Weatherford Swim Team represents at regionals and announce awards

Posted Tuesday, Jul. 30, 2013  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

The City of Weatherford Parks and Recreation Swim Team recently competed in the Texas Amateur Athletic Federation’s (TAAF) Region 4 Swimming Championship in Keller.

Of the 148 total events swam by Weatherford’s 43 representatives, 94 of those events finished with a personal best time for the swimmer July 13-14.

TAAF Region 4 consists of the following teams: Bedford Surf, Bridgeport, Burleson Barracudas, Coppell Crocs, Denton Dolphins, Flower Mound Blue Fins, Granbury Seals, Grapevine Gators, Keller Barracudas, Krum Cats, Lewisville Wave, Mineral Wells Water Moccasins, Ridglea Pool Association (Fort Worth), Southlake Stingrays, Stephenville Stingrays, The Colony, Trophy Club Tritons and the Weatherford Water Roos.

Weatherford swimmers placing in the top 10: Brooke Anderson, Raviyah Anderson, Tanner Babcock, Jaelle Carlson, Jeremiah Carlson, Joe Carlson, Adison Feriend, Victoria Glover, Addison Greenfield, Luke Hamilton, Audrey Huggins, Gabby Huggins, Julia Huggins, Kim Lawler, Sloan McGuire, Meredith Miller, Abby Morrison, Jessie Opella, Travis Prince, John Russum, Tyler Sievert, Emily Wahlenmaier, Aislyn Wright, Brycen Wright and Dylan Wright.

Weatherford swimmers placing in the top 20: Eagan Dennett, Minna Haddadi, Abbie Lane, John Opella and Kylei Stewart.

Weatherford swimmers placing in the top 30: Shelby Anderson, Katelyn Cowan, Will Cowan, Isabel Lawler, Ty Miller, Chloe Rutkowski and Kit Sanders.

Other Weatherford swimmers setting at least one personal best time: Hunter Donahue, Matthew Gum, Emma Kincaid, Amanda Lacey, Mclain Rutkowski and Katie Sanders.

Based on their placing during the Regional Championship meet, the following swimmers have been invited to represent Weatherford and Region 4 in their listed events during the State Games of Texas in Corpus Christi.

Adison Fereind (8): 25 Backstroke;

Abby Morrision (9): 100 Medley Relay, 25 Backstroke, 25 Butterfly;

Aislyn Wright (9): 100 Medley Relay;

Jaelle Carlson (10): 100 Medley Relay, 25 Freestyle, 100 Individual Medley;

Sloan McGuire (10): 100 Medley Relay;

Gabby Huggins (12): 50 Backstroke, 50 Butterfly, 50 Freestyle, 100 Individual Medley;

Luke Hamilton (12): 100 Freestyle, 50 Breastroke;

Victoria Glover (13): 100 Freestyle, 50 Breastroke, 50 Freestyle, 100 Individual Medley;

Dylan Wright (13): 200 Free Relay;

Jeremiah Carlson (14): 50 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 50 Breastroke, 200 Free Relay;

Travis Prince (14): 50 Backstroke, 50 Freestyle, 100 Individual Medley, 200 Free Relay;

John Russum (14): 50 Breaststroke, 200 Free Relay;

Emily Wahlenmaier (15): 100 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke, 50 Freestyle, 100 Mixed Free Relay, 200 Mixed Medley Relay;

Tanner Babcock (16): 50 Breastroke, 100 Individual Medley, 100 Mixed Free Relay, 200 Mixed Medley Relay;

Joe Carlson (17): 200 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke, 100 Individual Medley, 50 Freestyle, 100 Mixed Free Relay, 200 Mixed Medley Relay;

Jessie Opella (17): 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 100 Mixed Free Relay, 200 Mixed Medley Relay;

Tyler Sievert (27): 50 Breaststroke, 50 Butterfly, 50 Freestyle, 100 Individual Medley.

While official team scores are not kept, placement in the meet can be determined with the meet’s Medal Count, which was as follows:

Trophy Club - Gold 42; Silver 36; Bronze 17; Total 95.

Granbury - Gold 27; Silver 23; Bronze 26; Total 76.

Flower Mound - Gold 22; Silver 16; Bronze 20; Total 58.

Southlake - Gold 16; Silver 9; Bronze 13; Total 38.

Keller - Gold 11; Silver 12; Bronze 8; Total 31.

Bedford - Gold 8; Silver 4; Bronze 7; Total 19.

Weatherford - Gold 7; Silver 8; Bronze 7; Total 22.

Ridglea - Gold 7; Silver 6; Bronze 6; Total 19.

Lewisville - Gold 6; Silver 6; Bronze 5; Total 17.

The Colony - Gold 5; Silver 10; Bronze 6; Total 21.

Coppell - Gold 3; Silver 3; Bronze 2; Total 8.

Mineral Wells - Gold 3; Silver 3; Bronze 2; Total 8.

Grapevine - Gold 2; Silver 4; Bronze 8; Total 14.

Krum - Gold 1; Silver 2; Total 3.

Denton - Gold 1; Silver 1; Bronze 2; Total 4.

Burleson - Gold 1; Silver 1; Total 2.

Stephenville - Bronze 2.

Additionally, Weatherford announced it’s 2013 award winners.

Male Swimmer of the Year was Micah Calderon (12); Female Swimmer of the Year was Gabby Huggins (12); Newcomer of the Year was Abby Morrison (9); Dr. Steve Wood Swimmer of the Year was Emily Wahlenmaier (15).

The Water Roos are coached by Linda Williams and Tyler Sievert.

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?