Boys and girls basketball playoff results and pairings, through Monday

Posted Tuesday, Feb. 18, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

BASKETBALL

BOYS

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Keller (22-5) vs. FW Paschal (18-10), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Saginaw HS

EP Bel Air (26-2) vs. Odessa Permian (14-7), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Gallego Center, Alpine

NRH Richland 65, Arlington Martin 64

Lubbock Coronado (23-6) vs. EP Montwood (17-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Monahans HS

Harker Heights (25-4) vs. Cedar Hill (18-10), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Waco HS

Flower Mound Marcus (24-4) vs. Irving (12-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Carrollton Smith HS

DeSoto (26-3) vs. Killeen (21-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, McLennan Community College, Waco

Irving MacArthur (20-7) vs. Lewisville (19-8), 7:30 Tuesday, Trophy Club Nelson HS

Amarillo Tascosa (24-1) vs. EP Franklin (16-9), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Odessa College

Arlington Bowie (24-5) vs. Justin Northwest (23-7), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Colleyville Heritage HS

EP Coronado (22-4) vs. Midland (14-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Gallego Center, Alpine

Keller Fossil Ridge (21-8) vs. Arlington Lamar (15-12), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Colleyville Heritage HS

Euless Trinity (25-5) vs. Coppell (21-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Southlake Carroll HS

Duncanville (18-11) vs. Copperas Cove (18-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Hillsboro HS

Hebron (23-7) vs. Irving Nimitz (10-14), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Carrollton Ranchview HS

Killeen Shoemaker (21-7) vs. South Grand Prairie (22-6), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Waco University HS

CLASS 4A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Wolfforth Frenship (27-4) vs. Canyon Randall (14-15), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview

EP Bowie (13-13) vs. Canutillo (18-10), 8 p.m. Tuesday, El Paso Bowie HS

Amarillo (22-5) vs. Hereford (14-15), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Bushland HS

EP Hanks (19-11) vs. El Paso (16-13), 8 p.m. Tuesday, El Paso Hanks HS

Everman (24-3) vs. Aledo (13-16), 7 p.m. Tuesday, FW Brewer HS

Denton Guyer (17-10) vs. Saginaw (15-9), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Keller Central HS

FW Trimble Tech 67, Burleson Centennial 52

Birdville (17-9) vs. FW Brewer (16-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday Keller Timber Creek HS

EP Eastlake (21-9) vs. EP Burgess (12-18), 8 p.m. Tuesday, El Paso Eastlake HS

Amarillo Palo Duro (15-8) vs. Lubbock Monterey (23-10), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield HS

EP Andress 78, San Elizario 36

Lubbock (20-10) vs. Canyon (19-10), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview

FW Dunbar (22-4) vs. Denton (13-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Haltom HS

FW Southwest (13-12) vs. Crowley (16-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Mansfield Legacy HS

TC Nelson (23-6) vs. FW Eastern Hills (15-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Keller Fossil Ridge HS

Waco (20-8) vs. FW Arlington Heights (16-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Waxahachie HS

CLASS 4A REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Dallas Lincoln (20-5) vs. Seagoville (16-11), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Ellis Davis Field House, Dallas

Prosper 61, Mesquite Poteet 51

Dallas South Oak Cliff (24-6) vs. Dallas Hillcrest (12-15), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Forester Field House, Dallas

Carrollton Smith (19-6) vs. Frisco (19-9), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lewisville HS

Whitehouse (25-6) vs. Arlington Seguin (13-16), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Wills Point HS

Lucas Lovejoy (22-7) vs. Mount Pleasant (11-15), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Grand Saline HS

Lancaster (26-4) vs. Jacksonville (20-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Navarro College, Corsicana

Sulphur Springs (17-12) vs. Wylie (11-15), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Rockwall Heath HS

Highland Park (27-4) vs. Frisco Liberty (16-10), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Hebron HS

Dallas Kimball (19-7) vs. Dallas Conrad (18-8), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Ellis Davis Field House, Dallas

Frisco Heritage (24-3) vs. Carrollton Creekview (13-14), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Little Elm HS

Dallas Wilson (19-8) vs. Dallas Carter (15-14), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Forester Field House, Dallas

Texarkana Texas (16-7) vs. Wylie East (8-16), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Paris HS

Mansfield Summit (18-11) vs. Lindale (15-15), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Kaufman HS

McKinney North (24-5) vs. Marshall (27-6), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wills Point HS

Tyler John Tyler (14-11) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (20-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Mabank HS

CLASS 3A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Abilene Wylie (25-3) vs. Fort Stockton (14-16), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Big Spring HS

Dalhart (20-8) vs. Lubbock Cooper (19-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Canyon HS

Fabens (16-11) vs. Midland Greenwood (7-20), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Williams Special Events Center, Fort Stockton

Lubbock Estacado 78, Pampa 46

Burnet (19-12) vs. Venus (11-15), 7 p.m. Tuesday, China Spring HS

WF Hirschi (15-11) vs. Mineral Wells (15-11), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Bridgeport HS

Stephenville (11-14) vs. Lampasas (12-18), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Hamilton HS

Springtown (14-15) vs. Vernon (6-14), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Olney HS

Shallowater 74, Borger 43

Pecos (18-12) vs. Big Spring (12-11), 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Odessa Permian HS

Perryton (15-10) vs. Seminole (14-12), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Hereford HS

Monahans (25-6) vs. Presidio (14-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Williams Special Events Center, Fort Stockton

Kennedale 82, Iowa Park 47

Alvarado (11-15) vs. Llano (19-13), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Dublin HS

Burkburnett (22-5) vs. River Oaks Castleberry (11-14), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Bridgeport HS

Liberty Hill (25-9) vs. Glen Rose (15-11), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Gatesville HS

GIRLS

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Southlake Carroll 51, Weatherford 30

Midland 67, El Paso El Dorado 59

Arlington Bowie 73, Keller Fossil Ridge 52

EP Coronado 63, Lubbock Coronado 50

South Grand Prairie 67, Killeen Ellison 47

Flower Mound 60, Colleyville Heritage 51

Duncanville 83, Harker Heights 31

Irving MacArthur 51, Hebron 44

EP Bel Air 48, Midland Lee 43

Arlington Martin 46, Richland 32

EP Franklin 65, Amarillo Tascosa 38

Arlington Lamar 47, Keller 32

Hurst L.D. Bell 58, Lewisville 35

Mansfield Timberview 56, Temple 31

Flower Mound Marcus 49, Euless Trinity 38

DeSoto 53, Killeen 38

CLASS 5A REGION I AREA

Southlake Carroll 56, Midland 42

Arlington Bowie 56, EP Coronado 32

South Grand Prairie 42, Flower Mound 40

Duncanville 52, Irving MacArthur 29

Arlington Martin 56, EP Bell Air 45 OT

Arlington Lamar 44, EP Franklin 43

Hurst L.D. Bell 69, Mansfield Timberview 58

Flower Mound Marcus 65, DeSoto 53

CLASS 5A REGION I QUARTERFINALS

Southlake Carroll (29-4) vs. Arlington Bowie (28-2), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nolan Catholic HS

South Grand Prairie (22-11) vs. Duncanville (31-0), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Grand Prairie HS

Arlington Martin (23-7) vs. Arlington Lamar (20-8), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Arlington HS

Hurst L.D. Bell (27-2) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (29-2), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Justin Northwest HS

CLASS 4A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Plainview 50, Amarillo Palo Duro 48

EP Jefferson 46, EP Parkland 41

Canyon 70, Hereford 39

EP Eastlake 53, EP Chapin 24

Cleburne 73, FW Arlington Heights 39

Denton Guyer 56, Saginaw Chisholm Trail 33

Aledo 69, Burleson 53

TC Nelson 51, Birdville 33

EP Hanks 43, EP Bowie 23

Amarillo 52, Lubbock Monterey 37

EP Burges 76, EP Horizon 27

Canyon Randall 51, Wolfforth Frenship 26

Azle 45, Saginaw Boswell 41

FW Trimble Tech 50, Crowley 38

WF Rider 51, Saginaw 41

Granbury 50, Burleson Centennial 46 OT

CLASS 4A REGION I AREA

Plainview 51, EP Jefferson 23

Canyon 65, EP Eastlake 33

Cleburne 62, Denton Guyer 60

Aledo 53, TC Nelson 45

Amarillo 44, EP Hanks 30

EP Burges 46, Canyon Randall 43

FW Trimble Tech 73, Azle 46

WF Rider 40, Granbury 39

CLASS 4A REGION I QUARTERFINALS

Canyon 42, Plainview 39

Cleburne (25-7) vs.Aledo (27-3), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Mansfield Lake Ridge

Amarillo (23-9) vs. EP Burges (25-4), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Odessa College

FW Trimble Tech (28-5) vs. WF Rider (27-6), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Bowie HS

CLASS 4A REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Dallas Adams 62, Dallas Molina 36

The Colony 55, Highland Park 43

Dallas Carter 56, Dallas Samuel 50

Frisco Centennial 43, Carrollton Smith 32

Mansfield Lake Ridge 57, Tyler John Tyler 51

Sherman 62, Longview Pine Tree 53

Mansfield Summit 41, Jacksonville 27

Sulphur Springs 52, Lucas Lovejoy 43

West Mesquite 63, Frisco Heritage 47

Dallas Wilson 52, Dallas Kimball 45

Frisco Liberty 53, North Forney 24

Dallas Lincoln 55, Dallas South Oak Cliff 38

Texarkana Texas 55, Wylie East 43

Arlington Seguin 47, Corsicana 35

McKinney North 65, Mt. Pleasant 28

Red Oak 61, Lindale 38

CLASS 4A REGION II AREA

The Colony 62, Dallas Adams 47

Frisco Centennial 42, Dallas Carter 29

Mansfield Lake Ridge 58, Sherman 52

Sulphur Springs 39, Mansfield Summit 36

West Mesquite 59, Dallas Wilson 37

Frisco Liberty 54, Dallas Lincoln 41

Arlington Seguin 63, Texarkana Texas 55 OT

McKinney North 42, Red Oak 39

CLASS 4A REGION II QUARTERFINALS

The Colony (20-9) vs. Frisco Centennial (20-10), 7 p.m. Tuesday, McKinney Boyd HS

Mansfield Lake Ridge (16-15) vs. Sulphur Springs (23-5), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Rockwall HS

West Mesquite (26-5) vs. Frisco Liberty (26-3), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sachse HS

Arlington Seguin (24-9) vs. McKinney North (25-4), 7 p.m. Tuesday, The Colony HS

CLASS 3A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Abilene Wylie 77, Clint 17

Lubbock Cooper 58, Perryton 39

Big Spring 65, Fabens 48

Levelland 46, Pampa 24

Brownwood 61, Venus 10

WF Hirschi 57, Mineral Wells 42

Stephenville 60, Gatesville 36

Springtown 45, Graham 34

Shallowater 67, Amarillo River Road 30

Snyder 60, EP Mountain View 46

Dalhart 56, Seminole 48

Midland Greenwood 65, Fort Stockton 32

Kennedale 90, Vernon 56

Glen Rose 55, Burnet 44

Burkburnett 57, Lake Worth 25

Liberty Hill 64, Alvarado 37

CLASS 3A REGION I AREA

Abilene Wylie 51, Lubbock Cooper 37

Levelland 51, Big Spring 21

Brownwood 67, WF Hirschi 56

Stephenville 53, Springtown 34

Shallowater 65, Snyder 24

Dalhart 58, Midland Greenwood 46

Kennedale 60, Glen Rose 27

Liberty Hill 52, Burkburnett 46

CLASS 3A REGION I QUARTERFINALS

Abilene Wylie (27-5) vs. Levelland (26-7), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Gail Borden County HS

Brownwood (24-6) vs. Stephenville (20-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Hamilton HS

Shallowater (26-5) vs. Dalhart (25-4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, West Texas A&M University, Canyon

Kennedale (19-10) vs. Liberty Hill (23-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Lorena HS

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week

Rank Team Win/loss Previous
1. Cedar Hill 17-2 -
2. North Crowley 15-5 -
3. Duncanville 15-4 -
4. Richland 13-3 -
5. South Grand Prairie 14-4 -
6. Colleyville Heritage 14-5 -
7. Justin Northwest 17-4 -
8. Arlington 14-7 -
9. Coppell 15-5 -
10. Arlington Lamar 12-6 -
Week 8 (01/03/2011-01/09/2011)
Rank Team Win/loss Previous
1. Mansfield Summit 14-6 -
2. Grace Prep 14-5 -
3. FW Arlington Heights 12-2 -
4. FW Trimble Tech 17-3 -
5. Azle 13-3 -
6. Crowley 11-8 -
7. Everman 14-4 -
8. Kennedale 10-1 -
9. FW Southwest 11-8 -
10. Nolan Catholic 10-5
Week 8 (01/03/2011-01/09/2011)