Friday’s statewide football playoff scores, Saturday’s pairings

Posted Friday, Nov. 22, 2013  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

FOOTBALL

Friday’s results

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A Division I

Region I

Area

Arlington Martin 52, Odessa 2

Southlake Carroll 51, Midland Lee 7

Region II

Area

Allen 42, Mesquite Horn 14

Spring Westfield 47, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 7

Region III

Area

Cypress Fairbanks 24, Katy Cinco Ranch 14

Pearland 39, Fort Bend Austin 15

Region IV

Area

Converse Judson 50, SA Northside Warren 15

Laredo United 16, Los Fresnos 10

CLASS 5A Division II

Region I

Area

Abilene Cooper 45, Arlington Lamar 24

Region II

Area

A&M Consolidated 41, Austin Westlake 16

Region III

Area

Katy 51, Cypress Woods 7

Manvel 51, Fort Bend Bush 44

Region IV

Area

Cibolo Steele 40, SA Reagan 23

Edinburg North 39, Harlingen South 14

Laredo Alexander 56, Brownsville Rivera 0

SA Johnson 23, SA Northside Brandeis 17, OT

CLASS 4A Division I

Region I

Area

Denton Guyer 42, Waco 13

Birdville 34, Crowley 18

Region II

Area

Mansfield Legacy 70, McKinney North 49

Wylie 49, Mansfield Summit 18

Region III

Area

Magnolia West 33, Humble Summer Creek 26

Pearland Dawson 21, Houston Reagan 7

Region IV

Area

Leander Rouse 35, Buda Hays 10

SA Northside Brennan 55, Austin McCallum 0

CLASS 4A Division II

Region I

Area

Aledo 75, Saginaw Boswell 14

Region II

Area

Ennis 64, Lucas Lovejoy 13

Mesquite Poteet 42, Dallas Wilson 7

Whitehouse 38, Sulphur Springs 14

Region III

Area

Elgin 56, Crosby 28

Rosenberg George Ranch 42, Fort Bend Marshall 21

Texas City 28, Fort Bend Ridge Point 0

Region IV

Area

CC Calallen 42, Alice 0

Cedar Park 43, Kerrville Tivy 21

CLASS 3A Division I

Region I

Area

Big Spring 56, Andrews 7

Burnet 55, Kennedale 35

Stephenville 63, Springtown 21

Region II

Area

Decatur 48, Wilmer-Hutchins 7

Frisco Lone Star 35, Princeton 0

Kilgore 21, Kaufman 14

Tyler Chapel Hill 38, Crandall 14

Region III

Area

Carthage 44, Navasota 14

Jasper 58, Waco La Vega 20

Silsbee 37, Stafford 13

West Orange-Stark 61, West Columbia 7

Region IV

Area

Gonzales 19, Fredericksburg 7

Ingleside 26, Rio Grande City Grulla 20

La Grange 50, Fischer Canyon Lake 8

Rockport-Fulton 14, Kingsville Academy 6

CLASS 3A Division II

Region I

Area

Shallowater 43, Monahans 35

Region II

Area

Argyle 55, Melissa 27

Gainesville 36, Bonham 28

Gladewater 34, Atlanta 33

Region III

Area

Coldspring-Oakhurst 37, La Marque 10

Fairfield 69, Waco Connally 12

Rockdale 75, Center 28

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 44, Sweeny 22

Region IV

Area

Cuero 51, Geronimo Navarro 44

La Vernia 41, Wharton 7

CLASS 2A Division I

Region I

Area

Wall 35, Idalou 14

Region II

Area

Daingerfield 41, Farmersville 35

Malakoff 38, Van Alstyne 25

New Boston 14, Whitesboro 7

Region III

Area

Franklin 42, Kirbyville 14

Godley 40, Tatum 15

Newton 74, Whitney 21

White Oak 35, Grandview 14

Region IV

Area

Cameron Yoe 26, Aransas Pass 18

Hallettsville 51, Jourdanton 6

McGregor 36, Goliad 12

Troy 29, Marion 20

CLASS 2A Division II

Region I

Area

Abernathy 7, Crane 0

Cisco 37, Spearman 6

Sonora 28, Post 21

Region II

Area

Cooper 64, Henrietta 20

Leonard 35, Blooming Grove 21

Sadler S&S Consolidated 28, Tolar 6

Scurry-Rosser 25, Gunter 21

Region III

Area

Centerville 48, Garrison 27

Corrigan-Camden 62, Hughes Springs 34

Crawford 21, Arp 13

Region IV

Area

Poth 37, Schulenburg 14

Refugio 42, Danbury 13

Rogers 69, Dilley 0

CLASS 1A Division I

Region II

Area

Collinsville 35, Italy 0

De Leon 14, Lindsay 7

Goldthwaite 32, Simms Bowie 6

Hico 32, Quinlan Boles 7

Region III

Area

Bosqueville 41, Price Carlisle 13

Mart 71, San Augustine 13

Pineland West Sabine 54, Colmesneil 0

Region IV

Area

Flatonia 28, La Villa 14

Ganado 37, Brackett 14

Shiner 14, Mason 13

Thorndale 60, Kenedy 7

CLASS 1A Division II

Region I

Area

Booker 40, Ralls 38

Wellington 58, Sudan 36

Region III

Area

Bremond 48, Detroit 6

Lovelady 21, Maud 8

Tenaha 63, Frost 8

Region IV

Area

Falls City 53, D’Hanis 0

La Pryor 26, Burton 12

Milano 44, Bruni 22

Sabinal 50, Bartlett 16

SIX-MAN Division I

Region II

Regional

Ira 40, Garden City 38

Region III

Regional

May 66, Blum 35

Region IV

Regional

Abbott 60, Oakwood 12

Aquilla 77, Ladonia Fannindel 26

SIX-MAN Division II

Region I

Regional

Matador Motley County 56, New Home 0

TAPPS 11 Man

Division II

Regional

Austin Hyde Park 21, Austin Regents 0

Division III

Regional

Dallas First Baptist 48, Colleyville Covenant 14

Frisco Legacy Christian 15, FW Temple Christian 12

TAPPS 6 Man

Division II

Regional

Fredericksburg Heritage 56, Brownwood Victory Life 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

CLASS 1A Division II

Region I

Area

Seagraves vs. Gruver, ppd. to Nov 23.

Region II

Area

Wink vs. Muenster, ppd. to Nov 23.

SIX-MAN Division I

Region I

Regional

Turkey Valley vs. Borden County, ppd. to Nov 25.

SIX-MAN Division II

Region III

Regional

Newcastle vs. Guthrie, ppd. to Nov 23.

Region IV

Regional

Calvert vs. Richland Springs, ppd. to Nov 23.

CLASS 5A Division I

REGION I AREA

Arlington Martin 52, Odessa 2

Coppell (9-1) vs. DeSoto (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Southlake Carroll 51, Midland Lee 7

Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Mansfield Timberview (8-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

REGION II AREA

Dallas Skyline (10-1) vs. Garland Sachse (11-0), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Spring Westfield (11-0) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan

Allen (11-0) vs. Mesquite Horn (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

The Woodlands (9-2) vs. Round Rock (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

REGION III AREA

Cypress Fairbanks 24, Katy Cinco Ranch 14

Galena Park North Shore (11-0) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Alief Taylor (8-3) vs. Houston Lamar (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Pearland 39, Fort Bend Austin 15

REGION IV AREA

Converse Judson (9-2) vs. SA Warren (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

Laredo United (8-2) vs. Los Fresnos (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC’s Cabiniss Field

SA Madison (8-3) vs. SA Northside O’Connor (8-3), noon Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Mission Sharyland (11-0) vs. Harlingen (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Harlingen

CLASS 5A DIV. II

REGION I AREA

Abilene Cooper 45, Arlington Lamar 24

Lewisville Hebron (8-3) vs. Cedar Hill (9-2), 8 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

San Angelo Central (10-1) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Denton Ryan (8-2) vs. Waco Midway (9-2), 11 a.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

REGION II AREA

Dallas Jesuit (8-3) vs. Rockwall (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Humble Atascocita (10-1) vs. Lake Travis (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan

McKinney Boyd (7-4) vs. Longview (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Wildcat-Ram Stadium

A&M Consolidated 41, Austin Westlake 16

REGION III AREA

Katy 51, Cypress Woods 7

Port Arthur Memorial (8-3) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Pasadena’s Memorial Stadium

Cypress Ridge (7-4) vs. Houston Memorial (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Manvel (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena’s Memorial Stadium

REGION IV AREA

SA Johnson 23, SA Northside Brandeis 17, OT

Laredo Alexander 56, Brownsville Rivera 0

SA Reagan (11-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Edinburg North (10-1) vs. Harlingen South (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg

CLASS 4A DIV. I

REGION I AREA

EP Chapin (8-3) vs. Amarillo (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Denton Guyer 42, Waco 13

EP Del Valle (8-3) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (11-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

N. Richland Hills Birdville 34, Crowley 18

REGION II AREA

Frisco Centennial (9-2) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-1), 9 p.m. Thursday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Wylie 49, Mansfield Summit 18

Dallas Highland Park 58, Dallas Kimball 21

McKinney North (7-4) vs. Mansfield Legacy (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

REGION III AREA

Magnolia West 33, Humble Summer Creek 26

Pearland Dawson 21, Houston Reagan 7

Georgetown (9-2) vs. Nederland (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Houston Stratford (9-2) vs. Friendswood (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

REGION IV AREA

Leander Rouse 35, Buda Hays 10

SA Harlandale (9-2) vs. Rio Grande City (5-6), 3 p.m. Saturday, Laredo’s Student Activity Center

SA Northside Brennan 55, Austin McCallum 0

Victoria West (8-3) vs. Laredo Martin (7-4), 5 p.m. Saturday, Laredo’s Shirley Field

CLASS 4A DIV. II

REGION I AREA

EP Bowie (9-2) vs. Canyon (11-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Aledo 75, Saginaw Boswell 14

Canutillo (8-3) vs. Canyon Randall (9-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Wichita Falls (6-5) vs. Everman (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw HS

REGION II AREA

Frisco (8-3) vs. Dallas Lincoln (8-3), 9 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Ennis 64, Lucas Lovejoy 13

Mesquite Poteet 42, Dallas Wilson 7

Whitehouse 38, Sulphur Springs 14

REGION III AREA

Elgin 56, Crosby 28

Rosenberg George Ranch 42, Fort Bend Marshall 21

Brenham (10-1) vs. Dayton (7-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Texas City 28, Fort Bend Ridge Point 0

REGION IV AREA

Cedar Park 43, Kerrville Tivy 21

Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-1) vs. CC Flour Bluff (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

SA Alamo Heights 24, Austin Vandegrift 21

CC Calallen 42, Alice 0

CLASS 3A DIV. I

REGION I AREA

Big Spring 56, Andrews 7

Stephenville 63, Springtown 21

Lubbock Cooper (9-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Burnet 55, Kennedale 35

REGION II AREA

Decatur 48, Wilmer-Hutchins 7

Frisco Lone Star 35, Princeton 0

Tyler Chapel Hill 38, Crandall 14

Kilgore 21, Kaufman 14

REGION III AREA

Jasper 58, Waco La Vega 20

West Orange-Stark 61, West Columbia 7

Carthage 44, Navasota 14

Silsbee 37, Stafford 13

REGION IV AREA

Gonzales 19, Fredericksburg 7

Rockport-Fulton 14, Kingsville Academy 6

La Grange (10-0) vs. Fischer Canyon Lake (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown

Ingleside 26, Rio Grande City Grulla 20

CLASS 3A DIV. II

REGION I AREA

Lubbock Estacado (5-6) vs. Snyder (4-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Graham (11-0) vs. Glen Rose (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Shallowater 43, Monahans 35

Vernon (9-2) vs. Liberty Hill (10-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood

REGION II AREA

Gainesville (10-0) vs. Bonham (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Little Elm

Gladewater 34, Atlanta 33

Argyle 55, Melissa 27

Gilmer 48, Pittsburg 0

REGION III AREA

Waco Connally (9-2) vs. Fairfield (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 44, Sweeny 22

Rockdale (7-4) vs. Center (3-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated

Coldspring-Oakhurst 37, La Marque 10

REGION IV AREA

Cuero 51, Geronimo Navarro 44

Sinton (9-2) vs. Zapata (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Calallen

La Vernia 41, Wharton 7

Orange Grove (10-1) vs. Port Isabel (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Kingsville

CLASS 2A DIV. I

REGION I AREA

Bushland (9-2) vs. Clyde (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Jones Stadium

Wall (11-0) vs. Idalou (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Eastland 40, Littlefield 0

Denver City (11-0) vs. Bangs (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

REGION II AREA

New Boston 14, Whitesboro 7

Malakoff 38, Van Alstyne 25

Pottsboro (10-1) vs. Redwater (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Paris

Daingerfield (8-3) vs. Farmersville (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

REGION III AREA

Godley 40, Tatum 15

Franklin 42, Kirbyville 14

Newton (11-0) vs. Whitney (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

White Oak 35, Grandview 14

REGION IV AREA

Cameron Yoe 26, Aransas Pass 18

Marion (9-2) vs. Troy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hutto

Hallettsville 51, Jourdanton 6

McGregor 36, Goliad 12

CLASS 2A DIV. II

REGION I AREA

Canadian (10-1) vs. Hawley (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Sonora 28, Post 21

Cisco 37, Spearman 6

Abernathy 7, Crane 0

REGION II AREA

Blooming Grove (7-4) vs. Leonard (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell

Sadler S&S Consolidated (11-0) vs. Tolar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Scurry-Rosser 25, Gunter 21

Cooper (11-0) vs. Henrietta (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Stadium

REGION III AREA

Waskom (11-0) vs. Rosebud-Lott (9-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Southlake

Crawford 21, Arp 13

Centerville 48, Garrison 27

Corrigan-Camden 62, Hughes Springs 34

REGION IV AREA

East Bernard (10-0) vs. Stockdale (7-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

Poth 37, Schulenburg 14

Rogers 69, Dilley 0

Refugio 42, Danbury 13

CLASS A DIV. I

REGION I AREA

Stratford (10-0) vs. Anson (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Seymour (9-1) vs. New Deal (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Bulldog Stadium

Stamford (9-1) vs. Panhandle (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Post

Sundown 28, Windthorst 7

REGION II AREA

Goldthwaite 32, Simms Bowie 6

De Leon 14, Lindsay 7

Italy (6-4) vs. Collinsville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Hico 32, Quinlan Boles 7

REGION III AREA

Bosqueville 41, Price Carlisle 13

Alto 47, Hull-Daisetta 42

Pineland West Sabine 54, Colmesneil 0

Mart 71, San Augustine 13

REGION IV AREA

Thorndale 60, Kenedy 7

Ganado 37, Brackett 14

Shiner 14, Mason 13

Flatonia 28, La Villa 14

CLASS A DIV. II

REGION I AREA

Wellington 58, Sudan 36

Farwell 31, Shamrock 12

Booker 40, Ralls 38

Gruver (10-0) vs. Seagraves (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hereford

REGION II AREA

Iraan 28, Munday 21, 2OT

Albany (10-0) vs. McCamey (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

San Angelo TLC (9-0) vs. Hamlin (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Clyde

Muenster (10-0) vs. Wink (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tuscola

REGION III AREA

Chilton 28, Hubbard 6

Tenaha 63, Frost 8

Lovelady 21, Maud 8

Bremond 48, Detroit 6

REGION IV AREA

La Pryor 26, Burton 12

Sabinal 50, Bartlett 16

Falls City 53, D’Hanis 0

Milano 44, Bruni 22

SIX-MAN DIV. I

REGION I REGIONAL

Happy (9-2) vs. Lenorah Grady (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Petersburg

Borden County (6-5) vs. Turkey Valley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Slaton

REGION II REGIONAL

Ira 40, Garden City 38

Crowell (10-1) vs. Water Valley (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Hermleigh

REGION III REGIONAL

May 66, Blum 35

Gordon (7-4) vs. Savoy (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

REGION IV REGIONAL

Aquilla 77, Ladonia Fannindel 26

Abbott 60, Oakwood 12

SIX-MAN DIV. II

REGION I REGIONAL

Follett 70, Amherst 0

Matador Motley County 56, New Home 0

REGION II REGIONAL

Loraine 60, Dawson 14

Grandfalls-Royalty 57, Blackwell 8

REGION III REGIONAL

Guthrie (8-3) vs. Newcastle (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour

Strawn 52, Jayton 6

REGION IV REGIONAL

Richland Springs (9-1) vs. Calvert (9-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Hico

Milford (9-2) vs. Blanket (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dublin

TAPPS FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

(area teams only)

DIVISION I

Nolan Catholic (7-4) vs. Houston St. Thomas (10-0), 1 p .m. Saturday, Lion Stadium, Teague

DIVISION II

Fort Worth Christian (8-3) vs. Dallas Christian (11-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

DIVISION III

Dallas First Baptist 48, Colleyville Covenant 14

Frisco Legacy Chr. 15, FW Temple Christian 12

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week