Boys and girls basketball playoff pairings, updated Saturday afternoon

Posted Saturday, Feb. 15, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

BASKETBALL

BOYS

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Keller (22-5) vs. FW Paschal (18-10), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Saginaw HS

EP Bel Air (26-2) vs. Odessa Permian (14-7), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Gallego Center, Alpine

Arlington Martin (20-7) vs. Richland (18-10), 7 p.m. Monday, Mansfield HS

Lubbock Coronado (23-6) vs. EP Montwood (17-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Monahans HS

Harker Heights (25-4) vs. Cedar Hill (18-10), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Waco HS

Flower Mound Marcus (24-4) vs. Irving (12-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Carrollton Smith HS

DeSoto (26-3) vs. Killeen (21-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, McLennan CC, Waco

Irving MacArthur (20-7) vs. Lewisville (19-8), 7:30 Tuesday, Trophy Club Nelson HS

Amarillo Tascosa (24-1) vs. EP Franklin (16-9), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Odessa College

Arlington Bowie (24-5) vs. Justin Northwest (23-7), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Colleyville Heritage HS

EP Coronado (22-4) vs. Midland (14-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Gallego Center, Alpine

Keller Fossil Ridge (21-8) vs. Arlington Lamar (15-12), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Colleyville Heritage HS

Euless Trinity (25-5) vs. Coppell (21-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Southlake Carroll HS

Duncanville (18-11) vs. Copperas Cove (18-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Hillsboro HS

Hebron (23-7) vs. Irving Nimitz (10-14), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Carrollton Ranchview HS

Killeen Shoemaker (21-7) vs. South Grand Prairie (22-6), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Waco University HS

CLASS 4A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Wolfforth Frenship (27-4) vs. Canyon Randall (14-15), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview

EP Bowie (13-13) vs. Canutillo (18-10), 8 p.m. Tuesday, El Paso Bowie HS

Amarillo (22-5) vs. Hereford (14-15), TBD

EP Hanks (19-11) vs. El Paso (16-13), TBD

Everman (24-3) vs. Aledo (13-16), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Brewer HS

Denton Guyer (17-10) vs. Saginaw (15-9), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Keller Central HS

FW Trimble Tech (22-6) vs. Burleson Centennial (17-11), 7 p.m. Monday, Mansfield Legacy HS

Birdville (17-9) vs. FW Brewer (16-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday Keller Timber Creek HS

EP Eastlake (21-9) vs. EP Burgess (12-18), TBD

Amarillo Palo Duro (15-8) vs. Lubbock Monterey (23-10), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield HS

EP Andress (27-2) vs. San Elizario (17-12), 8 p.m. Monday, El Paso Andress HS

Lubbock (20-10) vs. Canyon (19-10), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview

FW Dunbar (21-4) vs. Denton (12-13)/WF Rider (18-13), TBD

FW Southwest (13-12) vs. Crowley (16-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Mansfield Legacy HS

TC Nelson (23-6) vs. FW Eastern Hills (15-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Keller Fossil Ridge HS

Waco (20-8) vs. FW Arlington Heights (16-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Waxahachie HS

CLASS 4A REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Dallas Lincoln (20-5) vs. Seagoville (16-11), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Ellis Davis FH, Dallas

Prosper (21-6) vs. Mesquite Poteet (15-10), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Allen HS

Dallas South Oak Cliff (24-5) vs. Dallas Hillcrest (11-15), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Forester Field House, Dallas

Carrollton Smith (19-6) vs. Frisco (19-9), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lewisville HS

Whitehouse (25-6) vs. Arlington Seguin (13-16), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Wills Point HS

Lucas Lovejoy (19-5) vs. Mount Pleasant (11-15), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Grand Saline HS

Lancaster (26-4) vs. Corsicana (16-14)/Jacksonville (19-12), TBD

Sulphur Springs (17-12) vs. Wylie (11-15), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Rockwall Heath HS

Highland Park (27-4) vs. Frisco Liberty (16-10), 7:p.m. Tuesday, Hebron HS

Kimball (19-6) vs. Conrad (18-8), 8p.m. Tuesday, Ellis Davis FH, Dallas

Frisco Heritage (24-3) vs. Carrollton Creekview (13-14), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Little Elm HS

Woodrow Wilson (19-8) vs. Carter (15-14), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Forester Field House, Dallas

Texarkana Texas High vs. Wylie East (8-15), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Paris HS

Mansfield Summit (18-11) vs. Lindale, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Kaufman HS

McKinney North (24-5) vs. Marshall (27-6), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Will Point HS

Tyler John Tyler (14-11) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (20-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Mabank HS

CLASS 3A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Abilene Wylie (25-3) vs. Fort Stockton, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Big Spring HS

Dalhart (20-8) vs. Lubbock Cooper (19-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Canyon HS

Fabens (16-11) vs. Midland Greenwood (7-20), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Fort Stockton HS

Lubbock Estacado (18-11) vs. Pampa (15-12), 6 p.m. Monday, Canyon Randall HS

Burnet (19-12) vs. Venus (11-15), TBD

WF Hirschi (15-11) vs. Mineral Wells (15-11), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Bridgeport HS

Stephenville (11-14) vs. Lampasas (12-18), TBD

Springtown (14-15) vs. Vernon (6-14), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Olney HS

Shallowater (29-4) vs. Borger (9-16), 8 p.m. Monday, Dimmitt HS

Pecos vs. Big Spring (12-11), TBD

Perryton (14-10) vs. Seminole (14-12), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Hereford HS

Monahans (25-6) vs. Presidio, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Fort Stockton HS

Kennedale (33-0) vs. Iowa Park (7-15), 7 p.m. Monday, Bowie HS

Alvarado (11-15) vs. Llano (19-13), TBD

Burkburnett (22-5) vs. River Oaks Castleberry (11-14), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Bridgeport HS

Liberty Hill (25-9) vs. Glen Rose (15-11), TBD

GIRLS

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A REGION I AREA

Southlake Carroll 56, Midland 42

Arlington Bowie 55, EP Coronado 32

South Grand Prairie 42, Flower Mound 40

Duncanville 52, Irving MacArthur 29

Arlington Martin 56, EP Bel Air 45

Arlington Lamar 44, EP Franklin 43

Hurst L.D. Bell 69, Mansfield Timberview 58

Flower Mound Marcus (28-2) vs. DeSoto (19-10), 2 p.m. Saturday, Irving HS

CLASS 5A REGION I QUARTERFINALS

Southlake Carroll (29-4) vs. Arlington Bowie (28-2), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nolan Catholic HS

South Grand Prairie (22-11) vs. Duncanville (31-0), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Grand Prairie HS

Arlington Martin (23-7) vs. Arlington Lamar (20-8), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Arlington HS

Hurst L.D. Bell (27-2) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (28-2)-DeSoto (19-10) winner, TBD

CLASS 4A REGION I AREA

Plainview 51, EP Jefferson 23

Canyon 65, EP Eastlake 33

Cleburne 62, Denton Guyer 60

Aledo 53, TC Nelson 45

Amarillo 44, EP Hanks 30

EP Burges 46, Canyon Randall 43

FW Trimble Tech 73, Azle 46

WF Rider 40, Granbury 39

CLASS 4A REGION I QUARTERFINALS

Plainview (25-8) vs. Canyon (29-4), 6 p.m. Monday, Dimmitt HS

Cleburne (25-7) vs.Aledo (27-3), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Mansfield Lake Ridge

Amarillo (23-9) vs. EP Burges (25-4), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Odessa College

FW Trimble Tech (28-5) vs. WF Rider (27-6), TBD

CLASS 4A REGION II AREA

The Colony 62, Dallas Adams 47

Frisco Centennial 42, Dallas Carter 29

Mansfield Lake Ridge 58, Sherman 52

Sulphur Springs 39, Mansfield Summit 36

West Mesquite 59, Dallas Wilson 37

Frisco Liberty 54, Dallas Lincoln 41

Arlington Seguin 63, Texarkana Texas 55

McKinney North 42, Red Oak 39

CLASS 4A REGION II QUARTERFINALS

The Colony (20-9) vs. Frisco Centennial (20-10), TBD

Mansfield Lake Ridge (16-15) vs. Sulphur Springs (24-5), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Rockwall HS

West Mesquite (26-5) vs. Frisco Liberty (26-3), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sachse HS

Arlington Seguin (24-9) vs. McKinney North (25-4), 7 p.m. Tuesday, The Colony

CLASS 3A REGION I AREA

Abilene Wylie 51, Lubbock Cooper 37

Levelland 51, Big Spring 21

Brownwood 67, WF Hirschi 56

Stephenville 53, Springtown 34

Shallowater 65, Snyder 24

Dalhart 58, Midland Greenwood 46

Kennedale 60, Glen Rose 27

Liberty Hill 52, Burkburnett 46

CLASS 3A REGION I QUARTERFINALS

Abilene Wylie (27-5) vs. Levelland (26-7), TBD

Brownwood (24-6) vs. Stephenville (20-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Hamilton HS

Shallowater (26-5) vs. Dalhart (25-4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, West Texas A&M University, Canyon

Kennedale (19-10) vs. Liberty Hill (23-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Lorena HS

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week

Rank Team Win/loss Previous
1. Cedar Hill 17-2 -
2. North Crowley 15-5 -
3. Duncanville 15-4 -
4. Richland 13-3 -
5. South Grand Prairie 14-4 -
6. Colleyville Heritage 14-5 -
7. Justin Northwest 17-4 -
8. Arlington 14-7 -
9. Coppell 15-5 -
10. Arlington Lamar 12-6 -
Week 8 (01/03/2011-01/09/2011)
Rank Team Win/loss Previous
1. Mansfield Summit 14-6 -
2. Grace Prep 14-5 -
3. FW Arlington Heights 12-2 -
4. FW Trimble Tech 17-3 -
5. Azle 13-3 -
6. Crowley 11-8 -
7. Everman 14-4 -
8. Kennedale 10-1 -
9. FW Southwest 11-8 -
10. Nolan Catholic 10-5
Week 8 (01/03/2011-01/09/2011)