JV, freshman football results

Posted Tuesday, Oct. 08, 2013  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

Arlington

Arlington JV A 26, Arlington Lamar JV A 33.

Arlington Bowie

Arlington Bowie JV 32, Arlington Martin JV Silver 20.

Arlington Lamar

Arlington Lamar JV A 33, Arlington JV A 26. Dartavious Nash caught two touchdown passes while Cory Wharton rushed for 149 yards and two touchdowns.

Arlington Martin

Arlington Martin JV Black 50, Weatherford 18. Brandon Dillard and Garryt Bayles each scored two touchdowns.

Arlington Martin JV Silver 20, Arlington Bowie JV 32. Jason Huntley rushed for 152 yards and two touchdowns.

Arlington Martin Freshman A 47, Weatherford Freshman A 6. Josh Avery threw two touchdown passes.

Arlington Martin Freshman B 27, Weatherford Freshman B 0. Saboor Daniels, Chris Williams, Trent Swanson, and AJ Johnson scored touchdowns.

Arlington Sam Houston

Coaching staff could not be reached.

Arlington Seguin

Arlington Seguin Freshman A 12, Mansfield Summit Freshman A 35.

Arlington Seguin Freshman B 21, Mansfield Summit Freshman B 40. Courtland Clark rushed for 135 yards and two touchdowns.

Birdville

Coaching staff could not be reached.

Colleyville Heritage

Colleyville Heritage JV 35, Grapevine JV White 14.

Colleyville Heritage JV 34, Grapevine JV Red 21.

Euless Trinity

Harwood 9th grade A 39, Irving MacArthur Freshman A 13. Gregg Garner rushed for 125 yards and two touchdowns, and a 70-yard pick six.

Harwood 9th grade B 6, Irving MacArthur 9th grade B 7. Harwood had two TDs called back in the last two minutes in the loss.

FW Arlington Heights

Coaching staff could not be reached.

FW Southwest

FW Southwest JV 48, FW Western Hills JV 30.

FW Southwest Freshman 24, FW Western Hills Freshman 20.

Grapevine

Grapevine JV White 14, Colleyville Heritage JV 35. Trey Lewis and Jaden Werley each had touchdown runs to lead the Mustangs.

Grapevine JV Red 21, Colleyville Heritage JV 34.Jerred McEntire threw for 301 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Haltom

Haltom JV 33, Richland JV 34.

Haltom Sophomore 8, Richland Sophomore 29.

Haltom Freshman A 21, Richland Freshman A 24.

Haltom Freshman B 13, Richland Freshman B 6.

Justin Northwest

Northwest JV 14, Keller Fossil Ridge JV 20.

Northwest Freshman White 0, Keller Fossil Ridge Freshman 6.

Northwest Freshman Red 0, Keller Fossil Ridge Freshman 32.

Keller

Keller JV 22, Keller Central JV Gold 8.

Keller JV 17, Keller Central JV Red 2.

Keller Central

Keller Central JV Gold 8, Keller JV 22. Central had a great defensive effort.

Keller Central JV Red 2, Keller JV 17. Evan Ripic had two interceptions and a fumble recovery for the Chargers.

Keller Fossil Ridge

Keller Fossil Ridge JV 20, Northwest JV 14.

Keller Fossil Ridge Freshman 6, Northwest Freshman White 0.

Keller Fossil Ridge Freshman 32, Northwest Freshman Red 0.

Keller Timber Creek

Keller Timber Creek JV 6, Southlake Carroll JV Green 49.

Hurst L.D. Bell

Coaching Staff could not be reached.

Mansfield

Bye week

Mansfield Lake Ridge

Mansfield Lake Ridge JV 8, Ennis JV 64.

Mansfield Lake Ridge Freshman Black 36, Ennis Freshman 30.

Mansfield Lake Ridge Freshman Green 21, Ennis Freshman 14.

Mansfield Legacy

Coaching Staff could not be reached.

Mansfield Summit

Mansfield Summit Freshman A 35, Arlington Seguin Freshman A 12. Grant Easton had one passing and two rushing touchdowns.

Mansfield Summit Freshman B 40, Arlington Seguin Freshman B 19.

Mansfield Timberview

Bye week

Richland

Richland JV 34, Haltom JV 33.

Richland Sophomore 29, Haltom Sophomore 8.

Richland Freshman A 24, Haltom Freshman A 21.

Richland Freshman B 6, Haltom Freshman B 13.

Saginaw

Saginaw JV Gold 0, Stephenville 62.

Saginaw Freshman Red 14, Nolan Catholic 14.

Saginaw Freshman Gold 0, Boswell Freshman Gold 22.

Saginaw Boswell

Saginaw Boswell JV Gold 14, Azle JV 0. Michael Sanchez had two rushing touchdowns.

Saginaw Boswell Freshman Blue 48, FW Dunbar Freshman 6. Dejon Holland had more than 100 yards rushing with five touchdowns.

Saginaw Boswell Freshman Gold 22, Saginaw Freshman 0. Owen Pautlitz, C.J. Pierce, Ryan Boyle and Chris Neel all had big offensive games.

Saginaw Chisholm Trail

Saginaw Chisholm Trail JV Purple 27, FW Eastern Hills JV 2.

Saginaw Chisholm Trail Freshman Purple 28, FW Eastern Hills 14.

Southlake Carroll

Southlake Carroll JV Green 49, Keller Timber Creek JV 6. Deontre Wiltshire four touchdown runs.

Trophy Club Nelson

Trophy Club Nelson JV Black 14, Lake Dallas 0

Trophy Club Nelson JV Blue 34, Lake Dallas 0

Trophy Club Nelson Freshman Black 15, Lake Dallas Freshman 14.

Trophy Club Nelson Freshman Blue 27, Lake Dallas Freshman 2.

Junior Varsity Schedules

Wednesday

Arlington Lamar vs Arlington Sam Houston, 7 p.m. at Cravens Field

Birdville at FW Eastern Hills, 7 p.m.

FW Arlington Heights vs FW South Hills, 7 p.m.

FW Southwest vs FW Trimble Tech, 7 p.m.

L.D. Bell vs R.L. Turner, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield at Midlothian, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Thursday

Arlington at Weatherford, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Arlington Bowie at North Crowley, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Arlington Martin at FW Paschal, 6 p.m.

Arlington Seguin at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Colleyville Heritage at Irving MacArthur, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Euless Trinity at Irving Nimitz, 7 p.m.

Grapevine at Irving, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Justin Northwest vs Haltom, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Keller vs. Keller Fossil Ridge, 7 p.m.

Keller Central at Keller Timber Creek, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield Lake Ridge at Mansfield Summit, 6 p.m.

Mansfield Legacy at Waxahachie, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield Timberview vs Desoto, 6 p.m.

Richland at Southlake Carroll, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Saginaw at Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 7 p.m.

Saginaw Boswell at FW Carter-Riverside, 6 p.m.

Trophy Club Nelson at Denton Guyer, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Freshman schedules

Wednesday

Arlington Lamar at Arlington Sam Houston, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Birdville vs FW Eastern Hills, 5:30 p.m.

FW Arlington Heights vs FW South Hills, 5:30 p.m.

FW Southwest vs. FW Trimble Tech, 5:30 p.m.

Mansfield vs Midlothian, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Thursday

Arlington vs Weatherford, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Arlington Bowie vs North Crowley, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Arlington Martin vs FW Paschal, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Arlington Seguin vs Lancaster, 5:30 p.m.

Colleyville Heritage vs Irving MacArthur, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Grapevine vs Irving, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Justin Northwest at Haltom, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Keller at Keller Fossil Ridge, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Keller Central vs Keller Timber Creek, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield Lake Ridge vs Mansfield Summit, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mansfield Legacy vs Waxahachie, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Mansfield Timberview at Desoto, 7 p.m.

Richland vs. Southlake Carroll, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Saginaw vs Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 5:30 p.m.

Saginaw Boswell vs Liberty Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Trophy Club Nelson vs. Denton Guyer, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week