Football RSS
dfwVarsity > Sports > Football
Posted Saturday, Nov. 09, 2013 Share Share

UIL football playoff pairings, UPDATED

A

FOOTBALL

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

EP Franklin (6-4) vs. Odessa (5-5), 8 p.m. Friday, El Paso’s Sun Bowl

Arlington Martin (8-2) vs. Keller Central (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Coppell (8-1) vs. Irving (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium

De Soto (10-0) vs. Copperas Cove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Midland Lee (8-2) vs. EP El Dorado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Paso’s Socorro ISD Activities Complex

Southlake Carroll (9-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell’s Echols Field

Euless Trinity (8-2) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Killeen Shoemaker (7-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium

Region II

Bidistrict

Dallas Skyline (9-1) vs. Plano (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Garland Sachse (10-0) vs. Mesquite (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Spring Westfield (10-0) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Spring’s Leonard George Stadium

Austin Bowie (9-1) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Reeves Athletic Complex

Allen (10-0) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Mesquite Horn (8-2) vs. Garland (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Williams Stadium

The Woodlands (8-2) vs. Klein (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Round Rock (6-4) vs. Austin Akins (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin’s Nelson Field

Region III

Bidistrict

Cypress Fairbanks (8-1) vs. Alief Hastings (4-6), TBD

Katy Cinco Ranch (8-2) vs. Houston Bellaire (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Barnett Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (10-0) vs. Pasadena Dobie (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Fort Bend Hightower (6-3) vs. League City Clear Falls (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Alvin’s Memorial Stadium

Alief Taylor (7-3) vs. District 17 No. 2, TBD

Houston Lamar (9-0) vs. Katy Morton Ranch (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Pearland (9-1) vs. Deer Park (4-5-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

League City Clear Springs (6-4) vs. Fort Bend Austin (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park’s Abshier Stadium

Region IV

Bidistrict

Converse Judson (8-2) vs. SA Churchill (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Comalander Stadium

SA Warren (8-2) vs. SA East Central (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Gustafson Stadium

Laredo United (7-2) vs. Donna (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Roma

Weslaco (7-3) vs. Los Fresnos (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco

SA Madison (7-3) vs. New Braunfels (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, SA’s Heroes Stadium

SA Southwest (5-5) vs. SA O’Connor (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA Southwest

Mission Sharyland (10-0) vs. Laredo United South (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo United South

Harlingen (10-0) vs. McAllen Memorial (6-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, site TBD

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

EP Coronado (8-2) vs. Abilene Cooper (6-4), Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Arlington Lamar (8-2) vs. Justin Northwest (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH Birdville Fine Arts Complex

Lewisville Hebron (7-3) vs. Hurst Bell (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hebron

Cedar Hill (8-2) vs. Temple (7-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium

San Angelo Central (9-1) vs. EP Montwood (7-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Keller Fossil Ridge (7-3) vs. Arlington (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (8-2) vs. Denton Ryan (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Waco Midway (8-2) vs. Mansfield (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

Region II

Bidistrict

Dallas Jesuit (7-3) vs. Plano West (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium

Garland Naaman Forest (5-5) vs. Rockwell (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Humble Atascocita (9-1) vs. Lufkin (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Austin Lake Travis (8-1) vs. Round Rock Westwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin Vandegrift

McKinney Boyd (6-4) vs. Richardson Pearce (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano’s Clark Stadium

Longview (9-1) vs. Rowlett (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

A&M Consolidated (7-2) vs. Humble Kingwood (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Pflugerville Hendrickson (10-0) vs. Austin Westlake (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday Leander’s Gupton Stadium

Region III

Bidistrict

Cypress Woods (7-2) vs. Houston Nimitz (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Katy (10-0) vs. Houston Madison (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Port Arthur Memorial (7-3) vs. Pasadena Memorial (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Fort Bend Elkins (8-2) vs. Dickinson (5-4-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Aldine Eisenhower (4-6) vs. District 17 No. 2, TBD

Houston Westside (7-3) vs. Houston Memorial (6-4), TBD

Manvel (9-1) vs. LaPorte (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park’s Abshier Stadium

League City Clear Creek (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park’s Abshier Stadium

Region IV

Bidistrict

Smithson Valley (10-0) vs. SA Johnson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Stadium

SA Brandeis (9-1) vs. CC Carroll (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC’s Buccaneer Stadium

Laredo Alexander (7-2) vs. Edinburg Economedes (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Economedes

McAllen (9-1) vs. Brownsville Rivera (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McAllen

SA Reagan (10-0) vs. New Braunfels Canyon (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Heroes Stadium

Cibolo Steele (9-1) vs. SA Clark (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday SA’s Comalander Stadium

Edinburg North (9-1) vs. Eagle Pass (4-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alice

Harlingen South (9-1) vs. Weslaco East (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Weslaco East

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

EP Chapin (7-3) vs. District 2 No. 2, TBD

Amarillo (5-5) vs. Lubbock Monterey (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. Saginaw (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium

Granbury (9-1) vs. Waco (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium

EP Andress (8-2) vs. EP Del Valle (7-3), TBA

Wolfforth Frenship (10-0) vs. Amarillo Palo Duro (5-5), 7 p.m., Friday, Amarillo’s Dick Bivins

NRH Birdville (8-2) vs. Trophy Club Nelson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

Crowley (9-1) vs. FW Arlington Heights (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Burleson

Region II

Bidistrict

Frisco Centennial (8-2) vs. Carrollton Creekview (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Allen

Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-1) vs. Dallas Samuell (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Pleasant Grove

Wylie (6-4) vs. Marshall (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Mansfield Summit (5-5) vs. Nacogdoches (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Dallas Highland Park (9-1) vs. The Colony (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Allen

Dallas Adams (6-4) vs. Dallas Kimball (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wilmer-Hutchins

Texarkana Texas (9-1) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Tyler (7-3) vs. Mansfield Legacy (8-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Forney

Region III

Bidistrict

Manor (9-1) vs. Magnolia West (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS

Humble Summer Creek (10-0) vs. Beaumont Central (6-4), TBD

Houston Reagan (9-1) vs. Tomball Memorial (6-4), TBD

Richmond Foster (7-2) vs. Pearland Dawson (8-2), TBD

Montgomery (8-2) vs. Georgetown (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan HS

Nederland (9-1) vs. Humble Kingwood Park (6-4), TBD

Houston Stratford (8-2) vs. District 21 No. 2, TBD

Friendswood (8-2) vs. Angleton, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Angleton

Region IV

Bidistrict

Leander Rouse (7-3) vs. Austin LBJ (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Leander’s Bible Stadium

Buda Hays (8-2) vs. SA Brackenridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda’s Shelton Stadium

SA Harlandale (8-2) vs. Gregory-Portland (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gregory-Portland

CC Ray (7-3) vs. Rio Grande City (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Rio Grande City

Austin McCallum (7-3) vs. Leander (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin’s House Park

SA Brennan (10-0) vs. Schertz Clemens (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday SA’s Farris Stadium

Victoria West (7-3) vs. Uvalde (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Converse

Mission Memorial (7-3) vs. Laredo Martin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo Martin

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

District 1 No. 1 vs. District 2 No. 2, TBD

Canyon (10-0) vs. Hereford (2-8), 7 p.m., Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Memorial Stadium

WF Rider (8-2) vs. Saginaw Boswell (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Aledo (9-0) vs. Burleson (5-3), TBD

District 2 No. 1 vs. District 1 No. 2, TBD

San Angelo Lake View (4-6) vs. Canyon Randall (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Andrews

FW Dunbar (10-0) vs. Wichita Falls (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Everman (7-3) vs. FW Southwest (6-4), TBD

Region II

Bidistrict

Frisco (7-3) vs. West Mesquite (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Richardson’s Eagle-Mustang Stadium

Dallas Carter (9-1) vs. Dallas Lincoln (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas’ Forester Stadium

Lucas Lovejoy (7-3) vs. Hallsville (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Athens

Ennis (10-0) vs. Lindale (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (9-1) vs. Frisco Wakeland (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium

Dallas Wilson (9-1) vs. Dallas Seagoville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Franklin Stadium

Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Denison (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Commerce

Whitehouse (10-0) vs. Arlington Seguin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Region III

Bidistrict

Elgin (10-0) vs. Waller (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Crosby (9-1) vs. Port Neches-Groves (7-3), TBD

Houston North Forest (7-2) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (7-2), TBD

Richmond George Ranch (10-0) vs. Baytown Goose Creek Memorial (5-5), TBD

Brenham (9-1) vs. Georgetown East View (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Hewitt Panther Stadium

LC-Mauriceville (5-4) vs. District 19 No. 2, TBD

Fort Bend Ridge Point (8-2) vs. District 21 No. 2, TBD

Texas City (10-0) vs. Rosenberg Terry (5-4), TBD

Region IV

Bidistrict

Cedar Park (9-1) vs. Austin Travis (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Leander’s Gupton Stadium

Kerrville Tivy (6-4) vs. District 28 No. 2, TBD

Floresville (8-2) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cuero

CC Flour Bluff (9-1) vs. Mercedes (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Flour Bluff

Austin Crockett (4-5) vs. Austin Vandegrift (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin’s Burger Stadium

District 28 No. 1 vs. SA Alamo Heights (7-3), TBD

CC Calallen (9-0) vs. Castroville Medina Valley (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sinton

Edcouch-Elsa (9-1) vs. Alice (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edcouch-Elsa

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

(w5) WF Hirschi vs. (r6) Springtown (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

(w7) Stephenville (8-1) vs. (r8) ?, TBD

(w6) Kennedale (6-4) vs. (r5) Burkburnett (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Porcupine Stadium, Springtown

(w8) ? vs. (r7) Alvarado (6-4), TBD

DIVISION II

REGION I BI-DISTRICT

(w5) Graham (10-0) vs. (r6) Castleberry (4-6), TBD, Rams Stadium, Mineral Wells

(w7) Glen Rose (4-5) vs. (r8) ?, TBD

(w6) Lake Worth (6-4) vs. (r5) Vernon, TBD, Bowie HS

(w8) ? vs. (r7) Hillsboro (3-7), TBD

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week