Statewide football playoff scores, area round pairings

Posted Sunday, Nov. 17, 2013  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

FOOTBALL

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Odessa 61, EP Franklin 15

Arlington Martin 31, Keller Central 16

Coppell 56, Irving 8

DeSoto 67, Copperas Cove 21

Midland Lee 47, EP El Dorado 28

Southlake Carroll 56, Arlington Bowie 14

Euless Trinity 49, FM Marcus 21

Mansfield Timberview 28, Killeen Shoemaker 14

REGION I AREA

Odessa (6-5) vs. Arlington Martin (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Maverick Stadium

Coppell (9-1) vs. DeSoto (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Midland Lee (9-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw’s Chisholm Trail Stadium

Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Mansfield Timberview (8-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Dallas Skyline 28, Plano 14

Sachse 63, Mesquite 56

Spring Westfield 52, Conroe Oak Ridge 21

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 45, Austin Bowie 35

Allen 63, Richardson Lake Highlands 6

Mesquite Horn 42, Garland 14

The Woodlands 74, Klein 54

Round Rock 67, Austin Akins 21

REGION II AREA

Dallas Skyline (10-1) vs. Garland Sachse (11-0), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Spring Westfield (11-0) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan

Allen (11-0) vs. Mesquite Horn (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

The Woodlands (9-2) vs. Round Rock (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

REGION III BI-DISTRICT

Cypress Fairbanks 38, Alief Hastings 10

Katy Cinco Ranch 50, Houston Bellaire 43

Galena Park North Shore 41, Pasadena Dobie 6

Fort Bend Hightower 31, Clear Falls 24

Alief Taylor 27, Houston Langham Creek 23

Houston Lamar 38, Katy Morton Ranch 14

Pearland 42, Deer Park 20

Fort Bend Austin 65, League City Clear Springs 14

REGION III AREA

Cypress Fairbanks (9-1) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (11-0) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Alief Taylor (8-3) vs. Houston Lamar (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Pearland (10-1) vs. League City Clear Springs-Fort Bend Austin winner, TBD

REGION IV BI-DISTRICT

Converse Judson 42, SA Churchill 21

Warren 48, SA East Central 44

Laredo United 56, Donna 13

Los Fresnos 28, Weslaco 21

SA Madison 63, New Braunfels 10

SA Northside O’Connor 31, SA Southwest 6

Mission Sharyland 42, Laredo United South 13

Harlingen 58, McAllen Memorial 20

REGION IV AREA

Converse Judson (9-2) vs. SA Warren (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

Laredo United (8-2) vs. Los Fresnos (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC’s Cabiniss Field

SA Madison (8-3) vs. SA Northside O’Connor (8-3), noon Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Mission Sharyland (11-0) vs. Harlingen (11-0), TBD

CLASS 5A

DIVISION II

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Abilene Cooper 49, EP Coronado 14

Arlington Lamar 36, Justin Northwest 29

Lewisville Hebron 27, Hurst Bell 0

Cedar Hill 39, Temple 35

San Angelo Central 42, EP Montwood 21

Keller Fossil Ridge 45, Arlington 9

Denton Ryan 44, Colleyville Heritage 34

Waco Midway 58, Mansfield 35

REGION I AREA

Abilene Cooper (7-4) vs. Arlington Lamar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Lewisville Hebron (8-3) vs. Cedar Hill (9-2), 8 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

San Angelo Central (10-1) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Denton Ryan (8-2) vs. Waco Midway (9-2), 11 a.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Dallas Jesuit 48, Plano West 41

Rockwell 41, Garland Naaman Forest 31

Humble Atascocita 42, Lufkin 24

Lake Travis 52, Round Rock Westwood 7

McKinney Boyd 24, Richardson Pearce 9

Rockwall 41, Garland Naaman Forest 31

A&M Consolidated 55, Humble Kingwood 45

Austin Westlake 17, Pflugerville Hendrickson 10

REGION II AREA

Dallas Jesuit (8-3) vs. Rockwall (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Humble Atascocita (10-1) vs. Lake Travis (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan

McKinney Boyd (7-4) vs. Longview (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Wildcat-Ram Stadium

A&M Consolidated (8-2) vs. Austin Westlake (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium

REGION III BI-DISTRICT

Cypress Woods 56, Aldine Nimitz 10

Katy 70, Houston Madison 0

Port Arthur Memorial 49, Pasadena Memorial 0

Fort Bend Elkins 40, Dickinson 27

Cypress Ridge 24, Aldine Eisenhower 23

Houston Memorial 28, Houston Westside 14

Manvel 45, La Porte 21

Fort Bend Bush 47, League City Clear Creek 28

REGION III AREA

Cypress Woods (8-2) vs. Katy (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Port Arthur Memorial (8-3) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (9-2), TBD

Cypress Ridge (7-4) vs. Houston Memorial (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Manvel (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena’s Memorial Stadium

REGION IV BI-DISTRICT

SA Johnson 49, Smithson Valley 45

SA Northside Brandeis 23, CC Carroll 7

Laredo Alexander 28, Edinburg Economedes 27

Brownsville Rivera 33, McAllen 21

SA Reagan 49, New Braunfels Canyon 21

Cibolo Steele 52, SA Northside Clark 6

Edinburg North 27, Eagle Pass 20

Harlingen South 42, Weslaco East 21

REGION IV AREA

SA Johnson (9-2) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Laredo Alexander-Edinburg Economedes winner vs. Brownsville Rivera (5-6), TBD

SA Reagan (11-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Edinburg North-Eagle Pass winner vs. Harlingen South (10-1), TBD

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

EP Chapin 22, EP Eastlake 14

Amarillo 55, Lubbock Monterey 27

Denton Guyer 69, Saginaw 7

Waco 56, Granbury 21

EP Del Valle 42, EP Andress 21

Wolfforth Frenship 49, Amarillo Palo Duro 0

N. Richland Hills Birdville 36, Byron Nelson 34

Crowley 45, FW Arlington Heights 21

REGION I AREA

EP Chapin (8-3) vs. Amarillo (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Denton Guyer (9-2) vs. Waco (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

EP Del Valle (8-3) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (11-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

N. Richland Hills Birdville (9-2) vs. Crowley (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer

REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Frisco Centennial 17, Carrollton Creekview 9

Dallas South Oak Cliff 51, Dallas Samuell 7

Wylie 42, Marshall 21

Mansfield Summit 25, Nacogdoches 15

Dallas Highland Park 38, Lewisville The Colony 17

Dallas Kimball 56, Dallas Adams 23

McKinney North 26, Texarkana Texas 14

Mansfield Legacy 35, Tyler 14

REGION II AREA

Frisco Centennial (9-2) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-1), 9 p.m. Thursday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Wylie (7-4) vs. Mansfield Summit (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

Dallas Highland Park (10-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (7-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

McKinney North (7-4) vs. Mansfield Legacy (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

REGION III BI-DISTRICT

Magnolia West 51, Manor 20

Humble Summer Creek 24, Beaumont Central 9

Houston Reagan 7, Tomball Memorial 0

Pearland Dawson 24, Richmond Foster 23

Georgetown 44, Montgomery 10

Nederland 28, Humble Kingwood Park 7

Houston Stratford 59, Houston Waltrip 7

Friendswood 28, Angleton 20

REGION III AREA

Magnolia West (8-3) vs. Humble Summer Creek (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Houston Reagan (10-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Tully Stadium

Georgetown (9-2) vs. Nederland (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Houston Stratford (9-2) vs. Friendswood (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

REGION IV BI-DISTRICT

Leander Rouse 44, Austin LBJ 14

Buda Hays 45, SA Brackenridge 20

SA Harlandale 37, Gregory-Portland 35

Rio Grande City 48, CC Ray 40

Austin McCallum 41, Leander 31

SA Northside Brennan 56, Schertz Clemens 0

Victoria West 38, Uvalde 14

Laredo Martin 40, Mission Memorial 27

REGION IV AREA

Leander Rouse (8-3) vs. Buda Hays (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Reeves Stadium

SA Harlandale (9-2) vs. Rio Grande City (5-6), TBD

Austin McCallum (8-3) vs. SA Northside Brennan (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Victoria West (8-3) vs. Laredo Martin (7-4), TBD

CLASS 4A

DIVISION II

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

EP Bowie 58, EP Parkland 15

Canyon 71, Hereford 21

Saginaw Boswell 42, WF Rider 7

Aledo 76, Burleson 6

Canutillo 45, El Paso 7

Canyon Randall 42, San Angelo Lake View 10

Wichita Falls 17, FW Dunbar 7

Everman 52, FW Southwest 35

REGION I AREA

EP Bowie (9-2) vs. Canyon (11-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Saginaw Boswell (8-3) vs. Aledo (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, N. Richland Hills’ Birdville Complex

Canutillo (8-3) vs. Canyon Randall (9-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Wichita Falls (6-5) vs. Everman (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw HS

REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Frisco 30, West Mesquite 23

Dallas Lincoln 30, Dallas Carter 13

Lucas Lovejoy 55, Hallsville 51

Ennis 62, Lindale 17

Mesquite Poteet 17, Frisco Wakeland 2

Dallas Wilson 47, Seagoville 10

Sulphur Springs 66, Denison 42

Whitehouse 50, Arlington Seguin 44

REGION II AREA

Frisco (8-3) vs. Dallas Lincoln (8-3), 9 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Lucas Lovejoy (8-3) vs. Ennis (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

Mesquite Poteet (10-1) vs. Dallas Wilson (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Sulphur Springs (8-3) vs. Whitehouse (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

REGION III BI-DISTRICT

Elgin 52, Waller 10

Crosby 49, Port Neches-Groves 28

Fort Bend Marshall 27, Houston North Forest 13

Rosenberg George Ranch 53, Baytown Goose Creek 31

Brenham 35, Georgetown East View 30

Little Cypress-Mauriceville 46, Dayton 16

Fort Bend Ridge Point 70, Houston Wheatley 12

Texas City 41, Rosenberg Terry 19

REGION III AREA

Elgin (11-0) vs. Crosby (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (8-2) vs. Rosenberg George Ranch (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

Brenham (10-1) vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville (6-4), TBD

Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-2) vs. Texas City (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

REGION IV BI-DISTRICT

Cedar Park 64, Austin William Travis 7

Kerrville Tivy 58, SA Burbank 6

Port Lavaca Calhoun 36, Floresville 34

CC Flour Bluff 63, Mercedes 21

Austin Vandegrift 42, Austin Crockett 22

SA Alamo Heights 28, SA Lanier 7

CC Calallen 49, Castroville Medina Valley 6

Alice 28, Edcouch-Elsa 27, OT

REGION IV AREA

Cedar Park (10-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Complex

Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-1) vs. CC Flour Bluff (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Austin Vandegrift (9-2) vs. SA Alamo Heights (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

CC Calallen (10-0) vs. Alice (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Andrews 20, Borger 11

Big Spring 61, Fabens 21

Springtown 49, WF Hirschi 27

Stephenville 49, Brownwood 10

Lubbock Cooper 47, Pampa 14

Abilene Wylie 49, Fort Stockton 3

Kennedale 57, Burkburnett 28

Burnet 41, Alvarado 14

REGION I AREA

Andrews (5-6) vs. Big Spring (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Springtown (6-5) vs. Stephenville (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

Lubbock Cooper (9-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Kennedale (7-4) vs. Burnet (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Decatur 62, Carrollton Ranchview 34

Frisco Lone Star 46, Sanger 42

Wilmer-Hutchins 32, Anna 14

Princeton 50, Ferris 22

Crandall 22, Paris 7

Kaufman 28, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 14

Tyler Chapel Hill 52, Athens 26

Kilgore 49, Van 7

REGION II AREA

Decatur (8-3) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Frisco Lone Star (7-4) vs. Princeton (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium

Crandall (5-5) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Kaufman (8-3) vs. Kilgore (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

REGION III BI-DISTRICT

Waco La Vega 42, Taylor 19

Jasper 44, Palestine 34

West Orange-Stark 41, Huffman Hargrave 9

West Columbia 41, Houston Yates 12

Navasota 31, Robinson 7

Carthage 49, Mexia 6

Silsbee 30, Cleveland 21

Stafford 48, Houston Furr 20

REGION III AREA

Waco La Vega (6-5) vs. Jasper (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine

West Orange-Stark (9-1) vs. West Columbia (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Channelview

Navasota (10-1) vs. Carthage (10-1), TBD

Silsbee (8-2) vs. Stafford (9-1), TBD

REGION IV BI-DISTRICT

Gonzales 24, Bellville 14

Fredericksburg 38, Somerset 27

Rockport-Fulton 42, Hondo 13

Kingsville Academy 45, Hidalgo 8

La Grange 42, El Campo 7

Fischer Canyon Lake 24, Pleasanton 21

Ingleside 55, Devine 18

Rio Grande City Grulla 48, La Feria 24

REGION IV AREA

Gonzales (7-4) vs. Fredericksburg (10-1), TBD

Rockport-Fulton (4-6) vs. Kingsville (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

La Grange (10-0) vs. Fischer Canyon Lake (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown

Ingleside (8-3) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

CLASS 3A

DIVISION II

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Lubbock Estacado 18, Perryton 14

Snyder 48, Clint 21

Graham 68, FW Castleberry 0

Glen Rose 35, Llano 26

Shallowater 42, Dalhart 12

Monahans 35, Pecos 13

Vernon 49, Lake Worth 21

Liberty Hill 61, Hillsboro 21

REGION I AREA

Lubbock Estacado (5-6) vs. Snyder (4-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Graham (11-0) vs. Glen Rose (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Shallowater (11-0) vs. Monahans (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Vernon (9-2) vs. Liberty Hill (10-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood

REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Gainesville 55, Celina 49, 2OT

Bonham 31, Dallas Madison 15

Atlanta 46, Emory Rains 15

Gladewater 48, Canton 0

Argyle 57, Krum 12

Melissa 48, Dallas Roosevelt 14

Pittsburg 54, Wills Point 49

Gilmer 52, Mineola 0

REGION II AREA

Gainesville (10-0) vs. Bonham (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Little Elm

Atlanta (7-4) vs. Gladewater (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Argyle (11-0) vs. Melissa (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prosper

Pittsburg (5-6) vs. Gilmer (10-1), TBD Thursday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

REGION III BI-DISTRICT

Waco Connally 35, Madisonville 17

Fairfield 60, Diboll 6

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 28, Liberty 7

Sweeny 54, Houston Worthing 44

Rockdale 55, Lorena 36

Center 45, Groesbeck 21

Coldspring-Oakhurst 28, Orangefield 14

La Marque 50, Houston Kashmere 7

REGION III AREA

Waco Connally (9-2) vs. Fairfield (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (7-4) vs. Sweeny (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alvin

Rockdale (7-4) vs. Center (3-8), TBD

Coldspring-Oakhurst (9-1) vs. La Marque (8-3), TBD

REGION IV BI-DISTRICT

Cuero 42, Columbus 21

Geronimo Navarro 61, SA Houston 20

Sinton 42, Lytle 14

Zapata 49, Rio Hondo 21

Wharton 56, Yoakum 35

La Vernia 21, Wimberley 7

Orange Grove 57, Pearsall 13

Port Isabel 42, Raymondville 13

REGION IV AREA

Cuero (7-3) vs. Geronimo Navarro (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Gustafson Stadium

Sinton (9-2) vs. Zapata (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Calallen

Wharton (9-2) vs. La Vernia (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cuero

Orange Grove (10-1) vs. Port Isabel (11-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Kingsville

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Bushland 49, Slaton 22

Clyde 30, Comfort 23

Wall 42, Breckenridge 18

Idalou 20, Childress 0

Eastland 37, Brady 6

Littlefield 44, Brownfield 36

Denver City 41, Muleshoe 21

Bangs 31, Comanche 26

REGION I AREA

Bushland (9-2) vs. Clyde (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Jones Stadium

Wall (11-0) vs. Idalou (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Eastland (11-0) vs. Littlefield (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Denver City (11-0) vs. Bangs (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Whitesboro 34, Caddo Mills 0

New Boston 61, Lone Oak 39

Malakoff 41, Queen City 14

Van Alstyne 35, Boyd 7

Pottsboro 30, Bowie 8

Redwater 27, Winnsboro 7

Daingerfield 34, Eustace 7

Farmersville 35, Pilot Point 27

REGION II AREA

Whitesboro (10-1) vs. New Boston (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Malakoff (10-1) vs. Van Alstyne (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Pottsboro (10-1) vs. Redwater (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Paris

Daingerfield (8-3) vs. Farmersville (7-4), TBD

REGION III BI-DISTRICT

Tatum 49, Kountze 10

Godley 47, Elkhart 14

Franklin 42, Maypearl 14

Kirbyville 61, Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 26

Newton 39, Troup 0

Whitney 45, Teague 42

Grandview 62, Trinity 29

White Oak 44, East Chambers 14

REGION III AREA

Tatum (11-0) vs. Godley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Teague

Franklin (11-0) vs. Kirbyville (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Huffman

Newton (11-0) vs. Whitney (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Grandview (9-2) vs. White Oak (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

REGION IV BI-DISTRICT

Cameron Yoe 59, Edna 20

Aransas Pass 43, Luling 40

Marion 50, Mathis 22

Troy 35, Hempstead 20

Hallettsville 41, Lago Vista 35

Jourdanton 25, Odem 7

Goliad 23, Santa Rosa 13

McGregor 42, Altair Rice 20

REGION IV AREA

Cameron Yoe (10-1) vs. Aransas Pass (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon

Marion (9-2) vs. Troy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hutto

Hallettsville (11-0) vs. Jourdanton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Goliad (7-4) vs. McGregor (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

CLASS 2A

DIVISION II

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Canadian 54, Olton 6

Hawley 21, Alpine 0

Sonora 67, Ballinger 28

Post 41, Amarillo Highland Park 27

Cisco 54, Stanton 10

Spearman 28, Tulia 22

Abernathy 56, Sanford-Fritch 6

Crane 32, Coleman 12

REGION I AREA

Canadian (10-1) vs. Hawley (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Sonora (10-1) vs. Post (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Colorado City

Cisco (11-0) vs. Spearman (9-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Abernathy (10-1) vs. Crane (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seminole

REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Blooming Grove 38, Jacksboro 35

Leonard 43, Edgewood 36, OT

Sadler S&S Consolidated 55, Alba-Golden 18

Tolar 64, Nocona 12

Scurry-Rosser 55, WF City View 21

Gunter 49, Clarksville 14

Cooper 43, Whitewright 7

Henrietta 25, Corsicana Mildred 21

REGION II AREA

Blooming Grove (7-4) vs. Leonard (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell

Sadler S&S Consolidated (11-0) vs. Tolar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Scurry-Rosser (11-0) vs. Gunter (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Cooper (11-0) vs. Henrietta (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Stadium

REGION III BI-DISTRICT

Waskom 56, Gladewater Union Grove 17

Rosebud-Lott 43, Deweyville 16

Crawford 62, Anderson-Shiro 16

Arp 34, Omaha Pewitt 28

Garrison 17, New Diana 14

Centerville 63, Groveton 14

Corrigan-Camden 60, Buffalo 14

Hughes Springs 46, Frankston 20

REGION III AREA

Waskom (11-0) vs. Rosebud-Lott (9-2), TBD

Crawford (11-0) vs. Arp (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Garrison (11-0) vs. Centerville (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk

Corrigan-Camden (11-0) vs. Hughes Springs (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

REGION IV BI-DISTRICT

East Bernard 37, Jarrell 7

Stockdale 53, Taft 30

Poth 34, Hebbronville 12

Schulenburg 20, Van Vleck 17, OT

Rogers 60, El Maton Tidehaven 6

Dilley 40, Banquete 20

Refugio 82, Nixon-Smiley 26

Danbury 35, Blanco 14

REGION IV AREA

East Bernard (10-0) vs. Stockdale (7-4), TBD

Poth (9-2) vs. Schulenburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Rogers (11-0) vs. Dilley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

Refugio (10-1) vs. Danbury (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

CLASS A

DIVISION I

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Stratford (10-0), bye

Anson 59, Quanah 21

Seymour (9-1), bye

New Deal 56, Clarendon 21

Stamford (9-1), bye

Panhandle 48, Hale Center 42

Sundown (7-3), bye

Windthorst 20, Forsan 14

REGION I AREA

Stratford (10-0) vs. Anson (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Seymour (9-1) vs. New Deal (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Bulldog Stadium

Stamford (9-1) vs. Panhandle (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Post

Sundown (7-3) vs. Windthorst (6-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Sweetwater

REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Goldthwaite (6-4), bye

Simms Bowie 22, Valley View 20

Lindsay (5-5), bye

De Leon 36, Cayuga 7

Italy (6-4), bye

Collinsville 44, Wolfe City 22

Quinlan Boles (9-1), bye

Hico 77, Kerens 30

REGION II AREA

Goldthwaite (6-4) vs. Simms Bowie (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ferris

Lindsay (5-5) vs. De Leon (8-3), TBD

Italy (6-4) vs. Collinsville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Quinlan Boles (9-1) vs. Hico (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

REGION III BI-DISTRICT

Price Carlisle (8-2), bye

Bosqueville 46, Iola 8

Hull-Daisetta (4-6), bye

Alto 37, Harleton 20

Pineland West Sabine (9-0), bye

Colmesneil 36, Axtell 34

Mart (7-3), bye

San Augustine 49, Joaquin 46

REGION III AREA

Price Carlisle (8-2) vs. Bosqueville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mabank

Hull-Daisetta (4-6) vs. Alto (8-3), 7:30 p.m., Thursday, Lufkin

Pineland West Sabine (9-0) vs. Colmesneil-Axtell winner, TBD

Mart (7-3) vs. San Augustine (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

REGION IV BI-DISTRICT

Thorndale (8-1), bye

Kenedy 60, Ben Bolt 12

Ganado (8-2), bye

Brackett 49, Weimar 14

Mason (8-1), bye

Shiner 45, Santa Maria 14

La Villa (8-2), bye

Flatonia 31, Ozona 7

REGION IV AREA

Thorndale (8-1) vs. Kenedy (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels High

Ganado (8-2) vs. Brackett (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, site TBD

Mason (8-1) vs. Shiner (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander

La Villa (8-2) vs. Flatonia (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taft

CLASS A

DIVISION II

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Wellington (9-0), bye

Sudan 41, Crosbyton 36

Farwell (6-4), bye

Shamrock 42, Vega 14

Ralls (8-2), bye

Booker 67, Claude 0

Gruver, bye

Seagraves 70, Springlake-Earth 40

REGION I AREA

Wellington (9-0) vs. Sudan (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Farwell (6-4) vs. Shamrock (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo River Road

Ralls (9-2) vs. Booker (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Gruver (10-0) vs. Seagraves (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hereford

REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Iraan (10-0), bye

Munday 41, Roby 8

Albany (10-0), bye

McCamey 14, Christoval 6

San Angelo TLC (9-0), bye

Hamlin 47, Era 22

Muenster (10-0), bye

Wink 34, Eldorado 15

REGION II AREA

Iraan (10-0) vs. Munday (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Albany (10-0) vs. McCamey (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

San Angelo TLC (9-0) vs. Hamlin (9-2), TBD

Muenster (10-0) vs. Wink (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tuscola

REGION III BI-DISTRICT

Hubbard (9-1), bye

Chilton 58, Mount Enterprise 14

Tenaha (8-1), bye

Frost 42, Overton 27

Maud (8-2), bye

Lovelady 27, Evadale 0

Bremond (10-0), bye

Detroit 21, Meridian 14

REGION III AREA

Hubbard (9-1) vs. Chilton (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mart

Tenaha (8-1) vs. Frost (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Maud (8-2) vs. Lovelady (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Rusk

Bremond (10-0) vs. Detroit (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kemp

REGION IV BI-DISTRICT

Burton (6-4), bye

La Pryor 28, Rocksprings 20

Sabinal (9-1), bye

Bartlett 48, Woodsboro 28

Falls City (10-0), bye

D’Hanis 42, Charlotte 16

Bruni (9-1), bye

Milano 41, Runge 18

REGION IV AREA

Burton (6-4) vs. La Pryor (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne

Sabinal (9-1) vs. Bartlett (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

Falls City (10-0) vs. D’Hanis (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s South San Stadium

Bruni (9-1) vs. Milano (9-2), TBD

SIX MAN

DIVISION I

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Happy 108, Paducah 91

Lenorah Grady 46, Whiteface 42

Borden County 65, Anton 62

Turkey Valley 56, McLean 8

REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Garden City 54, Sterling City 0

Ira 59, Throckmorton 50

Crowell 60, Hermleigh 0

Water Valley 52, Rankin 6

REGION III BI-DISTRICT

May 58, Lingleville 8

Blum 68, Saint Jo 15

Gordon 44, Lometa 28

Savoy 38, Walnut Springs 36

REGION IV BI-DISTRICT

Aquilla 64, Coolidge 38

Ladonia Fannindel 54, Apple Springs 48

Oakwood 64, Laird Hill Leverett’s Chapel 6

Abbott 108, Buckholts 72

DIVISION II

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

Follett 62, Groom 14

Amherst 55, Southland 52

New Home 49, Whitharral 28

Matador Motley County 60, Lefors 8

REGION II BI-DISTRICT

Dawson 101, Balmorhea 50

Loraine 52, Robert Lee 0

Blackwell 70, Lueders-Avoca 26

Grandfalls-Royalty 68, Loop 20

REGION III BI-DISTRICT

Guthrie 59, Chillicothe 12

Newcastle 52, Rising Star 6

Strawn 72, Bowie Gold-Burg 6

Jayton 72, Vernon Northside 56

REGION IV BI-DISTRICT

Richland Springs 87, Cherokee 20

Blanket 44, Oglesby 36

TAPPS PLAYOFFS

TAPPS 11 Man

Bi-District

Division I

Dallas Bishop Dunne 42, SA Antonian 23

FW Nolan Catholic 57, SA St. Anthony 7

Division II

Austin Hyde Park 25, Houston Lutheran South 24

Dallas Christian 28, Waco Reicher 21

Midland Christian 56, Tyler Grace Community 0

Dallas Parish Episcopal 30, Grapevine Faith 27

FW Christian 27, Bullard Brook Hill 21

Division III

Colleyville Covenant 21, Muenster Sacred Heart 14

FW Temple Christian 53, Garland Christian 13

Frisco Legacy Christian 42, FW Calvary 0

Bryan Brazos Christian 20, Cypress Community Christian 7

The Woodlands Christian 42, Marble Falls Faith 26

Second round

DI Nolan Catholic (7-4) vs. Houston St. Thomas (10-0) Saturday, 1 p.m. Lion Stadium, Teague

DII Fort Worth Christian (8-3) vs. Dallas Christian (11-0) Saturday, TBA

DIII Colleyville Covenant (7-4) vs. Dallas First Baptist (11-0) Saturday, TBA

DIII FW Temple Christian (9-2) vs. Frisco Legacy Christian (9-2) Saturday, TBA

TAPPS 6 Man

Bi-District

Division I

Austin Hill Country 64, Dallas Tyler Street 46

Boerne Geneva 48, Baytown Christian 0

Division II

Granbury North Central 54, Longview Trinity 8

Lubbock Kingdom Prep 50, WF Christian 20

TCAL

Regional

Division I

Bryan Allen Academy 68, Bryan Christian Homeschool 20

Waco Methodist 52, Greenville Phoenix 12

Division II

Stephenville Faith 68, Weatherford Home School 42

Tyler Heat 56, Tyler Kings Academy 8

TCAF

Regional Final

West

Azle Christian School 54, Willow Park Trinity 52

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week