UIL baseball playoff pairings

Posted Tuesday, Apr. 30, 2013  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

Class 5A

REGION I

BI-DISTRICT

Southlake Carroll (26-4) vs. Arlington Lamar (12-14)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Carroll HS

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, Lamar HS

x-Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, Carroll HS

El Paso El Dorado (22-8) vs. San Angelo Central (25-9)

Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship HS

Game 2: 30 minutes after Game 1.

x-Game 3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Wolfforth Frenship HS

Midland High (26-6) vs. El Paso Americas (18-12)

One-game playoff: 7 p.m. Friday, Kokernot Field, Alpine

Weatherford (27-4) vs. Richland (22-10)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Richland HS

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, Weatherford HS

x-Game 3: 3 p.m. Saturday, site TBA.

Belton (20-11) vs. South Grand Prairie (16-16)

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, South Grand Prairie HS

Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton HS

x-Game 3: 6 p.m. Saturday, LaGrave Field

Flower Mound Marcus (27-6) vs. Irving Nimitz (19-11)

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Nimitz HS

Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marcus HS

x-Game 3: 4 p.m. Saturday, Marcus HS

Grapevine (23-8) vs. Lewisville Hebron (17-14)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Grapevine HS

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, Hebron HS

x-Game 3: noon Saturday, Trophy Club Nelson HS

Mansfield (17-10) vs. Killeen Harker Heights (15-13)

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lorena HS

Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lorena HS

x-Game 3: Saturday, time and site TBA

Arlington Martin (26-6-1) vs. Keller (19-10)

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Keller HS

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Martin HS

x-Game 3: immediately following Game 2

Lubbock Coronado (23-10) vs. El Paso Eastwood (17-8)

Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday, Zachery Field, Midland

Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday, Zachery Field, Midland

x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

El Paso Montwood (23-5) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (17-15)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Robert Ryan Field, Seminole

Game 2: noon Saturday, Robert Ryan Field, Seminole

x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Keller Fossil Ridge (23-6) vs. Arlington Bowie (19-2)

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Bowie HS

Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fossil Ridge HS

x-Game 3: TBA

Midlothian (22-7-1) vs. Killeen Shoemaker (16-13)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Baylor Ballpark, Waco

Colleyville Heritage (20-12) vs. Coppell (20-7)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Coppell HS

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, Heritage HS

x-Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, Heritage HS

Flower Mound (30-3) vs. Hurst L.D. Bell (12-16)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, QuickTrip Park, Grand Prairie

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, L.D. Bell HS

x-Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, QuickTrip Park, Grand Prairie

Waco Midway (16-10) vs. Cedar Hill (21-5-1)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Baylor Ballpark, Waco

Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday, Baylor Ballpark, Waco

x-Game 3: noon Saturday, Baylor Ballpark, Waco

Class 4A

(x-if necessary)

REGION I

BI-DISTRICT

Wolfforth Frenship (26-4) vs. Dumas (14-15)

Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday, Dumas HS

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Frenship HS

x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

El Paso Chapin vs. T2, TBA

W2 vs. El Paso Irvin, TBA.

Canyon Randall (22-10) vs. Lubbock Monterey (20-11)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Moegle Field, Lubbock

Game 2: 5: p.m. Friday, Randall HS

x-Game 3: time TBA, Saturday, Wilder Field, Plainview

Cleburne vs. Western Hills

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Cleburne HS

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Western Hills' Tower Field

x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Denton Guyer (14-17) vs. Saginaw

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw HS

Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday, Guyer HS

x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Saginaw Boswell vs. Trophy Club Nelson

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Boswell HS

Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nelson HS

x-Game 3: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Saginaw Chisholm Trail HS.

Arlington Heights vs. Joshua

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Arlington Heights HS

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, Joshua HS

Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, Joshua HS

Amarillo (23-8) vs. Lubbock (15-17)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, Westerner Field, Lubbock

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Sandie Field, Amarillo

x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

R2 vs. El Paso Andress (T1), TBA

El Paso Burges vs. F2, TBA.

Plainview (24-8) vs. Canyon High (26-5)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Hays Field, Lubbock

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, Hays Field, Lubbock.

x-Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, Hays Field, Lubbock.

Aledo (W7) vs. Burleson Centennial (F8), TBA.

Aledo vs. Burleson Centennial

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Centennial HS

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, Aledo HS

x-Game 3 3 p.m. Saturday, Goldstein Field, Fort Worth

Birdville vs. Azle

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, site TBA.

Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday, site TBA.

x-Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, site TBA.

Wichita Falls Rider (24-6) vs. Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Bowie HS

Waco University (R8) vs. Granbury (T7), TBA.

Class 4A

(local teams only)

REGION II

BI-DISTRICT

Mansfeld Summit vs. Lindale

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Tillery Field, Mesquite

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, Tillery Field, Mesquite

x-Game 3: 3 p.m. Saturday, Tillery Field, Mesquite

Mansfield Legacy vs. Nacogdoches

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Lindale HS

Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Lindale HS

x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Class 3A

REGION I

BI-DISTRICT

(local teams only)

Burkburnett vs. Castleberry

Game 1: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Burkburnett HS

Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday, Castleberry HS

x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Kennedale, bye.

Glen Rose vs. Brownwood

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Brownwood HS

Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday, Glen Rose HS

x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Alvarado, bye.

Mineral Wells vs. Iowa Park (13-10)

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Decatur HS

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Decatur HS

x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Burnet vs. Stephenville

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Burnet HS

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Stephenville HS

x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

(x-if necessary)

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?


Get updates on the go

Live scores from a full slate of games, plus news and videos from our high school experts. Right on your phone.

Follow us on Twitter

Read our latest posts at twitter.com/dfwvarsity



Game of the week