Friday’s statewide scores and Top 10s

Posted Saturday, Sep. 21, 2013  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

FOOTBALL

State scores

CLASS 5A

Abilene Cooper 56, Lubbock Coronado 28

Allen 29, Lewisville Hebron 17

Austin Bowie 42, SA Roosevelt 21

Austin High 28, Round Rock McNeil 13

Beaumont West Brook 53, Houston Chavez 24

Cibolo Steele 49, Austin Westlake 21

Clear Brook 20, The Woodlands College Park 9

Converse Judson 49, SA East Central 7

Cypress Woods 28, Cypress Ridge 26

DeSoto 47, Cedar Hill 20

Duncanville 19, Midlothian 17

Edinburg 30, La Joya Palmview 8

Edinburg Economedes 42, Edinburg Vela 37

EP El Dorado 49, EP Eastwood 17

EP Franklin 50, EP Socorro 14

EP Montwood 49, EP Bel Air 14

Euless Trinity 21, Bentonville, Ark. 13

FW Paschal 52, Dallas Sunset 0

Galena Park North Shore 51, Houston Madison 0

Garland Sachse 55, Lewisville Flower Mound 10

Harlingen 45, Brownsville Lopez 0

Harlingen South 14, Brownsville Memorial 0

Houston Bellaire 45, Port Arthur Memorial 42

Katy 42, Katy Mayde Creek 0

La Porte 45, Clute Brazoswood 14

Laredo Alexander 28, Edcouch-Elsa 21

Laredo United South 41, Rio Grande City 14

League City Clear Creek 42, Baytown Sterling 14

Lewisville 10, Arlington 7

Longview 55, Lufkin 30

Mansfield 14, South Grand Prairie 7

Mansfield Timberview 14, Grand Prairie 7

McAllen 40, PSJA North 7

McAllen Rowe 33, PSJA 7

Mesquite Horn 47, Tyler 17

Mission Sharyland 48, La Joya 3

New Braunfels Canyon 20, Austin LBJ 0

North Mesquite 30, South Garland 0

Odessa Permian 24, Abilene 14

Pflugerville Hendrickson 42, Bryan 16

Plano 35, Garland Naaman Forest 7

Plano West 44, Mesquite 21

PSJA Memorial 14, San Benito 13

Rockwall 34, McKinney Boyd 14

Rockwall-Heath 28, Garland Rowlett 13

Round Rock 44, Belton 15

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 56, SA MacArthur 28

Round Rock Stony Point 36, Killeen 33, OT

SA Johnson 49, New Braunfels 16

SA Lee 42, SA Jefferson 16

SA Reagan 62, Laredo United 33

San Angelo Central 54, Odessa 21

San Marcos 29, Waco University 8

Smithson Valley 47, SA Madison 20

Weslaco 41, McAllen Memorial 14

CLASS 4A

Amarillo Caprock 30, Plainview 21

Angleton 23, Alief Taylor 20

Austin Vandegrift 41, Austin Anderson 0

Canutillo 49, Clint Horizon 7

Canyon 47, Hereford 7

Canyon Randall 40, Lubbock Monterey 28

Cedar Park 44, Round Rock Westwood 14

Cedar Park Vista Ridge 25, Austin McCallum 10

Crosby 33, Dayton 27

Dallas Adamson 21, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 8

Dumas 21, Borger 19

Elgin 37, Georgetown 0

EP Chapin 26, EP Burges 14

EP Del Valle 54, EP Parkland 7

EP Ysleta 10, EP Riverside 0

Floresville 34, SA Lanier 12

FW Dunbar 49, N. Richland Hills Birdville 44

FW Chisholm Trail 49, FW Carter-Riverside 0

Georgetown East View 56, Pflugerville Connally 35

Gregory-Portland 21, Rockport-Fulton 7

Hallsville 56, Lindale 28

Humble Kingwood Park 50, New Caney Porter 6

Humble Summer Creek 28, New Caney 0

Huntsville 42, Bryan Rudder 23

Hutto 56, Bastrop Cedar Creek 8

Leander 40, Pflugerville 3

Leander Rouse 31, Del Valle 10

Manor 26, Bastrop 23

Port Lavaca Calhoun 47, Austin Reagan 0

Prosper 57, Mansfield Lake Ridge 42

Richmond George Ranch 35, Alief Hastings 0

SA Brackenridge 20, Del Rio 14

SA Edison 40, SA Houston 12

SA Kennedy 25, Pearsall 7

SA South San Antonio 20, SA Burbank 7

Saginaw 57, FW North Side 3

San Angelo Lake View 52, Midland Greenwood 27

Sulphur Springs 43, Paris 9

Whitehouse 59, Marshall 3

Wolfforth Frenship 42, Amarillo 31

CLASS 3A

Abilene Wylie 38, Brownwood 16

Amarillo River Road 22, Boys Ranch 20

Argyle 45, Kennedale 7

Athens 49, Rusk 0

Bellville 35, Sweeny 21

Big Spring 61, Andrews 48

Boerne 14, Llano 0

Brownsboro 42, Wills Point 6

Buna 28, Hemphill 6

Burkburnett 40, Bridgeport 35

Burnet 34, Fischer Canyon Lake 7

Carrollton Ranchview 26, Canton 13

Carthage 44, Nacogdoches 40

Celina 28, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 12

China Spring 33, Alvarado 22

Clint 21, EP Cathedral 15

Clint Mountain View 59, Mesilla Valley Christian, N.M. 7

Decatur 45, WF Hirschi 29

Emory Rains 48, Edgewood 34

Fairfield 58, Center 21

Ferris 28, Quinlan Ford 0

Fredericksburg 24, Lampasas 7

Frisco Lone Star 51, Van Alstyne 28

FW Castleberry 14, Eustace 7

Gainesville 41, Springtown 18

Gatesville 23, Taylor 13

Geronimo Navarro 42, Marion 13

Gonzales 55, Austin Lanier 6

Graham 44, Breckenridge 0

Henderson 40, Jacksonville 20

Hondo 21, Eagle Pass Winn 7

Ingleside 42, Beeville Jones 0

Iowa Park 52, Mineral Wells 13

Kaufman 27, Van 6

Kilgore 48, Mount Pleasant 20

Kingsville King 48, Hidalgo 7

Krum 27, Paradise 7

La Feria 42, Santa Rosa 3

La Vernia 31, Wimberley 16

Lake Worth 48, Hillsboro 21

Liberty Hill 49, Rockdale 28

Longview Spring Hill 35, Bullard Brook Hill 14

Lorena 50, Grandview 29

Lubbock Estacado 35, Snyder 31

Madisonville 44, Crockett 6

Melissa 42, Farmersville 20

Mineola 28, Quitman 20

Monahans 27, Fort Stockton 0

Navasota 65, Lexington 0

Orangefield 19, Beaumont Kelly 14

Pleasanton 35, Lytle 14

Port Isabel 49, Brownsville St. Joseph 18

Poteet 50, Charlotte 6

Princeton 28, Dallas Samuell 14

Raymondville 36, Sinton 29

Robinson 57, Whitney 6

Shallowater 48, Dalhart 7

Shepherd 7, Diboll 6

Stephenville 56, Waco La Vega 23

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 15, Commerce 14

Tyler Chapel Hill 62, Palestine 27

Vernon 42, Holliday 3

Waco Connally 30, Mexia 20

Wilmer-Hutchins 26, Carrollton Turner 13

CLASS 2A

Alpine 60, Anthony 0

Amarillo Highland Park 38, Wheeler 20

Bangs 25, Coleman 14

Bishop 56, Benavides 0

Bowie 42, Alvord 24

Brock 54, Chico 0

Bushland 46, Pampa 27

Callisburg 49, Whitewright 6

Canadian 34, Abernathy 7

Childress 42, Floydada 6

Cisco 47, Godley 19

Clyde 49, Lamesa 12

Comanche 26, Brady 7

Comfort 38, Bandera 21

Cooper 51, Pattonville Prairiland 0

Crane 28, Pecos 13

Danbury 55, Houston Jones 24

Denver City 47, Coahoma 0

Dimmitt 41, Bovina 6

Dublin 42, Valley Mills 0

Early 31, Ballinger 15

East Chambers 10, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 7

Eastland 36, Goldthwaite 15

Elkhart 49, Grapeland 7

Falfurrias 40, CC John Paul 0

Franklin 49, Caldwell 14

Garrison 34, San Augustine 21

George West 35, Three Rivers 14

Gladewater Union Grove 13, Big Sandy 6

Groveton 16, Shelbyville 14

Gunter 19, Howe 0

Hawkins 48, Cumby 0

Henrietta 35, Quanah 22

Idalou 21, Friona 0

Ingram Moore 33, SA St. Anthony 26

Jefferson 21, Hooks 8

Johnson City 40, Center Point 12

Kermit 26, Eldorado 6

Leonard 66, Como-Pickton 0

Lone Oak 48, Paris Chisum 14

Luling 33, Devine 26

Malakoff 63, Palestine Westwood 13

Merkel 26, Hawley 14

Millsap 21, Windthorst 20

Muleshoe 42, Lubbock Roosevelt 12

New Boston 41, Paris North Lamar 7

New Diana 55, Winona 6

Nocona 42, Ponder 24

Pilot Point 28, Aubrey 21

Post 27, Tahoka 20

Rogers 37, Mart 36

Sadler S&S Consolidated 28, Valley View 21

Sanford-Fritch 25, Stinnett West Texas 7

Sonora 35, Harper 7

Spearman 38, Sunray 19

Stanton 42, McCamey 20

Sunnyvale 44, Maypearl 21

Teague 56, Groesbeck 22

Troup 28, Arp 14

Tuscola Jim Ned 21, Forsan 14

Wall 42, Sweetwater 28

Waskom 49, Queen City 7

White Oak 30, Ore City 0

Whitesboro 55, Bonham 0

Winnsboro 15, Mount Vernon 14

CLASS 1A

Anson 47, Miles 0

Anton 56, Whitharral 6

Axtell 39, Dawson 0

Blum 34, Abbott 16

Bremond 21, Burton 0

Chilton 31, Bosqueville 28

Colmesneil 42, Evadale 8

Crosbyton 45, Sundown 28

De Leon 33, Meridian 6

Detroit 39, Trenton 0

Electra 45, Haskell 34

Frost 49, Itasca 20

Ganado 10, El Maton Tidehaven 7

Granger 13, Thrall 0

Gruver 48, Clarendon 0

Hale Center 28, Olton 7

Hamlin 40, Winters 25

Hico 48, Palmer 14

Honey Grove 34, Bogata Rivercrest 20

Hubbard 20, Italy 7

Iraan 32, Big Lake Reagan County 0

Jewett Leon 46, Somerville 20

La Villa 49, Harlingen Marine Military 6

Morton 28, Lockney 22

Mount Enterprise 28, Cushing 20

Munday 57, Bronte 14

New Deal 47, Farwell 14

Panhandle 56, Tulia 53

Petrolia 13, Archer City 12

Price Carlisle 17, Wolfe City 16

Ralls 42, Lubbock Christian 22

Sabinal 62, SA Brooks 6

San Saba 30, Hamilton 0

Santo 34, Olney 12

Savoy 62, Bowie Gold-Burg 6 Seymour 36, WF City View 14

Shamrock 40, Claude 13

Springlake-Earth 34, Smyer 0

Stamford 53, Colorado City 14

Stratford 29, Littlefield 14

Sudan 35, Plains 6

Wellington 56, Vega 6

Wink 28, Seagraves 15

Wortham 36, Malakoff Cross Roads 14

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Addison Trinity 37, Frisco Wakeland 34

Argyle Liberty Christian 40, Arlington Grace Prep 0

Austin Hyde Park 50, Austin St. Stephen 6

Baytown Christian 48, High Island 14

Carrollton Prince of Peace 49, Dallas Lutheran 8

Dallas Bishop Dunne 59, North Dallas 14

Dallas First Baptist 70, FW Lake Country 0

FW All Saints 58, Dallas St. Mark 21

FW Nolan 41, Dallas Spruce 12

FW Southwest Christian 52, Frisco Legacy Christian 21

FW Temple Christian 24, McKinney Christian 7

FW Trinity Valley 19, Austin St. Andrew’s 13

Garland Christian 71, Kennedale Fellowship 12

Grapevine Faith 33, Clarksville 6

Houston Lutheran South 52, Houston KIPP 6

Houston Second Baptist 51, SA Cornerstone 21

Irving Cistercian 28, Dallas Greenhill 21

Katy Pope John 18, Bay Area Christian 12

Marble Falls Faith 34, St. Mary’s Hall 14

Midland Christian 62, Seminole 0

Plano Prestonwood 56, Dallas Roosevelt 17

SA Central Catholic 28, SA Highlands 25

SA Christian 35, Blanco 11

SA Winston 59, Prairie Lea 13

Tomball Concordia 41, Hitchcock 0

Tyler Gorman 53, Tyler All Saints 12

SIX-MAN

Aspermont 64, Haskell Paint Creek 0

Balmorhea 64, EP Faith Christian 14

Blackwell 45, Trent 0

Borden County 50, Hermleigh 38

Calvert 45, Buckholts 26

Chillicothe 38, Bryson 32

Crowell 78, Turkey Valley 40

Follett 76, Happy 28

Grandfalls-Royalty 64, EP Jesus Chapel 18

Hart 66, Hedley 20

Ira 48, Garden City 28

Iredell 48, Bynum 12

Jonesboro 39, Zephyr 20

Lamesa Klondike 54, Wellman-Union 6

Lefors 107, Miami 28

Lenorah Grady 64, Midland Trinity 16

Lometa 60, Cherokee 6

Loop 54, Lorenzo 7

Loraine 64, Rotan 18

May 52, Blanket 6

McLean 39, Silverton 18

Milford 58, Avalon 8

Newcastle 72, Knox City 32

Oakwood 41, Trinidad 28

Oglesby 45, Sidney 20

Paducah 107, Matador Motley County 68

Rankin 64, Meadow 32

Robert Lee 72, Sterling City 26

Ropesville Ropes 50, Nazareth 15

Rule 50, Woodson 0

Sierra Blanca 42, Marfa 36

Southland 47, Cotton Center 0

Strawn 92, Lueders-Avoca 56

Throckmorton 86, FW Nazarene 40

Vernon Northside 70, Saint Jo 24

Water Valley 70, Abilene Christian 24

OTHER

Ardmore, Okla. 9, Dallas Prime Prep Academy 7

Austin William Travis 68, Austin Akins 42

Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 28, New London West Rusk 0

Boerne-Champion 59, Marble Falls 37

Casady, Okla. 36, Dallas Episcopal 33

Centennial High School , N.M. 63, Fabens 21

El Paso Eastlake 54, San Elizario 0

Fort Worth Christian 30, Gainesville State School 14

Holland Hall, Okla. 37, Arlington Oakridge 7

Plainview Christian def. Lazbuddie , forfeit

SA Northside Clark 21, SA Northside Stevens 14

SA Northside Brennan 48, SA Southwest 0

SA Northside Marshall 33, SA Northside Holmes 14

Schertz John Paul II 49, SA Hawkins 0

Stephenville Faith 48, Brownwood Victory Life 0

Texhoma, Okla. 29, Booker 28

Waco Live Oak Classical School 48, San Marcos Christian Homeschool 2

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Alba-Golden vs. Celeste, ccd.

Altair Rice vs. East Bernard, ccd.

Aransas Pass vs. Orange Grove, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Atlanta vs. Gladewater, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Bellaire Episcopal vs. Brookshire Royal, ccd.

Ben Bolt vs. Pettus, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Bullard vs. Huntington, ccd.

Carrizo Springs vs. Jourdanton, susp.

CC Carroll vs. CC Calallen, ccd.

CC King vs. Victoria East, ccd.

CC Tuloso-Midway vs. CC West Oso, susp.

Christoval vs. Mason, ccd.

College Station vs. Austin St. Michael, ccd.

Conroe Caney Creek vs. Montgomery, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Coppell vs. Garland, ccd

Corsicana vs. Waxahachie, ccd.

Dallas Bishop Lynch vs. Garland Lakeview Centennial, ccd.

Daingerfield vs. Gilmer, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Edinburg North vs. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, susp.

Edna vs. Yoakum, ccd.

El Campo vs. Richmond Foster, ccd.

Galveston O’Connell vs. Houston Westbury Christian, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Gladewater Sabine vs. Harleton, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Glen Rose vs. Crandall, ccd.

Holland vs. Bartlett, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Houston Christian vs. Houston St. John’s, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Houston Langham Creek vs. Cypress Fairbanks, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Houston Sam Houston vs. Cleveland Tarkington, ccd.

Houston Worthing vs. Fort Bend March shall, ccd.

Iola vs. Anderson-Shiro, ccd.

Joaquin vs. Burkeville, ccd.

Kenedy vs. Woodsboro, ccd

Klein Forest vs. Humble Kingwood, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Lake Travis vs. A&M Consolidated, ccd.

Leakey vs. Runge, ccd.

Little Cypress-Mauriceville vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst, susp.

Lovelady vs. Hull-Daisetta, ppd. to Oct. 17.

Menard vs. Rocksprings, ccd.

Mertzon Irion County vs. June ction, ccd.

Monte Alto vs. CC London, ppd.

Normangee vs. Snook, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Pasadena Rayburn vs. Houston Northbrook, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Rio Hondo vs. Rio Grande City Grulla, ccd.

Rosenberg Terry vs. Fort Bend Travis, ccd.

Sabine Pass vs. Warren, ccd.

Santa March ia vs. San Diego, ccd.

Schulenburg vs. Flatonia, ccd.

Silsbee vs. Livingston, ccd.

Somerset vs. Cuero, ccd.

Spring vs. Klein Collins, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Tenaha vs. Pineland West Sabine, ccd.

Tomball Rosehill vs. Bryan St. Joseph, ccd.

Tyler Lee vs. Texarkana Texas, ppd. to Sept. 21.

Universal City Randolph vs. Shiner, ccd.

Valera Panther Creek vs. Rochelle, ccd.

Victoria West vs. Bay City, susp.

Waco Texas Christian vs. Bryan Brazos Christian, ccd.

Waller vs. Brenham, ppd. to Sept. 21.

West Orange-Stark vs. Jasper, ccd.

Associated Press Top 10s — How They Fared

Class 5A

1. Allen (4-0) beat Lewisville Hebron 29-17.

2. Katy (4-0) beat Katy Mayde Creek 42-0.

3. DeSoto (4-0) beat Cedar Hill 47-20.

4. Galena Park North Shore (4-0) beat Houston Madison 51-0.

5. Houston Lamar (3-0) at Alief Elsik, ccd.

6. Coppell (3-0) at Garland, ccd.

7. SA Madison (3-1) lost to Smithson Valley 47-20.

8. Cibolo Steele (3-1) beat Austin Westlake 49-21.

9. Cedar Hill (2-2) lost to DeSoto 47-20.

10. Southlake Carroll (2-1) idle.

Class 4A

1. Aledo (3-0) idle.

2. SA Northside Brennan (4-0) beat SA Southwest 48-0.

3. Denton Guyer (1-2) idle.

4. Humble Summer Creek (3-0) beat New Caney 28-0.

5. Whitehouse (4-0) beat Marshall 59-3.

6. Texas City (3-0) idle.

7. Cedar Park (3-1) beat Round Rock Westwood 44-14.

8. Georgetown (3-1) lost to Elgin 37-0.

9. Pearland Dawson (2-0) at Clear Falls, Saturday.

10. Elgin (4-0) beat Georgetown 37-0.

Class 3A

1. Carthage (4-0) beat Nacogdoches 44-40.

2. Gilmer (3-0) vs. Daingerfield, ppd. to Sept. 21.

3. Navasota (4-0) beat Lexington 65-0.

4. Argyle (4-0) beat Kennedale 45-7.

5. Kilgore (3-0) beat Mount Pleasant 48-20.

6. Graham (4-0) beat Breckenridge 44-0.

7. Stephenville (3-1) beat Waco La Vega 56-23.

8. Celina (4-0) beat Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 28-12.

9. Port Isabel (4-0) beat Brownsville St. Joseph 49-18.

10. El Campo (3-0) at Richmond Foster, ccd.

Class 2A

1. Cameron Yoe (3-0) idle.

2. Newton (3-0) idle.

3. East Bernard (3-0) vs. Altair Rice, ccd.

4. New Boston (4-0) beat Paris North Lamar 41-7.

5. Wall (4-0) beat Sweetwater 42-28.

6. Tatum (3-0) idle.

7. Cisco (4-0) beat Godley 47-19.

8. Franklin (4-0) beat Caldwell 49-14.

9. Hallettsville (4-0) beat Boling 41-0.

10. Refugio (2-1) idle.

Class A

1. Stamford (4-0) beat Colorado City 53-14.

2. Wellington (4-0) beat Vega 56-6.

3. Stratford (4-0) beat Littlefield 29-14.

4. Mart (2-2) lost to Rogers 37-36.

5. Chilton (4-0) beat Bosqueville 31-28.

6. Tenaha (2-1) at Pineland West Sabine, ccd.

7. Anson (4-0) beat Miles 47-0.

8. Mason (2-1) vs. Christoval, ccd.

9. Falls City (3-0) at D’Hanis, Saturday.

10. Pineland West Sabine (3-0) vs. Tenaha, ccd.

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week