Statewide football playoff pairings, UPDATED Sunday

Posted Sunday, Nov. 10, 2013  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

FOOTBALL

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

Region I Bidistrict

EP Franklin (6-4) vs. Odessa (5-5), 8 p.m. Friday, El Paso’s Sun Bowl

Arlington Martin (8-2) vs. Keller Central (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Coppell (8-1) vs. Irving (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium

DeSoto (10-0) vs. Copperas Cove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Midland Lee (8-2) vs. EP El Dorado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Paso’s Socorro Complex

Southlake Carroll (9-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell

Euless Trinity (8-2) vs. Lewisville Marcus (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Killeen Shoemaker (7-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium

Region II Bidistrict

Dallas Skyline (9-1) vs. Plano (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Garland Sachse (10-0) vs. Mesquite (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Spring Westfield (10-0) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Spring’s Leonard George Stadium

Austin Bowie (9-1) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Reeves Complex

Allen (10-0) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Mesquite Horn (8-2) vs. Garland (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Williams Stadium

The Woodlands (8-2) vs. Klein (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Round Rock (6-4) vs. Austin Akins (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin’s Nelson Field

Region III Bidistrict

Cypress Fairbanks (8-1) vs. Alief Hastings (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ Pridgeon Stadium

Katy Cinco Ranch (8-2) vs. Houston Bellaire (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Barnett Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (10-0) vs. Pasadena Dobie (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Fort Bend Hightower (6-3) vs. League City Clear Falls (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Alvin’s Memorial Stadium

Alief Taylor (7-3) vs. Houston Langham Creek (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Berry Center

Houston Lamar (9-0) vs. Katy Morton Ranch (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Pearland (9-1) vs. Deer Park (4-5-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena’s Memorial Stadium

League City Clear Springs (6-4) vs. Fort Bend Austin (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Region IV Bidistrict

Converse Judson (8-2) vs. SA Churchill (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Comalander Stadium

SA Warren (8-2) vs. SA East Central (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Gustafson Stadium

Laredo United (7-2) vs. Donna (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Roma

Weslaco (7-3) vs. Los Fresnos (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco

SA Madison (7-3) vs. New Braunfels (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, SA’s Heroes Stadium

SA Southwest (5-5) vs. SA O’Connor (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA Southwest

Mission Sharyland (10-0) vs. Laredo United South (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo United South

Harlingen (10-0) vs. McAllen Memorial (6-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, McAllen Memorial

CLASS 5A

DIVISION II

Region I Bidistrict

EP Coronado (8-2) vs. Abilene Cooper (6-4), Midland’s Grande Stadium

Arlington Lamar (8-2) vs. Justin Northwest (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH Birdville Complex

Lewisville Hebron (7-3) vs. Hurst Bell (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hebron

Cedar Hill (8-2) vs. Temple (7-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium

San Angelo Central (9-1) vs. EP Montwood (7-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Keller Fossil Ridge (7-3) vs. Arlington (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (8-2) vs. Denton Ryan (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Waco Midway (8-2) vs. Mansfield (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

Region II Bidistrict

Dallas Jesuit (7-3) vs. Plano West (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium

Garland Naaman Forest (5-5) vs. Rockwell (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Humble Atascocita (9-1) vs. Lufkin (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Austin Lake Travis (8-1) vs. Round Rock Westwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin Vandegrift

McKinney Boyd (6-4) vs. Richardson Pearce (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano’s Clark Stadium

Longview (9-1) vs. Rowlett (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

A&M Consolidated (7-2) vs. Humble Kingwood (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Pflugerville Hendrickson (10-0) vs. Austin Westlake (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander’s Gupton Stadium

Region III Bidistrict

Cypress Woods (7-2) vs. Houston Nimitz (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Katy (10-0) vs. Houston Madison (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Port Arthur Memorial (7-3) vs. Pasadena Memorial (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Fort Bend Elkins (8-2) vs. Dickinson (5-4-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Missouri City

Aldine Eisenhower (4-6) vs. Houston Cypress Ridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Thorne Stadium

Houston Westside (7-3) vs. Houston Memorial (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Tully Stadium

Manvel (9-1) vs. LaPorte (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

League City Clear Creek (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Region IV Bidistrict

Smithson Valley (10-0) vs. SA Johnson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

SA Brandeis (9-1) vs. CC Carroll (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC’s Buccaneer Stadium

Laredo Alexander (7-2) vs. Edinburg Economedes (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Economedes

McAllen (9-1) vs. Brownsville Rivera (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McAllen

SA Reagan (10-0) vs. New Braunfels Canyon (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Heroes Stadium

Cibolo Steele (9-1) vs. SA Clark (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, SA’s Comalander Stadium

Edinburg North (9-1) vs. Eagle Pass (4-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alice

Harlingen South (9-1) vs. Weslaco East (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Weslaco East

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

Region I Bidistrict

EP Chapin (7-3) vs. EP Eastlake (8-2), 7 p.m. MT Thursday, EP Irvin

Amarillo (5-5) vs. Lubbock Monterey (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. Saginaw (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium

Granbury (9-1) vs. Waco (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium

EP Andress (8-2) vs. EP Del Valle (7-3), TBD

Wolfforth Frenship (10-0) vs. Amarillo Palo Duro (5-5), 7 p.m., Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

NRH Birdville (8-2) vs. Trophy Club Nelson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake

Crowley (9-1) vs. FW Arlington Heights (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Burleson

Region II Bidistrict

Frisco Centennial (8-2) vs. Carrollton Creekview (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Allen

Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-1) vs. Dallas Samuell (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Pleasant Grove

Wylie (6-4) vs. Marshall (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Mansfield Summit (5-5) vs. Nacogdoches (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Dallas Highland Park (9-1) vs. The Colony (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Allen

Dallas Adams (6-4) vs. Dallas Kimball (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wilmer-Hutchins

Texarkana Texas (9-1) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Tyler (7-3) vs. Mansfield Legacy (8-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Forney

Region III Bidistrict

Manor (9-1) vs. Magnolia West (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS

Humble Summer Creek (10-0) vs. Beaumont Central (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont’s Thomas Center

Houston Reagan (9-1) vs. Tomball (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Richmond Foster (7-2) vs. Pearland Dawson (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Clear Creek ISD Memorial Stadium

Montgomery (8-2) vs. Georgetown (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan HS

Nederland (9-1) vs. Humble Kingwood Park (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Beaumont’s Thomas Center

Houston Stratford (8-2) vs. Houston Waltrip (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Friendswood (8-2) vs. Angleton, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Angleton

Region IV Bidistrict

Leander Rouse (7-3) vs. Austin LBJ (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Leander’s Bible Stadium

Buda Hays (8-2) vs. SA Brackenridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

SA Harlandale (8-2) vs. Gregory-Portland (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gregory-Portland

CC Ray (7-3) vs. Rio Grande City (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Rio Grande City

Austin McCallum (7-3) vs. Leander (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin’s House Park

SA Brennan (10-0) vs. Schertz Clemens (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Farris Stadium

Victoria West (7-3) vs. Uvalde (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Converse

Mission Memorial (7-3) vs. Laredo Martin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo Martin

CLASS 4A

DIVISION II

Region I Bidistrict

District 1 No. 1 vs. EP Parkland (6-4), TBD

Canyon (10-0) vs. Hereford (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

WF Rider (8-2) vs. Saginaw Boswell (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Aledo (9-0) vs. Burleson (5-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw’s Chisholm Trail Stadium

Canutillo (7-3) vs. District 1 No. 2, TBD

San Angelo Lake View (4-6) vs. Canyon Randall (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Andrews

FW Dunbar (10-0) vs. Wichita Falls (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Everman (7-3) vs. FW Southwest (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Region II Bidistrict

Frisco (7-3) vs. West Mesquite (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Richardson’s Eagle-Mustang Stadium

Dallas Carter (9-1) vs. Dallas Lincoln (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas’ Forester Stadium

Lucas Lovejoy (7-3) vs. Hallsville (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Athens

Ennis (10-0) vs. Lindale (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (9-1) vs. Frisco Wakeland (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium

Dallas Wilson (9-1) vs. Dallas Seagoville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Franklin Stadium

Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Denison (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Commerce

Whitehouse (10-0) vs. Arlington Seguin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Region III Bidistrict

Elgin (10-0) vs. Waller (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Crosby (9-1) vs. Port Neches-Groves (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Barbers Hill

Houston North Forest (7-2) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Jones-Cowart Stadium

Richmond George Ranch (10-0) vs. Baytown Goose Creek Memorial (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Deer Park

Brenham (9-1) vs. Georgetown East View (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Hewitt

Little Cypress-Mauriceville (5-4) vs. Dayton (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Beaumont’s Thomas Center

Fort Bend Ridge Point (8-2) vs. Houston Wheatley (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Missouri City

Texas City (10-0) vs. Rosenberg Terry (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Rice Stadium

Region IV Bidistrict

Cedar Park (9-1) vs. Austin Travis (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Leander’s Gupton Stadium

Kerrville Tivy (6-4) vs. SA Burbank (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Incarnate Word

Floresville (8-2) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cuero

CC Flour Bluff (9-1) vs. Mercedes (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Flour Bluff

Austin Crockett (4-5) vs. Austin Vandegrift (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin’s Burger Stadium

SA Lanier (4-6) vs. SA Alamo Heights (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Heights

CC Calallen (9-0) vs. Castroville Medina Valley (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sinton

Edcouch-Elsa (9-1) vs. Alice (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edcouch-Elsa

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

Region I Bidistrict

Borger (3-7) vs. Andrews (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Fabens (4-6) vs. Big Spring (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Pecos

WF Hirschi (7-3) vs. Springtown (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wichita Falls

Stephenville (8-1) vs. Brownwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Cooper (8-2) vs. Pampa (1-9), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Abilene Wylie (7-3) vs. Fort Stockton (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Kennedale (6-4) vs. Burkburnett (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Burnet (7-3) vs. Alvarado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton

Region II Bidistrict

Decatur (7-3) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lake Dallas

Frisco Lone Star (6-4) vs. Sanger (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Bronco Stadium

Wilmer-Hutchins (4-5) vs. Anna (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wylie ISD Stadium

Princeton (9-1) vs. Ferris (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ferris HS

Paris (6-4) vs. Crandall (4-5), 8 p.m. Thursday, Texas A&M Commerce

Kaufman (7-3) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gilmer HS

Athens (10-0) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

Kilgore (9-0) vs. Van (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Region III Bidistrict

Waco La Vega (5-5) vs. Taylor (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen

Palestine (7-3) vs. Jasper (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephen F. Austin

West Orange-Stark (8-1) vs. Huffman Hargrave (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Barbers Hill

Houston Yates (7-3) vs. West Columbia (3-6), TBD

Navasota (9-1) vs. Robinson (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Carthage (9-1) vs. Mexia (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk

Cleveland (7-2) vs. Silsbee (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Channelview

Stafford (8-1) vs. Houston Furr (7-3), TBD

Region IV Bidistrict

Bellville (8-2) vs. Gonzales (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Brenham

Fredericksburg (9-1) vs. Somerset (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Mata Stadium

Hondo (6-4) vs. Rockport-Fulton (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beeville

Kingsville (8-2) vs. Hidalgo (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, PSJA

La Grange (9-0) vs. El Campo (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Columbus

Pleasanton (9-1) vs. Canyon Lake (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

Ingleside (7-3) vs. Devine (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

La Feria (6-4) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (7-3), TBD

CLASS 3A

DIVISION II

Region I Bidistrict

Perryton (5-5) vs. Lubbock Estacado (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Clint (8-2) vs. Snyder (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kermit

Graham (10-0) vs. FW Castleberry (4-6), TBD Friday, Mineral Wells

Glen Rose (4-5) vs. Llano (5-5), TBD Thursday, Belton’s Crusader Stadium

Shallowater (10-0) vs. Dalhart (8-2), 4 p.m. Thursday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Monahans (6-3) vs. Pecos (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Lake Worth (6-4) vs. Vernon (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park

Liberty Hill (9-1) vs. Hillsboro (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Temple

Region II Bidistrict

Gainesville (9-0) vs. Celina (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Complex

Dallas Madison (3-6) vs. Bonham (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plano’s Kimbrough Stadium

Atlanta (6-4) vs. Emory Rains (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mount Pleasant

Canton (4-6) vs. Gladewater (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lindale

Argyle (10-1) vs. Krum (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denton’s Collins Complex

Melissa (8-2) vs. Dallas Roosevelt (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plano’s John Clark Stadium

Wills Point (3-7) vs. Pittsburg (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Gilmer (9-1) vs. Mineola (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

Region III Bidistrict

Waco Connally (8-2) vs. Madisonville (5-5), TBD

Fairfield (10-0) vs. Diboll (1-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (6-4) vs. Liberty (3-6), TBD

Houston Worthing (6-2) vs. Sweeny (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Butler Stadium

Rockdale (6-4) vs. Lorena (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton’s Crusader Stadium

Center (2-8) vs. Groesbeck (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Rusk

Coldspring-Oakhurst (8-1) vs. Orangefield (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huffman Hargrave

La Marque (7-3) vs. Houston Kashmere (6-3), TBD

Region IV Bidistrict

Columbus (6-3) vs. Cuero (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

Navarro (9-1) vs. SA Sam Houston (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Navarro

Sinton (8-2) vs. Lytle (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lytle

Zapata (4-5) vs. Rio Hondo (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Joya

Yoakum (4-5) vs. Wharton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sealy

La Vernia (9-1) vs. Wimberley (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wimberley

Orange Grove (9-1) vs. Pearsall (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s South San Stadium

Port Isabel (10-0) vs. Raymondville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

Region I Bidistrict

Bushland (8-2) vs. Slaton (5-5), 8 p.m. Thursday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Clyde (7-3) vs. Comfort (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Bangs

Wall (10-0) vs. Breckenridge (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Breckenridge

Idalou (7-3) vs. Childress (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Abilene Wylie

Eastland (10-0) vs. Brady (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Littlefield (6-4) vs. Brownfield (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Denver City (10-0) vs. Muleshoe (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wolfforth

Bangs (7-3) vs. Comanche (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Early

Region II Bidistrict

Whitesboro (9-1) vs. Caddo Mills (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Memorial Stadium

New Boston (9-1) vs. Lone Oak (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Malakoff (9-1) vs. Queen City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory

Van Alstyne (6-4) vs. Boyd (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound

Pottsboro (9-1) vs. Bowie (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aubrey

Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Daingerfield (7-3) vs. Eustace (5-5), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Van

Pilot Point (7-3) vs. Farmersville (6-4), TBA Friday, McKinney

Region III Bidistrict

Tatum (10-0) vs. Kountze (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin

Godley (7-3) vs. Elkhart (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Corsicana

Franklin (10-0) vs. Maypearl (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium

Kirbyville (8-2) vs. Gilmer Harmony (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Center

Newton (10-0) vs. Troup (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Teague (7-3) vs. Whitney (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Ennis

Grandview (8-2) vs. Trinity (5-5), TBD

White Oak (9-1) vs. East Chambers (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Augustine

Region IV Bidistrict

Cameron Yoe (9-1) vs. Edna (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bastrop

Aransas Pass (8-2) vs. Luling (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Cuero

Marion (8-2) vs. Mathis (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marion

Hempstead (6-3) vs. Troy (7-3), TBA

Hallettsville (10-0) vs. Lago Vista (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia

Jourdanton (8-2) at Odem (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Santa Rosa (8-2) vs. Goliad (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville

McGregor (9-1) vs. Altair Rice (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

CLASS 2A

DIVISION II

Region I Bidistrict

Canadian (9-1) vs. Olton (5-4) 7 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Hawley (5-5) vs. Alpine (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Seminole

Sonora (9-1) vs. Ballinger (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Post (8-2) vs. Amarillo Highland Park (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Cisco (10-0) vs. Stanton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Spearman (8-2) vs. Tulia (5-4), TBD

Abernathy (9-1) vs. Sanford-Fritch (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo Bushland

Crane (9-1) vs. Coleman (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Region II Bidistrict

Jacksboro (8-2) vs. Blooming Grove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto

Edgewood (8-2) vs. Leonard (7-3), TBD

S&S Consolidated (10-0) vs. Alba-Golden (5-5), TBD

Tolar (8-2) vs. Nocona (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bridgeport

Scurry-Rosser (10-0) vs. WF City View (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Weatherford

Gunter (8-2) vs. Clarksville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Princeton

Cooper (10-0) vs. Whitewright (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Henrietta (6-4) vs. Corsicana Mildred (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer

Region III Bidistrict

Waskom (10-0) vs. Gladewater Union Grove (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hallsville

Deweyville (9-1) vs. Rosebud-Lott (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Crawford (10-0) vs. Anderson-Shiro (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Arp (6-4) vs. Omaha Paul Pewitt (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Longview

Garrison (10-0) vs. New Diana (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Centerville (9-1) vs. Groveton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Corrigan-Camden (10-0) vs. Buffalo (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Crockett

Hughes Springs (9-1) vs. Frankston (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Region IV Bidistrict

East Bernard (9-0) vs. Jarrell (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Taft (8-2) vs. Stockdale (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Three Rivers

Poth (8-2) vs. Hebbronville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, George West

Schulenburg (6-3) vs. Van Vleck (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Port Lavaca

Rogers (10-0) vs. Tidehaven (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Dilley (7-3) vs. Banquete (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Three Rivers

Refugio (9-1) vs. Nixon-Smiley (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Victoria

Danbury (9-1) vs. Blanco (6-4), time TBA Friday, A&M Consolidated

CLASS 1A

DIVISION I

Region I Bidistrict

Stratford (10-0), bye

Anson (9-1) vs. Quanah (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour

Seymour (9-1), bye

New Deal (9-1) vs. Clarendon (4-5), ), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo Highland Park

Stamford (9-1), bye

Panhandle (7-3) vs. Hale Center (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview

Sundown (7-3), bye

Windthorst (5-5) vs. Forsan (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Region II Bidistrict

Goldthwaite (6-4), bye

Simms Bowie (6-4) vs. Valley View (4-6), TBD

Lindsay (5-5), bye

Cayuga (8-1) vs. De Leon (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Joshua

Italy (6-4), bye

Collinsville (7-3) vs. Wolfe City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pottsboro

Quinlan Boles (9-1), bye

Hico (9-1) vs. Kerens (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Midlothian

Region III Bidistrict

Price Carlisle (8-2), bye

Bosqueville (7-3) vs. Iola (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Groesbeck

Hull-Daisetta (4-6), bye

Alto (7-3) vs. Harleton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Rusk

Pineland West Sabine (9-0), bye

Colmesneil (9-1) vs. Axtell (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Crockett

Mart (7-3), bye

Joaquin (5-4) vs. San Augustine (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Carthage

Region IV Bidistrict

Thorndale (8-1), bye

Ben Bolt (5-5) vs. Kenedy (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taft

Ganado (8-2), bye

Brackettville (9-1) vs. Weimar (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne

Mason (8-1), bye

Shiner (6-3) vs. Santa Maria (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

La Villa (8-2), bye

Flatonia (7-2) vs. Ozona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA Central Catholic

CLASS 1A

DIVISION II

Region I Bidistrict

Wellington (9-0), bye

Crosbyton (7-3) vs. Sudan (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Farwell (6-4), bye

Vega (3-7) vs. Shamrock (6-3), TBD

Ralls (8-2), bye

Booker (7-2) vs. Claude (2-8), TBD

Gruver, bye

Springlake-Earth (4-6) vs. Seagraves (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shallowater

Region II Bidistrict

Iraan (10-0), bye

Munday (5-5) vs. Roby (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tuscola Jim Ned

Albany (10-0), bye

Christoval (8-1) vs. McCamey (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Lake

San Angelo TLC (9-0), bye

Hamlin (8-2) vs. Era (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Graham

Muenster (10-0), bye

Wink (7-3) vs. Eldorado (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo Stadium

Region III Bidistrict

Hubbard (9-1), bye

Chilton (8-2) vs. Mount Enterprise (4-6), TBD

Tenaha (8-1), bye

Overton (3-6) vs. Frost (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Palestine

Maud (8-2), bye

Evadale (4-6) vs. Lovelady (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corrigan-Camden

Bremond (10-0), bye

Meridian (5-5) vs. Detroit (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kemp

Region IV Bidistrict

Burton (6-4), bye

La Pryor (6-4) vs. District 15 No. 3, TBD

Sabinal (9-1), bye

Woodsboro (8-1) vs. Bartlett (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Universal City Randolph

Falls City (10-0), bye

D’Hanis (5-5) vs. Charlotte (4-6), TBD

Bruni (9-1), bye

Milano (8-2) vs. Runge (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dripping Springs

SIX-MAN

DIVISION I

Region I Bidistrict

Happy (8-2) vs. Paducah (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Petersburg

Whiteface (10-0) vs. Lenorah Grady (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ropesville

Borden County (5-5) vs. Anton (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seagraves

Turkey Valley (7-3) vs. McLean (5-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Groom

Region II Bidistrict

Garden City vs. Sterling City (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sterling City

Ira (10-0) vs. Throckmorton (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hamlin

Hermleigh (6-4) vs. Crowell (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Haskell

Water Valley (10-0) vs. Rankin (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sterling City

Region III Bidistrict

Lingleville (7-2) vs. May (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hico

Blum (10-0) vs. Saint Jo (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Azle

Gordon (6-4) vs. Lometa (7-3), 7:30 Friday, Dublin

Walnut Springs (7-3) vs. Savoy (6-3), TBD

Region IV Bidistrict

Aquilla (5-5) vs. Coolidge (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Penelope

Ladonia Fannindel (10-0) vs. Apple Springs (8-2), TBD

Oakwood (6-4) vs. Laird Hill Leverett’s Chapel (8-2), TBD

Buckholts (7-3) vs. Abbott (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Riesel

SIX-MAN

DIVISION II

Region I Bidistrict

Follett (9-1) vs. Groom (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Shamrock

Amherst (4-6) vs. Southland (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Meadow

New Home (7-3) vs. Whitharral (4-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Meadow

Matador Motley County (6-4) vs. Lefors (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, White Deer

Region II Bidistrict

Dawson (10-0) vs. Balmorhea (8-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Garden City

Robert Lee (4-4) vs. Loraine (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Blackwell

Lueders-Avoca (7-3) vs. Blackwell (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Westbrook

Grandfalls-Royalty (9-1) vs. Loop (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Ackerly

Region III Bidistrict

Guthrie (7-3) vs. Chillicothe (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paducah

Newcastle (7-2) vs. Rising Star (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Strawn

Strawn (8-2) vs. Gold-Burg (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryson

Vernon Northside (8-1) vs. Jayton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Knox City

Region IV Bidistrict

Richland Springs (8-1) vs. Cherokee (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cherokee

Jonesboro (10-0) vs. Calvert (8-1), TBD

Milford (8-2) vs. Cranfills Gap (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clifton

Oglesby (4-5) vs. Blanket (7-3), TBD

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week