Girls basketball bi-district results, area round pairings

Posted Wednesday, Feb. 12, 2014  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Southlake Carroll 51, Weatherford 30

Midland 67, El Paso El Dorado 59

Arlington Bowie 73, Keller Fossil Ridge 52

EP Coronado 63, Lubbock Coronado 50

South Grand Prairie 67, Killeen Ellison 47

Flower Mound 60, Colleyville Heritage 51

Duncanville 83, Harker Heights 31

Irving MacArthur 51, Hebron 44

EP Bel Air 48, Midland Lee 43

Arlington Martin 46, Richland 32

EP Franklin 65, Amarillo Tascosa 38

Arlington Lamar 47, Keller 32

Hurst L.D. Bell 58, Lewisville 35

Mansfield Timberview 56, Temple 31

Flower Mound Marcus 49, Euless Trinity 38

DeSoto 53, Killeen 38

CLASS 5A REGION I AREA

Southlake Carroll (28-4) vs. Midland (16-14), 6 p.m. Thursday, McMurry University, Abilene

Arlington Bowie (27-2) vs. EP Coronado (21-6), 4 p.m. Friday, Midland Christian HS

South Grand Prairie (21-11) vs. Flower Mound (19-11), 7 p.m. Friday, Colleyville Heritage

Duncanville (30-0) vs. Irving MacArthur (23-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington Seguin HS

EP Bell Air (20-8) vs. Arlington Martin (22-7), 4:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa College

EP Franklin (21-4) vs. Arlington Lamar (19-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Lamesa HS

Hurst L.D. Bell (26-2) vs. Mansfield Timberview (26-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie

Flower Mound Marcus (28-2) vs. DeSoto (19-10), TBD

CLASS 4A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Plainview 50, Amarillo Palo Duro 48

EP Jefferson 46, EP Parkland 41

Canyon 70, Hereford 39

EP Eastlake 53, EP Chapin 24

Cleburne 73, FW Arlington Heights 39

Denton Guyer 56, Saginaw Chisholm Trail 33

Aledo 69, Burleson 53

TC Nelson 51, Birdville 33

EP Hanks 43, EP Bowie 23

Amarillo 52, Lubbock Monterey 37

EP Burges 76, EP Horizon 27

Canyon Randall 51, Wolfforth Frenship 26

Azle 45, Saginaw Boswell 41

FW Trimble Tech 50, Crowley 38

WF Rider 51, Saginaw 41

Granbury 50, Burleson Centennial 46 OT

CLASS 4A REGION I AREA

Plainview (24-8) vs. EP Jefferson (19-13), 6 p.m. Thursday, Monahans HS

Canyon (28-4) vs. EP Eastlake (24-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Seminole HS

Cleburne (24-7) vs. Denton Guyer (23-5), 8 p.m. Friday, Weatherford HS

Aledo (26-3) vs. TC Nelson (24-7), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw Chisholm Trail HS

EP Hanks (26-4) vs. Amarillo (22-9), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Seminole HS

EP Burges (24-4) vs. Canyon Randall (22-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Odessa College

Azle (22-10) vs. FW Trimble Tech (27-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw Boswell HS

WF Rider (26-6) vs. Granbury (19-12), 1 p.m. Saturday, Jacksboro HS

CLASS 4A REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Dallas Adams 62, Dallas Molina 36

The Colony 55, Highland Park 43

Dallas Carter 56, Dallas Samuel 50

Frisco Centennial 43, Carrollton Smith 32

Mansfield Lake Ridge 57, Tyler John Tyler 51

Sherman 62, Longview Pine Tree 53

Mansfield Summit 41, Jacksonville 27

Sulphur Springs 52, Lucas Lovejoy 43

West Mesquite 63, Frisco Heritage 47

Dallas Wilson 52, Dallas Kimball 45

Frisco Liberty 53, North Forney 24

Dallas Lincoln 55, Dallas South Oak Cliff 38

Texarkana Texas 55, Wylie East 43

Arlington Seguin 47, Corsicana 35

McKinney North 65, Mt. Pleasant 28

Red Oak 61, Lindale 38

CLASS 4A REGION II AREA

Dallas Adams vs.The Colony, 7 p.m. Friday, Loos Field House, Addison

Dallas Carter (24-7) vs. Frisco Centennial (19-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Garland Lakeview-Centennial HS

Mansfield Lake Ridge (15-15) vs. Sherman (17-11), 7 p.m. Friday, Plano West HS

Mansfield Summit (25-7) vs. Sulphur Springs (23-5), 7 p.m. Friday, McKinney North HS

West Mesquite (25-5) vs. Dallas Wilson (20-10), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Davis Field House, Dallas

Frisco Liberty (25-3) vs. Dallas Lincoln (18-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Carrollton Turner

Texarkana Texas vs. Arlington Seguin (23-9), 7 p.m. Thursday, Longview HS

McKinney North (24-4) vs. Red Oak (17-12), 7 p.m. Friday, Garland Naaman Forest HS

CLASS 3A REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Abilene Wylie 77, Clint 17

Lubbock Cooper 58, Perryton 39

Big Spring 65, Fabens 48

Levelland 46, Pampa 24

Brownwood 61, Venus 10

WF Hirschi 57, Mineral Wells 42

Stephenville 60, Gatesville 36

Springtown 45, Graham 34

Shallowater 67, Amarillo River Road 30

Snyder 60, EP Mountain View 46

Dalhart 56, Seminole 48

Midland Greenwood 65, Fort Stockton 32

Kennedale 90, Vernon 56

Glen Rose 55, Burnet 44

Burkburnett 57, Lake Worth 25

Liberty Hill 64, Alvarado 37

CLASS 3A REGION I AREA

Abilene Wylie (26-5) vs. Lubbock Cooper, 6:30 p.m. Friday Coahoma

Big Spring vs. Levelland, TBD

Brownwood (23-6) vs. WF Hirschi, TBD

Stephenville (19-12) vs. Springtown, TBD

Shallowater (25-5) vs. Snyder, TBD

Dalhart (25-4) vs. Midland Greenwood (12-16), 6:30 p.m. Friday, site TBD

Kennedale (17-9) vs. Glen Rose (17-7), TBD

Burkburnett (17-8) vs. Liberty Hill (22-9), TBD

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week