Semifinalists named in 2014 National Merit Scholarship Program

Posted Thursday, Sep. 12, 2013  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

Semifinalists were named Wednesday in the 2014 National Merit Scholarship Program.

About 16,000 students are semifinalists in the 59th annual scholarship program. The high school seniors can compete for about 8,000 National Merit Scholarships that are worth about $35 million, according to the corporation.

To be considered for an award, semifinalists have to fulfill various requirements, including submitting a scholarship application, having an outstanding high school academic record and earning qualifying SAT scores.

About 1.5 million juniors at more than 22,000 high schools entered the 2014 National Merit Scholarship Program by taking the 2012 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test.

2014 Semifinalists

ALEDO

Aledo High School

Morvant, Angelique E.

Simpson, Autumn L.

Wortham, Callie L.

ARLINGTON

Homeschool

Lindberg, Tori

Lamar High School

Lin, Lucy L.

James W. Martin High School

Brown, John E.

Eger, Annalise K.

Richbourg, Nathan

Wilson, Rachel L.

Oakridge School

Ramakrishnan, Deepa S.

BURLESON

Burleson Centennial High School

Capps, Bryan A.

COLLEYVILLE

Colleyville Heritage High School

Easterling, Abigail C.

Gujju, Vamshi R.

Jain, Rahul

Jo, Minwoo

Liu, Sichao

Pajarillo, Andrea O.

Tran, Victor V.

Covenant Christian Academy

Rumuly, Mason C.

CROWLEY

Crowley High School

Beyt, Benjamin C.

DENTON

Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science

Ajieren, Hans C.

Breeding, Lauren M.

Chang, Cheng

Chi, Benjamin H.

Dai, Eileen

Deng, Tony L.

Devalla, Pranav

Fan, Ethan M.

Gangarapu, Ankitha

Geise, Brian J.

Ghorakavi, Veena V.

Gu, Leon

Hao, Lucy

Harrington, Kathryn B.

He, Jiacheng Jason

Hendricks, Alec S.

Ho, Stacy M.

Hu, Shawn G.

Huynh, Valerie U.

Jiang, Peter E.

Kuppurajan, Vivek A.

Lin, Kevin

Liu, Jason S.

Lu, Helen

Ma, Rosalind

Macalinao, Ian G.

Manivasagam, Sivabalan

Manohar, Roja R.

Musku, Sanjana R.

Narain, Reshma

Occhialini, Dino B.

Ou, William C.

Palchuru, Preetam R.

Park, Jenny C.

Potla, Subodh

Raja, Rishika M.

Rao, Maneesh K.

Roy, Mathews F.

Ruikar, Kinnari V.

Shan, Danyang

Shi, Harvey Y.

Srivastava, Siddhartha

Stanfield, Shelby A.

Teng, Allison R.

Thomas, Sherwin S.

Toppert, Austin J.

Truong, Khang-Chris D.

Tung, Robert R.

Wang, Annabel L.

Wang, Bobby C.

Wang, Evan

Wang, Jason

Wang, Qing

Weng, John

Wey, Arnold

Wu, Michael

Xia, Shuqing Steve

Xiao, James H.

Yang, Huilin

Yang, Kevin Z.

Yau, Victor C.

Ye, James S.

Yeluru, Sai A.

Yu, Cindy

Zhang, Eric

Zhu, Hao Ling

EULESS

Harmony Science Academy

Kumar, Shruti P.

Trinity High School

Adams, Bryan

Eamma, Michael P.

Francia, Mavis C.

Holloway, Courtney J.

Stapp, Joseph

Zou, Yuxiao

FORT WORTH

Bethesda Christian School

Kirby, Matthew R.

Christian Life Preparatory School

Macnee, Ashlynne S.

Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts

Crowley, Eleanor J.

Fort Worth Country Day School

Callaway, John S.

Hwang, Ji

Kelly, Hannah K.

Livingston, Jack

Nober, William H.

Haltom High School

Zhu, Fred

Homeschool

Pfang, Catherine E.

Schneider, Katherine E.

Nolan Catholic High School

Addington, Marshall T.

Harville, Abbie G.

Nguyen, Andrea K.

Wempe, Madison M.

Robert L. Paschal High School

Dillard, Katherine A.

Heo, John

Long, Rebekah M.

Messmann, Paul M.

Nesser, Katherine C.

Southwest Christian School

Butler, Dalton S.

Cook, Christopher R.

Robb, Christine D.

Temple Christian Schools

Mancini, Laura

Timber Creek High School

Romanyuk, Oleksandr B.

Trinity Valley School

Connelly, David E.

Gelvez, Daniel

Jones, Anne E.

Kalaria, Parth V.

Kunkel, Patrick C.

Miller, Christopher M.

Sarkar, Arman

Tapiavala, Neil V.

Tiwari, Krishna L.

GRANBURY

Homeschool

Schultz, Steven C.

GRAND PRAIRIE

John A. Dubiski Career High School

Nguyen, Paul H.

GRAPEVINE

Grapevine High School

Kaman, Paris A.

HURST

Lawerence D. Bell High School

Hartmann, Hayley L.

Mendoza, Lenna M.

Pierce, Lauren A.

KELLER

Central High School

Kung, Caroline

Lee, Joyce C.

Robinson, Spencer A.

Wang, Eric F.

Fossil Ridge High School

Gatch, Laura B.

Nguyen, Quan A.

Keller High School

Crum, Charles A.

Faust, Lindsey E.

Harper, Kyle T.

Nguyen, Stacy T.

Shin, Joanne

KENNEDALE

Kennedale High School

Pyon, Matthew B.

MANSFIELD

Mansfield Summit High School

Hanes, Madeline K.

Olagbami, Ireoluwawamiwa O.

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS

Fort Worth Christian School

Whiting, Allison M.

SAGINAW

Saginaw High School

Gatewood, James D.

SOUTHLAKE

Carroll High School

Adams, Amy E.

Anderson, Drew M.

Brown, Philip R.

Burnham, Katherine L.

Floyd, Adam R.

Hussain, Nyle A.

Jafri, Farzan H.

Long, Reid E.

Martin, Kenneth J.

Ramesh, Vijay

Teer, Raymond B.

Tew, Brittany E.

Trivedi, Ashesh M.

TROPHY CLUB

Byron Nelson High School

Whitfield, Brady S.

WEATHERFORD

Weatherford High School

Austria, Brendon K.

Schwartz, Hannah L.

WILLOW PARK

Trinity Christian Academy

Capshaw, Noah D.

Source: National Merit Scholarship Corp.

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?