Early voting opens Monday for May 11 city, school board, other local races

Posted Saturday, Apr. 27, 2013  comments  Print Reprints
A

Have more to add? News tip? Tell us

Early voting starts Monday in city, school, and other races around the area.

Contested races on the May 11 ballot include Arlington mayor, four City Council seats in Fort Worth and three in Arlington, two Fort Woth school trustee posts, and the Tarrant Regional Water District.

There are dozens of early voting locations across the region, including the Tarrant County Elections Center, at 2700 Premier St. downtown. To see full lists of places in Tarrant, Denton, and Parker counties where you can vote early, including addresses and hours, please visit our PoliTex blog at www.star-telegram.com. Early voting closes May 7. Any registered voter is eligible to cast an early ballot in person.

Mail-in ballots are also still being accepted through May 3.

To receive a ballot application or more information, call the Tarrant County Elections Administration at 817-831-8683; the Parker County Elections Administrator at 817-598-6185; or the Denton County Elections Administrator at 940-349-3200.

To vote by mail, a voter must be 65 or older on election day, or be disabled, or be in jail, or expect to be out of the county on election day.

Here are the candidates in contested races on May 11 local elections in Tarrant County:

Arlington

Mayor

Robert Cluck

Jerry Pikulinski

Chris "Dobi" Dobson

Council, District 4

Daniel Wood

Kathryn Wilemon

Council, District 5

Lana Wolff

Christopher McCain

Council, District 8

Richard Weber

Joe M. McHaney

Michael Glaspie, Sr.

Azle

Council, Place 6

Damon Bethurum

R. Lee Barrett

Proposition

Authorizing the creation of the Azle Municipal Development District and imposing a half-cent sales and use tax.

Bedford

Council, Place 3

Sherri Olsen

Ray Champney

Council, Place 5

Roy W. Turner

Salvatore Caruso

Crowley

Council, Place 2

Lezo "Lee" Foley

Jerry Beck

Council, Place 3

Rusty Norton

Jesse Johnson

James Dornan

Council, Place 6

(unexpired term)

Christine M. Gilbreath

William Bogatiuk

Dalworthington

Gardens

Proposition

Whether to continue the Dalworthington Gardens Crime Control and Prevention District and related sales tax for another five years

Euless

Council, Place 1

Tim Stinneford

Bruce German

Council, Place 3

Darl Easton

Linda Martin

Council, Place 4 (unexpired term)

Warren Wilson

Linda Eilenfeldt

Everman

Mayor

Ray Richardson

Eric Everett

Denise Douglass

Council, Place 1

Santos Barrett

Michelle Meyer

Council, Place 2

Kelly Denison

Edward Jackson

Council, Place 6

Rocio Perez

Miriam Davila

Forest Hill

Library District

Trustee, Place 1

Charlotte Hogan-Price

Christine A. Robinson

Fort Worth

Council, Place 2

Jim Lane

Salvador "Sal" Espino

Council, District 4

Danny Scarth

Paul Gardner

Council, District 5

Frank Moss

Gyna Bivens

John Tunmire

Council, District 8

Kelly Allen Gray

Kathleen Hicks

Grand Prairie

Mayor

Ron Jensen

Mark Hepworth

Council, District 1

Jorja Clemson

Barry Anderson

Mike Riley

Max Coleman

Council, District 6

(unexpired term)

Joshua Spare

Jeff Wooldridge

Warren Landrum

Kathryn Monette

Proposition

Reauthorizing a local sales and use tax to help maintain and repair city streets.

Grapevine

Council, Place 3

Mike Lease

Leon Leal

Council, Place 4

Darlene Freed

Marc Blum

Proposition

Limiting mayoral or council members to serving three consecutive, full three-year terms per position

Haltom City

Council, Place 7

Willis O'Dell

Richard Garcia

Hurst

Council, Place 1

David G. Booe

Howard Shotwell

Keller

Council, Place 1 (unexpired term)

Bob Hill

Debbie Bryan

Lakeside

Town Council, Place 5

Charles T. Hamilton

Richard E. Dennis

William F. Mohr

Proposition

Adopting a sales and use tax to reduce property tax rate.

Lake Worth

Council, Place 2

Gene Brooks

Myrt Fowlkes

Council, Place 6

Andy Beason

Geoffrey White

Pantego

Town Council, Place 5

Bill Holland

Don Surratt

Proposition

Reauthorizing a local sales and use tax to help maintain and repair city streets.

Pelican Bay

Alderman, Place 3

Bill Morley

Sabra Swaim

Alderman, Place 4

Tish Allen

Glen Oberg

Alderman, Place 5

Joe Bologna

Marshal L. Daniel

Robin Finstad

River Oaks

Council, Place 1

JoAnn Butler

Sherrie Uptmore-Dast

Saginaw

Proposition

Issuance of $24 million in bonds for street and road improvements.

Sansom Park

Council, Place 4

Tanya Gregory

Alan Small

Council, Place 5

Roger Chavez

Crystal Harris

Watauga

Mayor

Joseph Zappavigna

Hector Felton Garcia

Robert Leon Daniel

Council, Place 3

Timothy Roger Nickerson

Jo Lynn Haussmann

Andrew Wesley Womack

Council, Place 5

Cristy Francine McCauley

Melva Ann Clark

Ricky Michael Knight

Proposition 1

Amend the Home Rule Charter to eliminate the requirement that any elected official seeking election to any other elected position must resign their current office.

Proposition 2

Amending the charter to eliminate the requirement that any council member announcing their candidacy for another office automatically constitutes an automatic resignation.

Proposition 3

Amending the charter regarding the council meeting schedule and rules of procedure.

Proposition 4

Amending the charter regarding powers of mayor and mayor pro tem.

Proposition 5

Amending the charter regarding the appointment of the city secretary.

Westlake

Council

(choose up to three)

Wayne Stoltenberg

Carol K. Langdon

Michael Crowe

Rick Rennhack

Greg Goble

Council,

for unexpired term

Gregg Malone

Michael Barrett

Tarrant Regional Water District (choose up to three)

Dwayne Herring

John Austin Basham

Mary Kelleher

Jack R. Stevens

Timothy Nold

Hal S. Sparks III

Vic Henderson

Arlington schools

Trustee, Place 4

John Hibbs

Alisa Simmons

Trustee, Place 5

Jamie Sullins

Britine Perkins Burton

Azle schools

Trustee, Place 1

Erik Loeffelholz

Thomas Kisner

Clifton McDonnell

Bernadette Roquemore

Warren Smith

Birdville schools

Trustee, Place 6

Ralph Kunkel

Jeffrey Ritter

Proposition

Issue $183.2 million in bonds and levying the tax for payment.

Carroll schools

Trustee, Place 6

Sam Torolopoulos

Matt Kormann

Trustee, Place 7

James M. Palazzo

Chris Archer

Castleberry schools

Trustee, Place 6

Cathy Gatica

Jerry R. Hix

Crowley schools

Trustee, Place 6

Sybil Lane

Prosanti Chowdhury

Trustee, Place 7

Sidney H. Poynter

Sherri L. Whiting

Eagle Mountain-

Saginaw schools

Trustee, Place 3

Peggy Dietz

Rob Franklin

Tamela Crawford

Everman schools

Proposition

Issue $40 million in bonds for school buildings.

Fort Worth schools

Trustee, District 1

Carlos Vasquez

Jacinto A. Ramos Jr.

Camile Rodriguez

Trustee, District 9

Ashley Paz

Juan Rangel

Hurst-Euless-Bedford schools

Trustee, Place 1

Alicia W. Probasco

Fred Campos Jr.

Julie Cole

Trustee, Place 3

Matt Romero

Jason Sinisi

Allan Solmon

Keller schools

Trustee, Place 2

Karina Davis

Kevin Stevenson

Trustee, Place 3

Jack Davidson

Cindy M. Lotton

Kennedale schools

Trustee, Place 4

Janet Adams

Elisha Woodson

Trustee, Place 5

Stewart Richardson

Maria Douglas

Trustee, Place 7

(unexpired term)

Stephanie Vigil

John Hunt

Mansfield schools

Trustee, Place 5

Dora Watson

Karen Marcucci

Northwest schools

Trustee, Place 3

Anne Davis-Simpson

Kyle Morris

Edward R. Mergenthal Jr.

Staff writers Susan Schrock, Patrick Walker, Terry Evans, Elizabeth Campbell, Marty Sabota, Susan McFarland, Gordon Dickson, Bill Hanna, Shirley Jinkins, Diane Smith, Sarah Bahari, Amanda Rogers, and Alice Murray contributed to this report.

Scott Nishimura, 817-390-7808

Twitter: @JScottNishimura

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?