Friday's statewide football playoff scores

Posted Saturday, Nov. 16, 2013  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

FOOTBALL

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A Division I

Bi-District

Region I

Coppell 56, Irving 8

DeSoto 67, Copperas Cove 21

Midland Lee 47, EP El Dorado 28

Odessa 61, EP Franklin 15

Southlake Carroll 56, Arlington Bowie 14

Region II

Allen 63, Richardson Lake Highlands 6

Dallas Skyline 28, Plano 14

Mesquite Horn 42, Garland 14

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 45, Austin Bowie 35

Sachse 63, Mesquite 56

The Woodlands 34, Klein 31, OT

Region III

Alief Taylor 27, Houston Langham Creek 23

Cypress Fairbanks 38, Alief Hastings 10

Pearland 42, Deer Park 20

Region IV

Converse Judson 42, SA Churchill 21

Laredo United 56, Donna 13

Los Fresnos 28, Weslaco 21

Mission Sharyland 42, Laredo United South 13

SA Northside O’Connor 31, SA Southwest 6

Warren 48, SA East Central 44

CLASS 5A Division II

Bi-District

Region I

Abilene Cooper 49, EP Coronado 14

Arlington Lamar 36, Justin Northwest 29

Denton Ryan 44, Colleyville Heritage 34

Keller Fossil Ridge 45, Arlington 9

Lewisville Hebron 27, Hurst Bell 0

San Angelo Central 42, EP Montwood 21

Region II

A&M Consolidated 55, Humble Kingwood 45

Austin Westlake 17, Pflugerville Hendrickson 10

Dallas Jesuit 48, Plano West 41

Lake Travis 52, Round Rock Westwood 7

McKinney Boyd 24, Richardson Pearce 9

Region III

Cypress Ridge 24, Aldine Eisenhower 23

Houston Memorial 28, Houston Westside 14

Katy 70, Houston Madison 0

Manvel 45, La Porte 21

Port Arthur Memorial 49, Pasadena Memorial 0

Region IV

Brownsville Rivera 33, McAllen 21

SA Johnson 49, Smithson Valley 45

SA Northside Brandeis 23, CC Carroll 7

SA Reagan 49, New Braunfels Canyon 21

CLASS 4A Division I

Bi-District

Region I

Amarillo 55, Lubbock Monterey 27

Denton Guyer 69, Saginaw 7

EP Chapin 22, El Paso Eastlake 14

EP Del Valle 42, EP Andress 21

Birdville 36, Trophy Club Nelson 34

Waco 56, Granbury 21

Wolfforth Frenship 49, Amarillo Palo Duro 0

Region II

Dallas Highland Park 38, Lewisville The Colony 17

Mansfield Summit 25, Nacogdoches 15

McKinney North 26, Texarkana Texas 14

Wylie 42, Marshall 21

Region III

Friendswood 28, Angleton 20

Georgetown 44, Montgomery 10

Houston Stratford 59, Houston Waltrip 7

Humble Summer Creek 24, Beaumont Central 9

Magnolia West 51, Manor 20

Pearland Dawson 24, Richmond Foster 23

Region IV

Buda Hays 45, SA Brackenridge 20

Laredo Martin 40, Mission Memorial 27

SA Harlandale 37, Gregory-Portland 35

SA Northside Brennan 56, Schertz Clemens 0

CLASS 4A Division II

Bi-District

Region I

Aledo 76, Burleson 6

Canutillo 45, El Paso 7

Canyon 71, Hereford 21

Canyon Randall 42, San Angelo Lake View 10

EP Bowie 58, EP Parkland 15

Everman 52, FW Southwest 35

Saginaw Boswell 42, WF Rider 7

Wichita Falls 17, FW Dunbar 7

Region II

Dallas Wilson 47, Seagoville 10

Ennis 62, Lindale 17

Frisco 30, West Mesquite 23

Mesquite Poteet 17, Frisco Wakeland 2

Sulphur Springs 66, Denison 42

Whitehouse 50, Arlington Seguin 44 OT

Region III

Brenham 35, Georgetown East View 30

Crosby 49, Port Neches-Groves 28

Elgin 52, Waller 10

Fort Bend Marshall 27, Houston North Forest 13

Region IV

Alice 28, Edcouch-Elsa 27, OT

CC Calallen 49, Castroville Medina Valley 6

CC Flour Bluff 63, Mercedes 21

Kerrville Tivy 58, SA Burbank 6

Port Lavaca Calhoun 36, Floresville 34

SA Alamo Heights 28, SA Lanier 7

CLASS 3A Division I

Bi-District

Region I

Abilene Wylie 49, Fort Stockton 3

Big Spring 61, Fabens 21

Burnet 41, Alvarado 14

Stephenville 49, Brownwood 10

Region II

Decatur 62, Carrollton Ranchview 34

Frisco Lone Star 46, Sanger 42

Kaufman 28, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 14

Kilgore 49, Van 7

Princeton 50, Ferris 22

Tyler Chapel Hill 52, Athens 26

Wilmer-Hutchins 32, Anna 14

Region III

Carthage 49, Mexia 6

Jasper 44, Palestine 34

Silsbee 30, Cleveland 21

Waco La Vega 42, Taylor 19

West Columbia 41, Houston Yates 12

Region IV

Fischer Canyon Lake 24, Pleasanton 21

Fredericksburg 38, Somerset 27

Ingleside 55, Devine 18

Kingsville Academy 45, Hidalgo 8

Rio Grande City Grulla 48, La Feria 24

Rockport-Fulton 42, Hondo 13

CLASS 3A Division II

Bi-District

Region I

Graham 68, FW Castleberry 0

Liberty Hill 61, Hillsboro 21

Snyder 48, Clint 21

Vernon 49, Lake Worth 21

Region II

Gainesville 55, Celina 49, 2OT

Pittsburg 54, Wills Point 49

Region III

Coldspring-Oakhurst 28, Orangefield 14

Fairfield 60, Diboll 6

Rockdale 55, Lorena 36

Sweeny 54, Houston Worthing 44

Waco Connally 35, Madisonville 17

Region IV

Cuero 42, Columbus 21

Geronimo Navarro 61, SA Houston 20

La Vernia 21, Wimberley 7

Orange Grove 57, Pearsall 13

Port Isabel 42, Raymondville 13

Sinton 42, Lytle 14

Wharton 59, Yoakum 35

Zapata 49, Rio Hondo 21

CLASS 2A Division I

Bi-District

Region I

Bangs 31, Comanche 26

Clyde 30, Comfort 23

Eastland 37, Brady 6

Region II

Farmersville 35, Pilot Point 27

Malakoff 41, Queen City 14

New Boston 61, Lone Oak 39

Pottsboro 30, Bowie 8

Redwater 27, Winnsboro 7

Van Alstyne 35, Boyd 7

Whitesboro 34, Caddo Mills 0

Region III

Grandview 62, Trinity 29

Kirbyville 61, Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 26

Newton 39, Troup 0

White Oak 44, East Chambers 14

Region IV

Goliad 23, Santa Rosa 13

Hallettsville 41, Lago Vista 35

Jourdanton 25, Odem 7

Marion 50, Mathis 22

McGregor 42, Altair Rice 20

Troy 35, Hempstead 20

CLASS 2A Division II

Bi-District

Region I

Abernathy 56, Sanford-Fritch 6

Cisco 54, Stanton 10

Crane 32, Coleman 12

Hawley 21, Alpine 0

Post 41, Amarillo Highland Park 27

Sonora 67, Ballinger 28

Spearman 28, Tulia 22

Region II

Blooming Grove 38, Jacksboro 35

Cooper 43, Whitewright 7

Henrietta 25, Corsicana Mildred 21

Sadler S&S Consolidated 55, Alba-Golden 18

Tolar 64, Nocona 12

Region III

Centerville 63, Groveton 14

Crawford 62, Anderson-Shiro 16

Garrison 17, New Diana 14

Hughes Springs 46, Frankston 20

Region IV

Danbury 35, Blanco 14

Dilley 40, Banquete 20

East Bernard 37, Jarrell 7

Poth 34, Hebbronville 12

Refugio 82, Nixon-Smiley 26

Rogers 60, El Maton Tidehaven 6

Schulenburg 20, Van Vleck 17, OT

CLASS 1A Division I

Bi-District

Region I

Anson 59, Quanah 21

New Deal 56, Clarendon 21

Windthorst 20, Forsan 14

Region II

Simms Bowie 22, Valley View 20

Region III

Alto 37, Harleton 20

Bosqueville 46, Iola 8

Region IV

Brackett 49, Weimar 14

Flatonia 31, Ozona 7

Kenedy 60, Ben Bolt 12

Shiner 45, Santa Maria 14

CLASS 1A Division II

Bi-District

Region I

Seagraves 70, Springlake-Earth 40

Sudan 41, Crosbyton 36

Region II

McCamey 14, Christoval 6

Munday 41, Roby 8

Region III

Detroit 21, Meridian 14

Lovelady 27, Evadale 0

Region IV

Bartlett 48, Woodsboro 28

D’Hanis 42, Charlotte 16

La Pryor 28, Rocksprings 20

Milano 41, Runge 18

SIX-MAN Division I

Bi-District

Region I

Borden County 65, Anton 62

Happy 108, Paducah 91

Lenorah Grady 46, Whiteface 42

Region II

Crowell 60, Hermleigh 0

Ira 59, Throckmorton 50

Water Valley 52, Rankin 6

Region III

Blum 68, Saint Jo 15

Gordon 44, Lometa 28

May 58, Lingleville 8

Savoy 38, Walnut Springs 36

Region IV

Abbott 108, Buckholts 72

Aquilla 64, Coolidge 38

Ladonia Fannindel 54, Apple Springs 48

SIX-MAN Division II

Bi-District

Region I

Amherst 55, Southland 52

Follett 62, Groom 14

Matador Motley County 60, Lefors 8

New Home 49, Whitharral 28

Region II

Blackwell 70, Lueders-Avoca 26

Dawson 101, Balmorhea 50

Grandfalls-Royalty 68, Loop 20

Region III

Guthrie 59, Chillicothe 12

Jayton 72, Vernon Northside 56

Newcastle 52, Rising Star 6

Region IV

Blanket 44, Oglesby 36

Calvert 46, Jonesboro 38

Richland Springs 87, Cherokee 20

TAPPS 11 Man

Bi-District

Division I

Dallas Bishop Dunne 42, SA Antonian 23

FW Nolan Catholic 57, SA St. Anthony 7

Division II

Austin Hyde Park 25, Houston Lutheran South 24

Dallas Christian 28, Waco Reicher 21

Midland Christian 56, Tyler Grace Community 0

Dallas Parish Episcopal 30, Grapevine Faith 27

FW Christian 27, Bullard Brook Hill 21

Division III

Colleyville Covenant 21, Muenster Sacred Heart 14

FW Temple Christian 53, Garland Christian 13

Frisco Legacy Christian 42, FW Calvary 0

Bryan Brazos Christian 20, Cypress Community Christian 7

The Woodlands Christian 42, Marble Falls Faith 26

TAPPS 6 Man

Bi-District

Division I

Austin Hill Country 64, Dallas Tyler Street 46

Boerne Geneva 48, Baytown Christian 0

Division II

Granbury North Central 54, Longview Trinity 8

Lubbock Kingdom Prep 50, WF Christian 20

TCAL

Regional

Division I

Bryan Allen Academy 68, Bryan Christian Homeschool 20

Waco Methodist 52, Greenville Phoenix 12

Division II

Stephenville Faith 68, Weatherford Home School 42

Tyler Heat 56, Tyler Kings Academy 8

TCAF

Regional Final

West

Azle Christian School 54, Willow Park Trinity 52

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week