Junior varsity football results and schedules

Posted Tuesday, Nov. 05, 2013  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

Arlington

Arlington JV 18, Arlington Bowie JV 24.

Arlington Freshman A 28, Arlington Bowie Freshman A 22.

Arlington Bowie

Arlington Bowie JV 24, Arlington JV 18.

Arlington Bowie Freshman A 22, Arlington Freshman A 28.

Arlington Lamar

Coaching staff could not be reached.

Arlington Martin

Arlington Martin JV Black 56, Arlington Sam Houston 6. Keylan Chapman had a 100 yard kickoff return for a TD and Bryce Bailey had two interceptions.

Arlington Martin Freshman Black 23, Arlington Sam Houston 6. Rashad Miner, Myles Kelley, and Josh Avery scored touchdowns.

Arlington Martin Freshman Red 41, Arlington Sam Houston 0. AJ Johnson, Diego Grajeda, Chris Williams, and Roderick Anderson scored touchdowns.

Arlington Sam Houston

Arlington Sam Houston JV 6, Arlington Martin JV Black 56.

Arlington Sam Houston Freshman A 6, Arlington Martin Freshman Black 23.

Arlington Sam Houston Freshman B 0, Arlington Martin Freshman B 0.

Arlington Seguin

Arlington Seguin JV 20, Mansfield Lake Ridge JV 36.

Arlington Seguin 6, Mansfield Lake Ridge Freshman Green 27.

Birdville

Coaching staff could not be reached.

Colleyville Heritage

Colleyville Heritage JV Black 48, Cistercian 0.

Colleyville Heritage JV RED 31, R.L. Turner 0.

Colleyville Heritage 9th Black 35, South Oak Cliff 26.

Colleyville Heritage 9th RED 32, R.L. Turner A 18.

Euless Trinity

Trinity JV Trinity 41, Irving JV 0.

Trinity JV Trojan 35, Celina JV 12.

Harwood 9th Grade A 21, Irving 9th Grade 19. Gregg Garner had more than 150 all purpose yards.

FW Arlington Heights

FW Arlington Heights JV 30, FW Southwest JV 16.

FW Arlington Heights Freshman 35, FW Southwest Freshman 30.

FW Southwest

FW Southwest JV 16, FW Arlington Heights JV 30.

FW Southwest Freshman 30, FW Arlington Heights Freshman 35.

Grapevine

Grapevine JV Red 15, Irving MacArthur 35. Nik Harris had two catches for 79 yards and two touchdowns. Harley Forrester added seven catches for 88 yards.

Grapevine JV White 28, Irving MacArthur 21. Trey Lewis had 382 all-purpose yards and three touchdowns.

Haltom

Haltom JV 20, Keller Central JV 8.

Haltom Freshman A 43, Keller Central Freshman A19.

Haltom Freshman B 35, Keller Central Freshman B 7.

Hurst L.D. Bell

Coaching staff could not be reached.

Justin Northwest

Northwest JV 25, Richland JV 24.

Northwest Sophomore 16, Richland Sophomore 10.

Northwest Freshman A 8, Richland Freshman Grey 38.

Northwest Freshman B 25, Richland Freshman Blue 18.

Keller

Keller Freshman A 16, Keller Timber Creek Freshman A 14.

Keller Freshman B 16, Keller Timber Creek Freshman B 35.

Keller Central

Keller Central JV 8, Haltom JV 20.

Keller Central Freshman A 19, Haltom Freshman A 43.

Keller Central Freshman B 7, Haltom Freshman B 35.

Keller Fossil Ridge

Keller Fossil Ridge JV 22, Southlake Carroll JV Green 24.

Keller Timber Creek

Keller Timber Creek Freshman A 14, Keller Freshman A 16.

Keller Timber Creek Freshman B 26, Keller Freshman B 16.

Mansfield

Mansfield JV Black 0, Cedar Hill JV A 8.

Mansfield JV Gold 38, Cedar Hill JV B 48.

Mansfield Lake Ridge

Mansfield Lake Ridge JV 36, Arlington Seguin JV 20.

Mansfield Lake Ridge Freshman Green 27, Arlington Seguin 6.

Mansfield Legacy

Mansfield Legacy JV 14, Mansfield Summit JV 37.

Mansfield Legacy Freshman 6, Mansfield Summit Freshman 49.

Mansfield Summit

Mansfield Summit JV 37, Mansfield Legacy JV 14.

Mansfield Summit Freshman 49, Mansfield Legacy Freshman 6.

Mansfield Timberview

Coaching staff could not be reached.

Richland

Richland Rebel JV 24, Northwest 25. Scott Lyons was the MVP.

Richland Sophomore 10, Northwest Sophomore 16. Patrick Kneisel was the offensive MVP.

Richland 9th Blue 18, Northwest B 25. Edwin Rivera was the MVP.

Richland 9th Grey 38, Northwest A 8. Caleb Wells and Peter Cornell were the MVP's.

Saginaw

Saginaw Freshman Red 0, Saginaw Boswell Freshman Blue 34.

Saginaw Freshman Gold 6, Saginaw Boswell Freshman Gold 28.

Saginaw Boswell

Saginaw Boswell Freshman Blue 34, Saginaw Freshman Red 0. Hunter Harp led the defense to its fourth shut out of the season.

Saginaw Boswell Freshman Gold 28, Saginaw Freshman Gold 6. Chris Neel and Jamayo Simms made some huge catches.

Saginaw Chisholm Trail

Saginaw Chisholm Trail JV Purple 42, FW Polytechnic Freshman 0.

Saginaw Chisholm Trail Freshman Purple 43, Decatur Freshman 42.

Southlake Carroll

Southlake Carroll JV Green 24, Keller Fossil Ridge JV 22. Grady Sullivan had two touchdown passes.

Trophy Club Nelson

Trophy Club Nelson Black 20, Azle 14.

Trophy Club Nelson Blue 12, Azle 8.

JV Schedule

Wednesday

Arlington at North Crowley, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Arlington Bowie vs Arlington Martin, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Arlington Lamar vs. FW Paschal, 7 p.m.

Euless Trinity vs. R.L. Turner, 7 p.m.

Keller Central at Northwest, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Thursday

Arlington Sam Houston vs Weatherford, 6 p.m.

FW Arlington Heights at Granbury, 7 p.m.

Colleyville Heritage vs. L.D. Bell, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Grapevine at Irving Nimitz, 6 p.m.

Haltom vs. Southlake Carroll, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Keller vs. Richland, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Keller Fossil Ridge vs. Keller Timber Creek, 7 p.m.

Mansfield Summit vs Lancaster, 6 p.m.

Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Mansfield Legacy, 6 p.m.

Saginaw vs. FW Dunbar, 7 p.m.

Saginaw Chisholm Trail at FW Boswell, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Trophy Club Nelson at Denton, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Freshman schedule

Wednesday

Arlington vs. North Crowley, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Arlington Bowie at Arlington Martin, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Arlington Lamar at FW Paschal, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

FW Southwest at South Hills, 7 p.m.

Grapevine vs. Irving Nimitz, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Keller Fossil Ridge at Keller Timber Creek, 5 p.m.

Keller Central vs Northwest 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Thursday

Arlington Sam Houston at Weatherford, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Arlington Seguin vs. Red Oak, 6 p.m.

Colleyville Heritage at L.D. Bell, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

FW Arlington Heights vs. Granbury, 5:30 p.m.

Haltom vs Southlake Carroll, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Keller at Richland, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield Summit at Lancaster, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield Lake Ridge at Mansfield Legacy, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Saginaw vs. Alvarado, 5:30 p.m.

Saginaw Chisholm Trail vs FW Boswell, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Trophy Club Nelson vs. Denton, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week