Football RSS
dfwVarsity > Sports > Football
Posted Tuesday, Oct. 15, 2013 Share Share

Junior varsity, freshman football results

A

Arlington

Arlington JV 28, Weatherford JV 14.

Arlington Freshman A 42, Weatherford Freshman A 13.

Arlington Freshman B 28, Weatherford Freshman b 0.

Arlington Bowie

Coaching staff could not be reached.

Arlington Lamar

Arlington Lamar JV A 42, Arlington Sam Houston JV 0. Cory Wharton rushed for 112 yards and a touchdown.

Arlington Martin

Arlington Martin JV Black 41, FW Paschal 20. Noah Marsh, Keylan Chapman, and Mason Perkins all scored touchdowns in the win for the Warriors.

Arlington Martin JV Silver 14, Aledo 54. Jason Huntley rushed for two touchdowns.

Arlington Sam Houston

Arlington Sam Houston JV 0, Arlington Lamar JV A 42.

Arlington Seguin

Coaching staff could not be reached.

Birdville

Coaching staff could not be reached.

Colleyville Heritage

Coaching staff could not be reached.

Euless Trinity

Trojans JV 14, Ft. Worth Nolan JV 8.

Trinity JV 41, Irving Nimitz JV 13.

Harwood 9th Grade A 21, Hurst 9th Grade A 8. Greg Garner had an 85 yard kick off return and 30 yard touchdown return.

Harwood 9th Grad B 21, Hurst 9th Grade B 8.

FW Arlington Heights

Coaching staff could not be reached.

FW Southwest

Coaching staff could not be reached.

Grapevine

Grapevine JV Red 38, Irving JV 0. Jerred McEntire rushed for 132 yards and two touchdowns.

Grapevine JV White 28, Irving 0. Harley Forrester tallied 171 total yards and a rushing touchdown.

Haltom

Haltom Freshman A 41, Northwest Freshman 6.

Haltom Freshman B 23, Northwest Freshman B 8.

Justin Northwest

Northwest Freshman A 6, Haltom Freshman 41.

Northwest Freshman B 8, Haltom Freshman B 23.

Keller

Keller JV 20, Keller Fossil Ridge JV 35. Zack Hearrell rushed for two touchdowns.

Keller Freshman A 22, Keller Fossil Ridge Freshman Gold 22. Jacob Ritchie rushed for more than 150 yards and two touchdowns.

Keller Freshman B 25, Keller Fossil Ridge Freshman Black 0. Derek Vega had an interception.

Keller Central

Keller Central JV Gold 0, Keller Timber Creek JV 26.

Keller Central JV 0, Keller Timber Creek JV 14. Brenton Perez and Mike Tengvall were the outstanding players.

Keller Central Freshman A 7, Keller Timber Creek Freshman A 9.

Keller Central Freshman B 13, Keller Timber Creek Freshman B 14.

Keller Fossil Ridge JV 35, Keller JV 20.

Keller Fossil Ridge Freshman Gold 22, Keller Freshman A 22. Dylan Neuse scored two touchdowns.

Keller Fossil Ridge Freshman Black 0, Keller Freshman B 25.

Keller Timber Creek

Keller Timber Creek JV 26, Keller Central JV Gold 0.

Keller Timber Creek JV 14, Keller Central JV 0.

Keller Timber Creek Freshman A 9, Keller Central Freshman A 7. Ryan Sterzenback returned a fumble for a touchdown.

Keller Timber Creek Freshman B 14, Keller Central Freshman B 13. Lance Souvanna caught winning touchdown pass.

L.D. Bell

Hurst 9th Grade A 8, Harwood 9th Grade A 21.

Hurst 9th Grade B 8, Harwood 9th Grade B 21.

Mansfield

Mansfield JV Black 18, Midlothian JV 0. Rashan Lewis had two interceptions and returned one for a touchdown.

Mansfield JV Gold 8, Midlothian JV 13.

Mansfield Lake Ridge

Mansfield Lake Ridge JV 22, Mansfield Summit JV 26.

Mansfield Lake Ridge Freshman Black 6, Mansfield Summit Freshman A 20.

Mansfield Lake Ridge Freshman Green 0, Mansfield Summit Freshman B 13.

Mansfield Legacy

Coaching staff could not be reached.

Mansfield Summit

Mansfield Summit JV 26, Mansfield Lake Ridge JV 22.

Mansfield Summit Freshman A 20, Mansfield Freshman Black 6.

Mansfield Summit Freshman B 13, Mansfield Freshman Green 0.

Mansfield Timberview

Coaching staff could not be reached.

Richland

Richland JV 12, Southlake Carroll JV Green 36.

Richland JV Richland 0, Southlake B 56.

Richland Freshman Grey 20, Southlake A 35.

Richland Freshman Blue 0, Southlake B 36.

Saginaw

Saginaw JV 34, Saginaw Chisholm Trail JV 12.

Saginaw Freshman A 46, Saginaw Chisholm Trail Freshman A 14. K. Jackson rushed for four touchdowns.

Saginaw Freshman B 22, Granbury Freshman B 14.

Saginaw Boswell

Saginaw Boswell Freshman Blue 44, Bishop Lynch Freshman 6. Dejon Holland had five total touchdowns and Hunter Harp had 15 tackles for the Pioneers.

Saginaw Chisholm Trail

Saginaw Chisholm Trail JV 12, Saginaw JV 34.

Saginaw Chisholm Trail 14, Saginaw Freshman A 46.

Southlake Carroll

Southlake Carroll JV Green 36, Richland JV 12. Deondre Wiltshire had four touchdown runs.

Southlake Carroll JV B 56, Richland JV 0.

Southlake Carroll Freshman A 35, Richland Freshman Grey 20.

Southlake Carroll Freshman B 36, Richland Freshman Blue 0.

Trophy Club Nelson

Trophy Club Nelson JV Black 0, Denton Guyer JV 28.

Trophy Club Nelson JV Blue 12, Denton Guyer JV 0.

Junior varsity schedules

Wednesday

Colleyville Heritage vs. Irving, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

L.D. Bell vs. Euless Trinity, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Thursday

Arlington vs. Arlington Sam Houston, 6 p.m.

Arlington Bowie vs. Arlington Lamar, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Arlington Martin vs. North Crowley, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Birdville vs. Saginaw, 6 p.m.

FW Arlington Heights at FW Wyatt, 7 p.m.

FW Southwest vs.. Granbury, 7 p.m.

Grapevine at R.L. Turner, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Keller Fossil Ridge at Keller Central, 6 p.m.

Keller Timber Creek vs. Richland, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield vs. Duncanville, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield Lake Ridge at Lancaster, 6 p.m.

Mansfield Legacy vs. Ennis, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield Summit vs. Red Oak, 6 p.m.

Mansfield Timberview at South Grand Prairie, 5:30 p.m.

Southlake Carroll vs. Northwest, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Trophy Club Nelson vs. Wichita Falls/Grapevine, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Friday

Keller at Haltom, 4 p.m.

Freshman schedules

Wednesday

Arlington Seguin at Waxahachie, 5:30 p.m.

Colleyville Heritage at Irving, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Thursday

Arlington at Arlington Sam Houston, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Arlington Bowie at Arlington Lamar, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Arlington Martin at North Crowley, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Birdville at Saginaw, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

FW Arlington Heights at FW Wyatt, 5:30 p.m.

FW Southwest vs.. Granbury, 5:30 p.m.

Grapevine vs. R.L. Turner, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Keller Fossil Ridge vs. Keller Central, 5 p.m.

Keller Timber Creek at Richland, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield at Duncanville, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Lancaster, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield Legacy at Ennis, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield Summit at Red Oak, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield Timberview vs. South Grand Prairie, 6 p.m.

Southlake Carroll at Northwest, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Trophy Club Nelson at Wichita Falls, 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Keller vs.. Haltom, 4 p.m.

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week