Football RSS
dfwVarsity > Sports > Football
Posted Thursday, Oct. 03, 2013 Share Share

Thursday’s statewide football scores, area standings

A

Thursday’s State Scores

CLASS 5A

Edinburg Economedes 21, La Joya 10

EP Coronado 37, EP Franklin 21

Euless Trinity 63, Irving MacArthur 35

Fort Bend Dulles 47, Fort Bend Clements 27

Garland Sachse 71, Garland Lakeview Cent. 56

Houston Langham Creek 55, Cypress Falls 21

Katy Seven Lakes 24, Katy Taylor 7

Klein Oak 24, Klein 21

League City Clear Creek 45, Clear Falls 21

McAllen Memorial 68, PSJA Memorial 10

Pasadena Dobie 21, Pasadena Memorial 0

Pflugerville Hendrickson 54, RR Stony Point 24

Plano 17, Lewisville Marcus 3

Southlake Carroll 77, Keller Timber Creek 6

CLASS 4A

Angleton 34, Rosenberg Lamar 27

Dallas Kimball 67, North Dallas 0

Frisco Centennial 40, Prosper 20

FW Trimble Tech 55, FW Arl. Heights 3

Humble Kingwood Park 24, Dayton 17

Lewisville The Colony 20, Frisco 14

SA McCollum 36, SA Memorial 35

WF Rider 68, FW Brewer 14

CLASS 3A

Celina 63, Dallas Roosevelt 7

Houston Furr 55, Houston Washington 7

Houston Yates 70, Houston Scarborough 0

WF Hirschi 33, Carrollton Ranchview 32

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Dallas Episcopal 36, Irving Cistercian 28

OTHER

Donna North 30, Harlingen Marine Military 0

Rio Grande City Grulla 33, Hidalgo 9

SA Northside Warren 56, SA Northside Holmes 6

AP Top 10 HS Football — How They Fared

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A

1. Allen (5-0) idle.

2. Katy (5-0) idle.

3. DeSoto (5-0) idle.

4. Galena Park North Shore (5-0) idle.

5. Houston Lamar (4-0) idle.

6. Cibolo Steele (4-1) idle.

7. Smithson Valley (5-0) idle.

8. Southlake Carroll (4-1) beat Keller Timber Creek 77-6.

9. Pflugerville Hendrickson (6-0) beat Round Rock Stony Point 54-24.

10. Pearland (4-0) vs. Pasadena Rayburn, Friday.

Class 4A

1. Aledo (4-0) vs. FW South Hills, Friday.

2. SA Northside Brennan (5-0) vs. SA Brackenridge, Saturday.

3. Whitehouse (5-0) idle.

4. Humble Summer Creek (4-0) at Houston King, Friday.

5. Texas City (4-0) vs. Pearland Dawson, Friday.

6. Denton Guyer (2-2) vs. Denton, Friday.

7. Elgin (5-0) idle.

8. Cedar Park (4-1) vs. Marble Falls, Friday.

9. Pearland Dawson (4-0) at Texas City, Friday.

10. Manor (5-0) idle.

Class 3A

1. Gilmer (5-0) at Tyler Chapel Hill, Friday.

2. Argyle (5-0) vs. Dallas Madison, Friday.

3. Kilgore (4-0) vs. Bullard, Friday.

4. Graham (5-0) vs. Bridgeport, Friday.

5. Stephenville (4-1) idle.

6. Carthage (4-1) vs. Rusk, Friday.

7. Celina (6-0) beat Dallas Roosevelt 63-7.

8. Fairfield (5-0) vs. Glen Rose, Friday.

9. Port Isabel (5-0) at Zapata, Friday.

10. Navasota (4-1) at Austin McCallum, Friday.

Class 2A

1. Cameron Yoe (4-0) vs. Little River Academy, Friday.

2. Newton (4-0) at Kirbyville, Friday.

3. East Bernard (4-0) vs. Boling, Friday.

4. New Boston (5-0) at Daingerfield, Friday.

5. Wall (5-0) at San Angelo Grape Creek, Friday.

6. Tatum (4-0) vs. Diboll, Friday.

7. Cisco (5-0) idle.

8. Hallettsville (5-0) idle.

9. Franklin (5-0) idle.

10. Refugio (3-1) vs. Freer, Friday.

Class A

1. Wellington (5-0) at Quanah, Friday.

2. Stratford (4-0) at Lakin, Kan., Friday.

3. Chilton (5-0) vs. Mart, Friday.

4. Tenaha (3-1) at San Augustine, Friday.

5. Stamford (4-1) vs. Seymour, Friday.

6. Mason (3-1) idle.

7. Falls City (5-0) vs. Charlotte, Friday.

8. Anson (5-0) at Tahoka, Friday.

9. Pineland W. Sabine (3-0) vs. Burkeville, Sat.

10. Albany (4-0) vs. Gorman, Friday.

AREA STANDINGS

District 3-5AWLWL
Arlington Bowie1031
Arlington Lamar1031
Arlington Martin1031
Arlington Sam Houston1022
Arlington0113
Fort Worth Paschal0131
North Crowley0104
Weatherford0104

District 4-5AWLWL
Southlake Carroll2041
Justin Northwest1040
Haltom1031
Keller Fossil Ridge1031
Keller0131
Richland0113
Keller Central0113
Keller Timber Creek0214

District 6-5AWLWL
Euless Trinity2032
Hurst L.D. Bell1031
Irving1031
Irving MacArthur1123
Colleyville Heritage0122
Irving Nimitz0113
Carrollton Turner0104
Grapevine0104

District 7-5AWLWL
DeSoto2050
Mansfield Timberview2050
Cedar Hill1132
Duncanville1132
Midlothian1132
Mansfield1123
South Grand Prairie0223
Grand Prairie0214

District 5-4AWLWL
Lake Dallas1040
Wichita Falls Rider1031
Denton Guyer1022
Wichita Falls2032
Trophy Club Nelson0131
Azle0122
Denton0122
White Settlement Brewer0232

District 6-4AWLWL
Fort Worth Dunbar3050
Saginaw3032
Saginaw Boswell2022
Fort Worth Eastern Hills2123
Saginaw Chisholm Trail2224
Birdville1232
Fort Worth Polytechnic0204
Fort Worth Carter-Riverside0305
Fort Worth North Side0305

District 7-4AWLWL
Fort Worth Southwest2041
Aledo1040
Granbury1040
Fort Worth Trimble Tech1123
Fort Worth Arlington Heights1114
Fort Worth South Hills0131
Fort Worth Wyatt0113
Fort Worth Western Hills0205

District 8-4AWLWL
Crowley1040
Cleburne1031
Everman1031
Waco University1013
Waco0122
Burleson0113
Burleson Centennial0104
Joshua0104

District 15-4AWLWL
Ennis1040
Mansfield Legacy1040
Red Oak1031
Mansfield Summit1013
Arlington Seguin0122
Waxahachie0112
Lancaster0113
Mansfield Lake Ridge0113

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week