASS 4A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Wolfforth Frenship 75, Canyon Randall 55

Canutillo 45, EP Bowie 44

Amarillo 57, Hereford 37

EP Hanks 48, El Paso 39

Everman 74, Aledo 40

Denton Guyer 70, Saginaw 37

FW Trimble Tech 67, Burleson Centennial 52

Birdville 50, FW Brewer 41

EP Eastlake 45, EP Burgess 26

Amarillo Palo Duro 58, Lubbock Monterey 54

EP Andress 78, San Elizario 36

Lubbock 48, Canyon 42

FW Dunbar 92, Denton 72

Crowley 63, FW Southwest 48

TC Nelson 46, FW Eastern Hills 32

Waco 94, FW Arlington Heights 84

CLASS 4A REGION I AREA

Wolfforth Frenship (28-4) vs. Canutillo (19-10), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Williams Special Events Center, Fort Stockton

Amarillo (23-5) vs. EP Hanks (20-11), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa College

Everman (25-3) vs. Denton Guyer (18-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw Chisholm Trail HS

FW Trimble Tech (24-6) vs. Birdville (18-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Keller Central HS

EP Eastlake (22-9) vs. Amarillo Palo Duro (16-8), 4:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa College

EP Andress (28-2) vs. Lubbock (21-10), 5 p.m. Friday, Odessa Permian HS

FW Dunbar (23-4) vs. Crowley (17-11), 7 p.m. Friday, Mansfield Timberview HS

TC Nelson (24-6) vs. Waco (21-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Glen Rose HS

CLASS 4A REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Dallas Lincoln 88, Seagoville 70

Prosper 61, Mesquite Poteet 51

Dallas South Oak Cliff 68, Dallas Hillcrest 56

Carrollton Smith 73, Frisco 68

Whitehouse 67, Arlington Seguin 62

Lucas Lovejoy 47, Mount Pleasant 45

Lancaster 88, Jacksonville 63

Wylie 53, Sulphur Springs 40

Frisco Liberty 58, Highland Park 55

Dallas Kimball 61, Dallas Conrad 50

Frisco Heritage 56, Carrollton Creekview 51

Dallas Wilson 70, Dallas Carter 68

Texarkana Texas 83, Wylie East 65

Mansfield Summit 73, Lindale 41

McKinney North 85, Marshall 65

Mansfield Lake Ridge 53, Tyler John Tyler 38

CLASS 4A REGION II AREA

Dallas Lincoln (21-5) vs. Prosper (22-6), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Carrollton Turner HS

Dallas South Oak Cliff (25-6) vs. Carrollton Smith (20-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving MacArthur HS

Whitehouse (26-6) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (23-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eustace HS

Lancaster (27-4) vs. Wylie (12-15), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas Lake Highlands HS

Frisco Liberty (17-10) vs. Dallas Kimball (20-7), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Carrollton Ranchview HS

Frisco Heritage (25-3) vs. Dallas Wilson (20-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Carrollton Ranchview HS

Texarkana Texas (17-7) vs. Mansfield Summit (19-11), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview HS

McKinney North (25-5) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (21-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grapevine HS

CLASS 3A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Abilene Wylie 72, Fort Stockton 51

Lubbock Cooper 80, Dalhart 65

Fabens 66, Midland Greenwood 56

Lubbock Estacado 78, Pampa 46

Burnet 61, Venus 28

WF Hirschi 63, Mineral Wells 62

Stephenville 66, Lampasas 40

Springtown 81, Vernon 72

Shallowater 74, Borger 43

Big Spring 63, Pecos 44

Seminole 55, Perryton 36

Monahans 73, Presidio 43

Kennedale 82, Iowa Park 47

Llano 55, Alvarado 49

Burkburnett 88, River Oaks Castleberry 44

Glen Rose 47, Liberty Hill 46

CLASS 3A REGION I AREA

Abilene Wylie (26-3) vs. Lubbock Cooper (20-12), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Gail Borden County HS

Fabens (17-11) vs. Lubbock Estacado (20-11), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa Permian HS

Burnet (20-12) vs. WF Hirschi (16-11), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian HS

Stephenville (12-15) vs. Springtown (15-15), 7 p.m. Friday, Brock HS

Shallowater (30-4) vs. Big Spring (13-11), 6 p.m. Friday, Andrews HS

Seminole (15-12) vs. Monahans (26-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Midland Lee HS

Kennedale (34-0) vs. Llano (20-13), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hamilton HS

Burkburnett (23-5) vs. Glen Rose (16-11), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro HS

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week

Rank Team Win/loss Previous
1. Cedar Hill 17-2 -
2. North Crowley 15-5 -
3. Duncanville 15-4 -
4. Richland 13-3 -
5. South Grand Prairie 14-4 -
6. Colleyville Heritage 14-5 -
7. Justin Northwest 17-4 -
8. Arlington 14-7 -
9. Coppell 15-5 -
10. Arlington Lamar 12-6 -
Week 8 (01/03/2011-01/09/2011)
Rank Team Win/loss Previous
1. Mansfield Summit 14-6 -
2. Grace Prep 14-5 -
3. FW Arlington Heights 12-2 -
4. FW Trimble Tech 17-3 -
5. Azle 13-3 -
6. Crowley 11-8 -
7. Everman 14-4 -
8. Kennedale 10-1 -
9. FW Southwest 11-8 -
10. Nolan Catholic 10-5
Week 8 (01/03/2011-01/09/2011)