Statewide football playoff pairings

Posted Monday, Nov. 18, 2013  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

UIL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Odessa (6-5) vs. Arlington Martin (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Maverick Stadium

Coppell (9-1) vs. DeSoto (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Midland Lee (9-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw’s Chisholm Trail Stadium

Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Mansfield Timberview (8-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Region II

Area

Dallas Skyline (10-1) vs. Garland Sachse (11-0), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Spring Westfield (11-0) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan

Allen (11-0) vs. Mesquite Horn (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

The Woodlands (9-2) vs. Round Rock (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III

Area

Cypress Fairbanks (9-1) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (11-0) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Alief Taylor (8-3) vs. Houston Lamar (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Pearland (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Austin (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Missouri City

Region IV

Area

Converse Judson (9-2) vs. SA Warren (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

Laredo United (8-2) vs. Los Fresnos (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC’s Cabiniss Field

SA Madison (8-3) vs. SA Northside O’Connor (8-3), noon Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Mission Sharyland (11-0) vs. Harlingen (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Harlingen

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Abilene Cooper (7-4) vs. Arlington Lamar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Lewisville Hebron (8-3) vs. Cedar Hill (9-2), 8 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

San Angelo Central (10-1) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Denton Ryan (8-2) vs. Waco Midway (9-2), 11 a.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Region II

Area

Dallas Jesuit (8-3) vs. Rockwall (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Humble Atascocita (10-1) vs. Lake Travis (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan

McKinney Boyd (7-4) vs. Longview (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Wildcat-Ram Stadium

A&M Consolidated (8-2) vs. Austin Westlake (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium

Region III

Area

Cypress Woods (8-2) vs. Katy (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Port Arthur Memorial (8-3) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Pasadena’s Memorial Stadium

Cypress Ridge (7-4) vs. Houston Memorial (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Manvel (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena’s Memorial Stadium

Region IV

Area

SA Johnson (9-2) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Laredo Alexander (8-2) vs. Brownsville Rivera (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Joya

SA Reagan (11-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Edinburg North (10-1) vs. Harlingen South (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

EP Chapin (8-3) vs. Amarillo (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Denton Guyer (9-2) vs. Waco (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

EP Del Valle (8-3) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (11-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

N. Richland Hills Birdville (9-2) vs. Crowley (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer

Region II

Area

Frisco Centennial (9-2) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-1), 9 p.m. Thursday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Wylie (7-4) vs. Mansfield Summit (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake

Dallas Highland Park (10-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (7-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

McKinney North (7-4) vs. Mansfield Legacy (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Region III

Area

Magnolia West (8-3) vs. Humble Summer Creek (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Houston Reagan (10-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Tully Stadium

Georgetown (9-2) vs. Nederland (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Houston Stratford (9-2) vs. Friendswood (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

Region IV

Area

Leander Rouse (8-3) vs. Buda Hays (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Reeves Stadium

SA Harlandale (9-2) vs. Rio Grande City (5-6), 3 p.m. Saturday, Laredo’s Student Activity Center

Austin McCallum (8-3) vs. SA Northside Brennan (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Victoria West (8-3) vs. Laredo Martin (7-4), 5 p.m. Saturday, Laredo’s Shirley Field

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

EP Bowie (9-2) vs. Canyon (11-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Saginaw Boswell (8-3) vs. Aledo (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, N. Richland Hills’ Birdville Complex

Canutillo (8-3) vs. Canyon Randall (9-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Wichita Falls (6-5) vs. Everman (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw HS

Region II

Area

Frisco (8-3) vs. Dallas Lincoln (8-3), 9 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Lucas Lovejoy (8-3) vs. Ennis (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

Mesquite Poteet (10-1) vs. Dallas Wilson (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Sulphur Springs (8-3) vs. Whitehouse (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Region III

Area

Elgin (11-0) vs. Crosby (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (8-2) vs. Rosenberg George Ranch (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

Brenham (10-1) vs. Dayton (7-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-2) vs. Texas City (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

Region IV

Area

Cedar Park (10-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Complex

Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-1) vs. CC Flour Bluff (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Austin Vandegrift (9-2) vs. SA Alamo Heights (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

CC Calallen (10-0) vs. Alice (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Andrews (5-6) vs. Big Spring (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Springtown (6-5) vs. Stephenville (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

Lubbock Cooper (9-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Kennedale (7-4) vs. Burnet (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region II

Area

Decatur (8-3) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Frisco Lone Star (7-4) vs. Princeton (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium

Crandall (5-5) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Kaufman (8-3) vs. Kilgore (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

Region III

Area

Waco La Vega (6-5) vs. Jasper (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine

West Orange-Stark (9-1) vs. West Columbia (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Channelview

Navasota (10-1) vs. Carthage (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

Silsbee (8-2) vs. Stafford (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Region IV

Area

Gonzales (7-4) vs. Fredericksburg (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Leander’s Gupton Stadium

Rockport-Fulton (4-6) vs. Kingsville (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

La Grange (10-0) vs. Fischer Canyon Lake (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown

Ingleside (8-3) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Lubbock Estacado (5-6) vs. Snyder (4-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Graham (11-0) vs. Glen Rose (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Shallowater (11-0) vs. Monahans (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Vernon (9-2) vs. Liberty Hill (10-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood

Region II

Area

Gainesville (10-0) vs. Bonham (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Little Elm

Atlanta (7-4) vs. Gladewater (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Argyle (11-0) vs. Melissa (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prosper

Pittsburg (5-6) vs. Gilmer (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Longview Pine Tree

Region III

Area

Waco Connally (9-2) vs. Fairfield (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (7-4) vs. Sweeny (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alvin

Rockdale (7-4) vs. Center (3-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated

Coldspring-Oakhurst (9-1) vs. La Marque (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Region IV

Area

Cuero (7-3) vs. Geronimo Navarro (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Gustafson Stadium

Sinton (9-2) vs. Zapata (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Calallen

Wharton (9-2) vs. La Vernia (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cuero

Orange Grove (10-1) vs. Port Isabel (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Kingsville

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Bushland (9-2) vs. Clyde (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Jones Stadium

Wall (11-0) vs. Idalou (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Eastland (11-0) vs. Littlefield (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Denver City (11-0) vs. Bangs (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Region II

Area

Whitesboro (10-1) vs. New Boston (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Malakoff (10-1) vs. Van Alstyne (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Pottsboro (10-1) vs. Redwater (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Paris

Daingerfield (8-3) vs. Farmersville (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Region III

Area

Tatum (11-0) vs. Godley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Teague

Franklin (11-0) vs. Kirbyville (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Huffman

Newton (11-0) vs. Whitney (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Grandview (9-2) vs. White Oak (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

Region IV

Area

Cameron Yoe (10-1) vs. Aransas Pass (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon

Marion (9-2) vs. Troy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hutto

Hallettsville (11-0) vs. Jourdanton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Goliad (7-4) vs. McGregor (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Canadian (10-1) vs. Hawley (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Sonora (10-1) vs. Post (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Colorado City

Cisco (11-0) vs. Spearman (9-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Abernathy (10-1) vs. Crane (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seminole

Region II

Area

Blooming Grove (7-4) vs. Leonard (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell

Sadler S&S Consolidated (11-0) vs. Tolar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Scurry-Rosser (11-0) vs. Gunter (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Cooper (11-0) vs. Henrietta (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Stadium

Region III

Area

Waskom (11-0) vs. Rosebud-Lott (9-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Southlake

Crawford (11-0) vs. Arp (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Garrison (11-0) vs. Centerville (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk

Corrigan-Camden (11-0) vs. Hughes Springs (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Region IV

Area

East Bernard (10-0) vs. Stockdale (7-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

Poth (9-2) vs. Schulenburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Rogers (11-0) vs. Dilley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

Refugio (10-1) vs. Danbury (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Stratford (10-0) vs. Anson (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Seymour (9-1) vs. New Deal (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Bulldog Stadium

Stamford (9-1) vs. Panhandle (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Post

Sundown (7-3) vs. Windthorst (6-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Sweetwater

Region II

Area

Goldthwaite (6-4) vs. Simms Bowie (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ferris

Lindsay (5-5) vs. De Leon (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Italy (6-4) vs. Collinsville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Quinlan Boles (9-1) vs. Hico (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

Region III

Area

Price Carlisle (8-2) vs. Bosqueville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mabank

Hull-Daisetta (4-6) vs. Alto (8-3), 7:30 p.m., Thursday, Lufkin

Pineland West Sabine (9-0) vs. Colmesneil (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Mart (7-3) vs. San Augustine (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Region IV

Area

Thorndale (8-1) vs. Kenedy (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels High

Ganado (8-2) vs. Brackett (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, site TBD

Mason (8-1) vs. Shiner (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander

La Villa (8-2) vs. Flatonia (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taft

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Wellington (9-0) vs. Sudan (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Farwell (6-4) vs. Shamrock (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo River Road

Ralls (9-2) vs. Booker (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Gruver (10-0) vs. Seagraves (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hereford

Region II

Area

Iraan (10-0) vs. Munday (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Albany (10-0) vs. McCamey (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

San Angelo TLC (9-0) vs. Hamlin (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Clyde

Muenster (10-0) vs. Wink (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tuscola

Region III

Area

Hubbard (9-1) vs. Chilton (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mart

Tenaha (8-1) vs. Frost (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Maud (8-2) vs. Lovelady (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Rusk

Bremond (10-0) vs. Detroit (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kemp

Region IV

Area

Burton (6-4) vs. La Pryor (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne

Sabinal (9-1) vs. Bartlett (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

Falls City (10-0) vs. D’Hanis (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s South San Stadium

Bruni (9-1) vs. Milano (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edgewood

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Happy (9-2) vs. Lenorah Grady (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Petersburg

Borden County (6-5) vs. Turkey Valley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Slaton

Region II

Regional

Garden City (10-1) vs. Ira (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Robert Lee

Crowell (10-1) vs. Water Valley (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Hermleigh

Region III

Regional

May (11-0) vs. Blum (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hamilton

Gordon (7-4) vs. Savoy (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Region IV

Regional

Aquilla (6-5) vs. Ladonia Fannindel (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trinidad

Oakwood (7-4) vs. Abbott (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Riesel

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Follett (10-1) vs. Amherst (5-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Groom

New Home (8-3) vs. Matador Motley County (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Nazareth

Region II

Regional

Dawson (11-0) vs. Loraine (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Ackerly

Blackwell (10-1) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Rankin

Region III

Regional

Guthrie (8-3) vs. Newcastle (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour

Strawn (9-2) vs. Jayton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trent

Region IV

Regional

Richland Springs (9-1) vs. Calvert (9-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Hico

Milford (9-2) vs. Blanket (8-3), TBD

TAPPS FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

(area teams only)

DIVISION I

Nolan Catholic (7-4) vs. Houston St. Thomas (10-0), 1 p .m. Saturday, Lion Stadium, Teague

DIVISION II

Fort Worth Christian (8-3) vs. Dallas Christian (11-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

DIVISION III

Colleyville Covenant (7-4) vs. Dallas First Baptist (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Roffino Stadium, Dallas

FW Temple Christian (9-2) vs. Frisco Legacy Christian (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Neal Wilson Stadium, Flower Mound

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week