Friday’s statewide football scores and more

Posted Saturday, Sep. 07, 2013  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

CLASS 5A

A&M Consolidated 44, Hewitt Midway 41

Abilene Cooper 24, Cedar Park 21

Allen 39, Cedar Hill 20

Arlington 35, Lewisville Marcus 14

Arlington Bowie 57, Mesquite 22

Arlington Lamar 20, Irving Nimitz 3

Arlington Martin 27, Dallas Skyline 24

Austin Bowie 45, RR Westwood 27

Austin Westlake 45, Temple 41

Beaumont West Brook 33, Beaumont Central 14

Brownsville Lopez 53, Pharr Valley View 6

Bryan 42, Magnolia 28

CC King 43, CC Moody 14

Channelview 22, Humble 19

Cibolo Steele 51, Converse Judson 34

Conroe Oak Ridge 31, Aldine 10

Coppell 49, McKinney Boyd 24

Copperas Cove 70, Waco 24

Cypress Creek 51, Klein Oak 19

Del Rio 17, Carlsbad, N.M. 7

Del Valle 20, Pflugerville Connally 14

Denton Ryan 42, WF Rider 10

Dickinson 33, Friendswood 30

Duncanville 50, Abilene 20

Edinburg Economedes 28, McAllen Memorial 21

Edinburg Vela 35, PSJA Southwest 13

EP Americas 48, EP Burges 0

EP El Dorado 35, EP Del Valle 24

EP Montwood 21, Canutillo 20

EP Socorro 26, Onate, N.M. 20

Fort Bend Dulles 24, Rosenberg Terry 14

Galena Park North Shore 24, Manvel 20

Garland Lakeview Centennial 45, Dallas Adams 38

Garland Sachse 42, Rich. Pearce 16

Harlingen 54, San Benito 0

Harlingen South 27, PSJA Memorial 0

Houston Bellaire 48, Fort Bend Travis 35

Houston Clear Lake 32, Pasadena Memorial 21

Houston Jersey Village 34, Tomball 0

Houston Lamar 38, Fort Bend Elkins 6

Houston Westbury 41, Houston Sharpstown 27

Humble Kingwood 34, League City Clear Creek 21

Hurst Bell 49, Midland 37

Irving 58, Grand Prairie 28

Justin Northwest 49, Grapevine 14

Katy 49, Alief Taylor 0

Katy Mayde Creek 13, Cypress Lakes 10, OT

Katy Morton Ranch 29, Fort Bend Austin 24

Katy Seven Lakes 13, Clear Brook 0

Keller 24, Mansfield 7

Keller Central 17, Saginaw Boswell 3

Keller Fossil Ridge 63, Dallas Jesuit 19

Klein 34, Katy Taylor 10

Klein Collins 35, Aldine Eisenhower 12

La Joya 64, Brownsville Porter 0

La Porte 56, Pasadena South Houston 13

Lake Travis 20, New Braunfels Canyon 6

Laredo Alexander 35, Zapata 34

League City Clear Springs 37, Pasadena Dobie 20

Lubbock Coronado 56, Lubbock 27

McAllen 20, Edinburg 17

McAllen Rowe 51, Brownsville Pace 17

McKinney 28, Frisco Heritage 14

Mesquite Horn 35, Garland 7

Midlothian 54, Keller Timber Creek 7

North Mesquite 49, Sam Houston 24

Odessa 42, Lubbock Monterey 17

Pasadena 32, Houston Waltrip 31

Pearland 49, Fort Bend Kempner 0

Pflugerville 37, Austin High 18

Pflugerville Hendrickson 52, Leander 0

Plano 28, Irving MacArthur 0

Plano East 42, Garland Naaman Forest 7

Plano West 52, Richardson Lake Highlands 33

PSJA 33, Los Fresnos 28

Richardson Berkner 42, North Garland 7

Rockwall 66, Garland Rowlett 34

Rockwall-Heath 26, South Garland 0

Round Rock 40, Killeen Harker Heights 37

Round Rock Stony Point 56, Belton 46

SA East Central 46, SA Northside Marshall 24

SA Madison 42, Kerrville Tivy 24

SA Roosevelt 30, SA Northside Jay 6

SA Southwest 48, SA Central Catholic 27

San Marcos 38, Victoria East 12

Smithson Valley 49, Laredo United 21

South Grand Prairie 52, Lewisville Flower Mound 31

Southlake Carroll 63, Midland Lee 14

Spring 31, Deer Park 28

Spring Westfield 42, Houston Memorial 13

The Woodlands 17, Fort Bend Hightower 0

The Woodlands College Park 30, Huntsville 7

Timberview 21, Lewisville Hebron 17

Tyler Lee 42, Lufkin 30

Weslaco 20, Donna 17

CLASS 4A

Aledo 56, Stephenville 14

Alice 42, Gregory-Portland 36

Amarillo 40, Amarillo Tascosa 14

Amarillo Caprock 54, Borger 22

Amarillo Palo Duro 14, Plainview 13

Angleton 42, Clute Brazoswood 10

Austin McCallum 40, Austin Akins 6

Austin Vandegrift 36, Killeen 29

Azle 45, Joshua 14

Barbers Hill 44, Lumberton 6

Bastrop 28, Gonzales 8

Bastrop Cedar Creek 34, Austin Lanier 28, OT

Baytown Lee 69, Pasadena Rayburn 28

Buda Hays 21, Austin Anderson 7

Canyon Randall 35, Hereford 20

Carrollton Creekview 50, Saginaw 19

Castroville Medina Valley 23, Boerne 20

CC Calallen 48, Weslaco East 0

CC Flour Bluff 28, CC Carroll 25

CC Ray 55, Beeville Jones 28

CC Tuloso-Midway 42, CC Miller 28

Cedar Park Vista Ridge 32, Austin LBJ 7

Crosby 56, Willis 21

Dallas Adamson 40, Dallas Sunset 6

Dallas Carter 35, Terrell 16

Dallas Conrad 42, Dallas Roosevelt 32

Dallas Highland Park 42, Monterrey Tech, Mexico 21

Dallas Hillcrest 49, Dallas Parish Episcopal 35

Dallas Kimball 33, Dallas Madison 3

Dallas Molina 13, Dallas Samuell 12

Dallas South Oak Cliff 27, Mansfield Summit 20

Dallas Pinkston 49, FW Polytechnic 19

Dayton 24, Livingston 6

Denton 51, Carrollton Turner 18

Denton Guyer 35, Colleyville Heritage 14

Edcouch-Elsa 47, PSJA North 3

Elgin 55, Kyle Lehman 10

Ennis 21, Lewisville 13

EP Andress 38, El Paso Eastlake 35

EP Irvin 21, Chaparral, N.M. 0

EP Parkland 47, Fabens 18

Everman 51, Southwest 39

Floresville 26, SA Brackenridge 21

Fort Bend Marshall 46, Houston Chavez 4

Fort Bend Ridge Point 55, Aldine MacArthur 7

Fort Bend Willowridge 79, Houston Sterling 7

Frisco Wakeland 52, Richardson 25

FW Dunbar 42, FW Wyatt 6

Georgetown 36, Round Rock McNeil 13

Georgetown East View 51, Austin St. Michael 30

Granbury 42, FW North Side 0

Hallsville 38, Van 26

Houston Milby 39, Houston Northbrook 13

Houston Stratford 28, Magnolia West 14

Humble Summer Creek 78, Pasadena South Houston 13

Lake Dallas 51, Frisco Centennial 44, 2OT

Laredo Cigarroa 25, Laredo United South 0

Leander Rouse 55, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 29

Lewisville The Colony 48, Greenville 0

Little Elm 38, Carrollton Smith 21

Lockhart 17, Austin Crockett 16

Longview Pine Tree 50, Center 33

Lucas Lovejoy 45, Forney 13

Manor 34, Killeen Ellison 14

Mansfield Legacy 43, Kennedale 27

Marble Falls 69, Smithville 25

Mercedes 46, Hidalgo 0

Mesquite Poteet 53, Arlington Seguin 26

Mission Memorial 56, La Joya Palmview 7

Mount Pleasant 34, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 20

N. Richland Hills Birdville 46, N. Richland Hills 32

Nacogdoches 35, Henderson 14

Nederland 23, Baytown Goose Creek 7

New Caney 28, Houston Spring Woods 10

New Caney Porter 36, Conroe Caney Creek 19

North Dallas 50, D.H. Jarvis 26

North Forney 30, Royse City 16

Pearland Dawson 28, Montgomery 0

Port Lavaca Calhoun 54, La Vernia 34

Port Neches-Groves 37, West Orange-Stark 34

Prosper 59, McKinney North 48

Red Oak 49, Corsicana 21

Richmond Foster 36, Houston King 31

Roma 24, Laredo Johnson 0

SA Alamo Heights 47, SA Northside Clark 34

SA Burbank 34, Pearsall 6

SA McCollum 14, SA South San Antonio 5

Santa Fe 46, Freeport Brazosport 40

Schertz Clemens 33, SA Wagner 14

Seagoville 47, Dallas Spruce 8

Seguin 38, New Braunfels 31, OT

Sulphur Springs 34, Sherman 14

Texarkana Texas 16, Texarkana, Ark. 0

Texas City 56, La Marque 35

Tomball Memorial 19, Galena Park 14

Vidor 41, Bridge City 7

Whitehouse 42, Tyler Chapel Hill 34

Wichita Falls 24, Burkburnett 11

Wolfforth Frenship 55, Odessa Permian 17

Wylie 24, West Mesquite 9

Wylie East 42, Frisco Liberty 20

CLASS 3A

Abilene Wylie 38, Bridgeport 6

Argyle 44, FW Nolan 21

Athens 42, Longview Spring Hill 0

Atlanta 48, Daingerfield 35

Aubrey 42, Anna 13

Bandera 34, Devine 20

Bonham 41, Paris North Lamar 25

Burnet 20, Rockdale 9

Caldwell 24, Hearne 12

Carrizo Springs 37, SA Edison 28

Carthage 45, Lindale 17

CC West Oso 29, Riviera Kaufer 0

Celina 48, Crandall 7

China Spring 40, Glen Rose 21

Cleveland , N.M. 28, EP Chapin 14

College Station 45, Schulenburg 14

Crystal City 30, Cotulla 19

Cuero 35, Victoria West 28

Dalhart 34, Dumas 28

Decatur 35, Springtown 28

El Campo 41, Bryan Rudder 0

Ferris 56, Kemp 0

Fredericksburg 57, SA Memorial 14

Frisco Lone Star 48, Whitesboro 21

Gatesville 28, Waco University 22

Gilmer 66, Plano Prestonwood 32

Graham 56, Brownwood 15

Hamshire-Fannett 21, Anahuac 14

Hillsboro 46, Hamilton 43

Houston Yates 32, Houston North Forest 16

Huffman Hargrave 49, Houston Worthing 37

Ingleside 28, George West 7

Kaufman 42, Wilmer-Hutchins 20

Kingsville King 41, Rockport-Fulton 27

La Grange 28, Columbus 14

Lake Worth 42, Bowie 20

Liberty Hill 20, Hondo 6

Llano 21, Bangs 14

Lorena 75, Salado 67

Lubbock Cooper 32, Snyder 31

Lytle 41, Natalia 13

Madisonville 34, Cleveland 7

Melissa 47, Van Alstyne 20

Navasota 24, Coldspring-Oakhurst 0

Orange Grove 34, Raymondville 21

Orangefield 30, Jasper 22

Palestine 56, Jacksonville 35

Paris 22, Denison 13

Pecos 27, Kermit 14

Pittsburg 35, Gladewater 14

Port Isabel 54, Lyford 10

Poteet 53, Dilley 26

Princeton 35, Carrollton Ranchview 14

Quinlan Ford 33, Nevada Community 14

Shallowater 49, Littlefield 40

Silsbee 34, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 20

Sinton 35, Yoakum 28

Stafford 31, Hempstead 14

Sweetwater 39, Andrews 30

Taylor 43, Brookshire Royal 6

Venus 49, Dallas Jefferson 7

Vernon 48, Breckenridge 3

Waco Connally 42, Marlin 7

Waco La Vega 29, Hutto 28

WF Hirschi 62, Mineral Wells 0

Wharton 71, Houston Scarborough 0

Wimberley 26, Giddings 14

CLASS 2A

Aransas Pass 47, Robstown 20

Ballinger 34, Winters 14

Big Lake Reagan County 27, Junction 19

Blanco 39, Comfort 14

Brownfield 28, Midland Greenwood 21

Bushland 35, Perryton 14

Callisburg 42, Valley View 21

Cameron Yoe 47, Lexington 0

Cisco 48, Clyde 14

Coleman 37, Coahoma 12

Cooper 41, Commerce 13

Corrigan-Camden 28, Diboll 14

Crane 33, Colorado City 20

Crockett 22, Rusk 14

Denver City 20, Levelland 13

Deweyville 59, Evadale 6

Dublin 16, Millsap 0

Early 23, San Saba 15

East Bernard 62, Houston Christian 27

Eastland 60, Jacksboro 0

Eustace 24, Rice 7

Farmersville 35, Krum 27

Floydada 56, Amarillo San Jacinto 10

Franklin 55, Riesel 0

Garrison 17, Tenaha 10

Gladewater Union Grove 46, Tyler All Saints 0

Godley 37, Grapevine Faith 6

Grandview 21, Lago Vista 7

Gunter 28, Pottsboro 12

Hallettsville 39, Shiner 0

Hawley 58, San Angelo Grape Creek 38

Henrietta 22, Paradise 6

Holliday 25, Windthorst 14

Hughes Springs 38, Hooks 8

Idalou 21, Seminole 7

Ingram Moore 48, Center Point 14

Jarrell 56, Valley Mills 12

Jefferson 21, Elysian Fields 14

Johnson City 30, San Marcos Baptist Academy 0

Jourdanton 29, Stockdale 14

Kirbyville 18, Buna 13

Kountze 35, Hull-Daisetta 21

Leonard 42, Honey Grove 0

Lone Oak 47, Clarksville 35

Luling 63, Altair Rice 46

Malakoff 67, Italy 15

Marion 14, Karnes City 12

McGregor 43, Moody 14

New Boston 37, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 7

Newton 28, Liberty 17

Palacios 21, El Maton Tidehaven 0

Palestine Westwood 54, Huntington 48, OT

Palmer 21, Boyd 20, 2OT

Paris Chisum 44, Howe 33

Pattonville Prairiland 7, Whitewright 0

Pilot Point 43, Lindsay 7

Ponder 13, Alvord 6

Queen City 48, De Kalb 20

Red Oak Life 70, Garland Christian 34

Redwater 16, Quitman 8

Refugio 42, Edna 19

Rogers 55, Little River Academy 21

Rosebud-Lott 46, Clifton 24

San Diego 21, Austin Eastside Memorial 0

Santa Rosa 27, La Villa 16

Schulenburg 46, Victoria St. Joseph 0

Scurry-Rosser 24, Grand Saline 16

Sonora 35, Brady 18

Spearman 41, Wheeler 0

Stanton 52, Morton 7

Sunnyvale 44, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 17

Tatum 45, Winnsboro 0

Teague 58, Buffalo 13

Tornillo 43, Mesilla Valley Christian, N.M. 6

Troup 48, New London West Rusk 16

Troy 57, West 34

Universal City Randolph 34, SA Cole 25

Wall 50, Merkel 0

WF City View 23, Archer City 6

White Oak 35, Bullard 14

Winona 28, Big Sandy 26

CLASS 1A

Alto 47, Groveton 27

Anson 62, Olney 32

Barksdale Nueces Canyon 24, Charlotte 15

Beckville 38, Overton 0

Benavides 36, Harlingen Marine Military 0

Bremond 35, Jewett Leon 13

Bruni 34, Monte Alto 0

Cayuga 62, Mount Enterprise 12

Chilton 49, Burton 6

De Leon 46, Baird 14

Falls City 36, Poth 0

Farwell 20, Olton 6

Forsan 28, Plains 0

Frost 20, Alba-Golden 6

Ganado 33, Vanderbilt Industrial 7

Gruver 14, Texhoma, Okla. 8

Harper 27, Eldorado 6

Hico 41, Rio Vista 14

Holland 40, Granger 12

Hubbard 35, Bosqueville 29, OT

Iola 37, Bartlett 28

Iraan 20, Ozona 16

Kenedy 35, Pettus 6

Kerens 54, Dawson 0

Lingleville 58, Moran 12

Mason 26, Goldthwaite 0

Maud 47, Bogata Rivercrest 6

McCamey 20, Sundown 14

Menard 58, Medina 0

Milano 26, Normangee 6

Muenster 31, Nocona 12

New Deal 36, Tulia 14

Perrin-Whitt 48, Gorman 0

Petrolia 40, Cross Plains 7

Roby 46, Bronte 28

Roscoe 45, Mertzon Irion County 26

Runge 44, CC London 12

Sabinal 30, La Pryor 7

Santa Maria 33, Pharr Oratory 0

Santo 40, Meridian 0

Saratoga West Hardin 45, Sabine Pass 0

Seymour 39, Haskell 13

Simms Bowie 30, Detroit 20

Stamford 61, Munday 0

Stratford 22, Canadian 21

Sunray 28, Sanford-Fritch 7

Thorndale 54, Somerville 12

Three Rivers 21, Nixon-Smiley 14

Timpson 55, Cushing 7

Wellington 42, Panhandle 24

Wink 15, Alpine 8

Woodsboro 34, Leakey 0

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Addison Trinity 58, Brownsboro 14

Alvin Living Stones 38, High Island 37

Argyle Liberty Christian 38, Sanger 35

Austin Regents 43, Austin St. Stephen 10

Austin St. Dominic 56, Austin TSD 18

Bellaire Episcopal 54, Houston Westbury Christian 6

Brownsville St. Joseph 49, Progreso 7

Bryan Allen Academy 60, Baytown Christian 20

Bryan Brazos Christian 36, Snook 20

Bulverde Bracken 34, Logos Prep 30

Carrollton Christian 52, Forestburg 46

Carrollton Prince of Peace 44, Irving The Highlands 19

Dallas Christian 49, Arlington Grace Prep 12

Dallas Covenant 58, Aquilla 12

Dallas Episcopal 43, Fort Worth Christian 21

Dallas Greenhill 48, Plano John Paul II 45, 2OT

Dallas Lakehill 105, Irving Universal 69

Dallas St. Mark 40, Mart 20

Frisco Legacy Christian 13, FW Temple Christian 3

FW All Saints 64, FW Carter-Riverside 7

FW Calvary 48, Dallas Lutheran 6

FW Trinity Valley 27, FW Castleberry 7

Heath Fulton 63, Savoy 14

Houston Kinkaid 39, Bellville 38, OT

Houston Lutheran South 37, Cypress Community Christian 7

Houston St. John’s 41, Houston Second Baptist 17

Irving Cistercian 49, Arlington Pantego Christian 9

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 50, Seguin Lifegate 34

Marble Falls Faith 47, SA St. Anthony 35

Midland Christian 38, Big Spring 3

Plainview Christian 75, Lubbock Harmony 7

SA Antonian 42, SA Holy Cross 19

SA Christian 26, Geronimo Navarro 20

SA Texas Military 40, St. Mary’s Hall 26

Sugar Land Fort Bend 48, Shiner St. Paul 0

The Woodlands Christian 36, Cooper 19

Tomball Concordia 31, Houston Northland Christian 21

Tyler Grace Community 35, Mineola 13

WF Notre Dame 85, Bryson 36

SIX-MAN

Abbott 96, Milford 50

Apple Springs 68, Chester 18

Avalon 69, Penelope 15

Blackwell 34, Jayton 15

Blanket 67, Eden 22

Bowie Gold-Burg 38, WF Christian 25

Briscoe Fort Elliott 58, Miami 8

Calvert 58, Oglesby 8

Chillicothe 56, Saint Jo 26

Coolidge 56, Bynum 0

Covington 39, Arlington Newman 8

Crowell 50, Guthrie 0

Follett 60, Throckmorton 6

Gordon 56, Stephenville Faith 6

Groom 48, McLean 0

Ira 56, Lenorah Grady 6

Jonesboro 75, Buckholts 30

Knox City 63, Rotan 40

Laird Hill Leverett’s Chapel 70, Karnack 0

Lefors 42, Hedley 8

Lueders-Avoca 48, Rule 0

Matador Motley County 52, Kress 0

May 74, Rising Star 24

Meadow 36, Paducah 26

Newcastle 42, Abilene Christian 38

Petersburg 53, Nazareth 8

Rankin 58, Midland Trinity 12

Rochelle 95, Cherokee 50

Ropesville Ropes 40, Spur 6

Sanderson 84, Marfa 37

Throckmorton 60, Santa Anna 13

Turkey Valley 46, Happy 14

Veribest 46, Brookesmith 0

Water Valley 54, Lamesa Klondike 0

Welch Dawson 60, O’Donnell 22

Whiteface 61, Loop 40

Zephyr 72, Oakwood 26

OTHER

Austin William Travis 55, Lampasas 28

Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 60, Como-Pickton 0

Boerne-Champion 48, Dripping Springs 28

Byron Nelson 38, Frisco 13

Clear Falls 29, Baytown Sterling 0

Cobre, N.M. 59, Anthony 8

Fenwick, Ill. 32, Dallas Bishop Lynch 14

Fort Bend Chargers 48, Kingwood Northeast 0

FW Haltom 35, Burleson 7

Lake Arthur , N.M. 59, EP Faith Christian 0

Mayfield, N.M. 44, EP Franklin 42

Rio Grande City Grulla 24, La Feria 21

SA Northside Brennan 48, SA Northside Taft 0

SA Northside O’Connor 14, SA Reagan 7

San Angelo Texas Leadership 54, Ranger 14

Santa Teresa, N.M. 42, EP Austin 6

Waco Live Oak Classical School 60, Arlington High Point 12

HOW THE AP TOP TEN FARED

CLASS 5A

1. Allen (2-0) beat Cedar Hill 39-20.

2. Katy (2-0) beat Alief Taylor 49-0.

3. DeSoto (1-0) vs. Union, Okla., Saturday.

4. Trinity (0-0) vs. Jenks, Okla., Saturday.

5. Galena Park North Shore (2-0) beat Manvel 24-20.

6. Houston Lamar (2-0) beat Fort Bend Elkins 38-6.

7. Cedar Hill (1-1) lost to Allen 39-20.

8. Coppell (2-0) beat McKinney Boyd 49-24.

9. Dallas Skyline (1-1) lost to Martin 27-24.

10. SA Madison (2-0) beat Kerrville Tivy 42-24.

CLASS 4A

1. Cedar Park (1-1) lost to Abilene Cooper 24-21.

2. Aledo (2-0) beat Stephenville 56-14.

3. Denton Guyer (1-1) beat Coll. Heritage 35-14.

4. SA Northside Brennan (2-0) beat SA Northside Taft 48-0.

5. Whitehouse (3-0) beat Tyler Chapel Hill 42-34.

6. Humble Summer Creek (2-0) beat Pasadena South Houston 78-13.

7. Georgetown (2-0) beat Round Rock McNeil 36-13.

8. WF Rider (1-1) lost to Denton Ryan 42-10.

9. Texas City (2-0) beat La Marque 56-35.

10. Leander (1-1) lost to Pflugerville Hendrickson 52-0.

CLASS 3A

1. Carthage (2-0) beat Lindale 45-17.

2. Stephenville (1-1) lost to Aledo 56-14.

3. Gilmer (3-0) beat Plano Prestonwood 66-32.

4. Navasota (2-0) beat Coldspring-Oakhurst 24-0.

5. Argyle (2-0) beat FW Nolan 44-21.

6. Kilgore (1-0) idle.

7. La Marque (1-1) lost to Texas City 56-35.

8. Graham (2-0) beat Brownwood 56-15.

9. Bellville (1-1) lost to Houston Kinkaid 39-38, OT.

10. West Orange-Stark (1-1) lost to Port Neches-Groves 37-34.

CLASS 2A

1. Newton (2-0) beat Liberty 28-17.

2. Cameron Yoe (2-0) beat Lexington 47-0.

3. East Bernard (2-0) beat Houston Christian 62-27.

4. Refugio (2-0) beat Edna 42-19.

5. Canadian (1-1) lost to Stratford 22-21.

6. New Boston (2-0) beat Texarkana Pleasant Grove 37-7.

7. Wall (2-0) beat Merkel 50-0.

8. Tatum (2-0) beat Winnsboro 45-0.

9. Cisco (2-0) beat Clyde 48-14.

10. Franklin (2-0) beat Riesel 55-0.

CLASS A

1. Mart (1-1) lost to Dallas St. Mark 40-20.

2. Tenaha (1-1) lost to Garrison 17-10.

3. Mason (2-0) beat Goldthwaite 26-0.

4. Stamford (2-0) beat Munday 61-0.

5. Wellington (2-0) beat Panhandle 42-24.

6. Shiner (1-1) lost to Hallettsville 39-0.

7. Stratford (2-0) beat Canadian 22-21.

8. Alto (1-1) beat Groveton 47-27.

9. Chilton (2-0) beat Burton 49-6.

10. Anson (2-0) beat Olney 62-32.

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week